Union Saint-Gilloise
vs
Beveren
Sat 23 Jan, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Beveren. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Union Saint-Gilloise
- Beveren
Did you know?
- Union Saint-Gilloise are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Union Saint-Gilloise have scored in 8 consecutive matches.
- Union Saint-Gilloise have outscored their xG by 1.04 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Beveren have won just 0 of their last 6 away matches.
H2H
All 1 meeting on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 26 | 1–2 |
- Union Saint-Gilloise win · 1 (100%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Beveren win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Beveren 1–2 Union Saint-Gilloise (31 Oct 26).
Union Saint-Gilloise vs Beveren head to head: in their only meeting on file, Union Saint-Gilloise have won once, Beveren have not won and none ended in a draw. Union Saint-Gilloise scored 2 goals and Beveren scored 1 goal in that match. The latest meeting, on 31 Oct 2026, was won 2-1 by Union Saint-Gilloise, away at Beveren. Both teams scored. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Open play side
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball51% 7th of 18 50% 9th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 12th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 15th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces29% of xG 5th of 18 17% of xG 17th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 7th of 18 18% of shots 11th of 18
Where they differ
- Union Saint-Gilloise get more of their chances from set pieces than Beveren, 29% against 17%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (17%)
- Over · 5 (83%)
- Under · 2 (40%)
- Over · 3 (60%)
- Under · 1 (17%)
- Over · 5 (83%)
- Under · 3 (60%)
- Over · 2 (40%)
- Under · 3 (50%)
- Over · 3 (50%)
- Under · 3 (60%)
- Over · 2 (40%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 6 (100%)
- Yes · 2 (33%)
- No · 4 (67%)
Union Saint-Gilloise
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWDDWWWW-
05 Nov 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Celta Vigo
2–1
W
-
31 Oct 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Beveren 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Cercle Brugge 5–2 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Hapoel Beer Sheva 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Real Sociedad
1–1
D
-
11 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Antwerp 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Viktoria Plzen 3–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Lommel 5–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Charleroi 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWDDWW-
25 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Cercle Brugge 5–2 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Hapoel Beer Sheva 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Real Sociedad
1–1
D
-
11 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Lommel 5–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Anderlecht 3–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Zulte Waregem 0–0 D
-
24 May 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Anderlecht 5–1 W
-
10 May 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Mechelen 3–0 W
-
22 Apr 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Gent 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Celta Vigo
2–1
W
-
31 Oct 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Beveren 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Antwerp 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Viktoria Plzen 3–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Charleroi 3–2 W
-
02 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Sint-Truiden 3–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Westerlo 5–1 W
-
21 May 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Gent 0–0 D
-
17 May 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
02 May 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Sint-Truiden 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 26 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWWWWWDWW | 2.60 |
| Home | WWDWWDWWDW | 2.40 |
| Away | WWLLDWWWWW | 2.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 63% | 68% | 58% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.84 | 2.82 | 2.86 |
| Scored/game | 1.92 | 1.98 | 1.85 |
| Conceded/game | 0.92 | 0.84 | 1.01 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 50% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 39% | 44% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 15% | 15% | 16% |
| xG/game | 1.82 | 1.93 | 1.72 |
| xG against/game | 1.06 | 0.93 | 1.19 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.69 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 45% | 47% | 43% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 21% | 11% |
Beveren
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWWLLDLL-
06 Nov 26 A Beveren vs
Standard Liege 0–3 L
-
31 Oct 26 H Beveren vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Beveren vs
Sint-Truiden 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 H Beveren vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–0 W
-
22 Aug 26 A Beveren vs
Zulte Waregem 0–4 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Beveren vs
Anderlecht 1–0 W
Previous 5 Matches
WWWLL-
31 Oct 26 H Beveren vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 1–2 L
-
12 Sep 26 H Beveren vs
Sint-Truiden 2–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 H Beveren vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 H Beveren vs
Anderlecht 1–0 W
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 10 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLWWLLDLL | 1.00 |
| Home* | WWWLL | 1.80 |
| Away* | LLLLDL | 0.17 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 27% | 60% | 0% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.27 | 2.60 | 3.83 |
| Scored/game | 1.18 | 1.60 | 0.83 |
| Conceded/game | 2.09 | 1.00 | 3.00 |
| Both teams scored | 36% | 40% | 33% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 60% | 0% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 0% | 67% |
| xG/game | 1.06 | 1.25 | 0.90 |
| xG against/game | 1.79 | 1.01 | 2.44 |
| npxG/game | 0.96 | 1.03 | 0.90 |
| Led at half-time | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
League standings
Union Saint-Gilloise are 3rd with 26 points. Beveren are 14th with 10 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Union Saint-Gilloise yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Aquino Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
- I. Hurtevent Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Biondic Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Beveren yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Margaritha Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Union Saint-Gilloise
- R. Florucz 010 5 5
- R. Mofokeng 010 4 6
- B. Zeneli 000 2 10
Beveren
- C. Lokesa 100 5 9
- M. Kaboré 100 2 6
- J. Margaritha 00– 2 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Union Saint-Gilloise
- R. Florucz 020 8 5
- B. Zeneli 000 7 10
- G. Smith 011 7 9
Beveren
- J. Margaritha 10– 8 6
- C. Lokesa 101 7 9
- M. Kaboré 100 6 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Union Saint-Gilloise
- G. Smith 122 22 9
- R. Florucz 531 20 5
- M. Biondic 4–– 16 6
Beveren
- J. Margaritha 31– 17 6
- C. Lokesa 101 16 9
- M. Kaboré 213 15 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Union Saint-Gilloise
- K. Mac Allister ––– 4Y 6
- L. Patris 100 2Y 1R 10
- M. Sylla 001 3Y 9
Beveren
- C. Janssens 101 5Y 11
- B. Godeau 101 3Y 11
- J. Margaritha 00– 3Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Union Saint-Gilloise
- K. V. D. Perre 011 14 10
- L. Patris 201 14 10
- M. Biondic 1–– 10 6
Beveren
- C. Janssens 203 12 11
- A. Verschueren 332 11 3
- S. Dewaele 112 10 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
Union Saint-Gilloise
- K. V. D. Perre 523 33 10
- M. Sylla 522 33 9
- L. Patris 236 29 10
Beveren
- S. Dewaele 244 26 11
- C. O. Condé 412 24 7
- C. Janssens 213 23 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Union Saint-Gilloise
- M. Sylla 462 28 9
- K. V. D. Perre 214 17 10
- L. Patris 112 17 10
Beveren
- C. Janssens 121 23 11
- S. Dewaele 200 18 11
- Y. Gomis 001 18 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Union Saint-Gilloise
- M. Sylla 12910 86 9
- K. V. D. Perre 6510 74 10
- L. Patris 3714 58 10
Beveren
- C. O. Condé 665 57 7
- S. Dewaele 575 51 11
- C. Lokesa 333 45 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Union Saint-Gilloise
- O. Kricfalusi ––– 8 5
- M. Sylla 001 6 9
- K. Mac Allister ––– 5 6
Beveren
- C. Janssens 002 9 11
- Y. Gomis 100 7 6
- B. Godeau 010 5 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Union Saint-Gilloise
- B. Zeneli 142 25 10
- G. Smith 021 14 9
- A. Zorgane –00 14 5
Beveren
- C. Brüls 210 21 9
- A. Verschueren 222 11 3
- C. Janssens 011 10 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Union Saint-Gilloise To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
2
Union Saint-Gilloise Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Union Saint-Gilloise To Score 90.0%
-
4
Union Saint-Gilloise Win Either Half 90.0%
-
5
Union Saint-Gilloise Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 80.0%
-
1
LP
L. Patris Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
2
KP
K. V. D. Perre Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
JS
J. Schenk Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
KR
K. Rodríguez Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
LP
L. Patris Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad