Universitatea Craiova
vs
Rapid Bucharest
Sat 23 Jan, 14:00 UTC · Matchweek 22 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Universitatea Craiova
- Rapid Bucharest
Did you know?
- Universitatea Craiova are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Universitatea Craiova have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Rapid Bucharest's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Universitatea Craiova have won 9 of their last 10 home matches.
H2H
All 19 meetings on file.
- Universitatea Craiova win · 8 (42%)
- Draw · 7 (37%)
- Rapid Bucharest win · 4 (21%)
Biggest win: Rapid Bucharest 2–0 Universitatea Craiova (29 Oct 23).
Universitatea Craiova vs Rapid Bucharest head to head: in the previous 19 meetings, Universitatea Craiova have won 8 times, Rapid Bucharest have won 4 times and 7 ended in a draw. Universitatea Craiova scored 25 goals and Rapid Bucharest scored 21 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 31 Aug 2026, ended 1-1 at Rapid Bucharest. Universitatea Craiova are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 13 of 19 and 9 had over 2.5 goals. Universitatea Craiova kept 3 clean sheets and Rapid Bucharest kept 4.
How they play
Each line runs across the 13 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Keeps the ball
- Crosses and headers
- Crosses and headers
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball56% 3rd of 13 51% 7th of 13
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 7th of 13 0.11 xG a shot 3rd of 13
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces19% of xG 13th of 13 28% of xG 7th of 13
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 3rd of 13 21% of shots 1st of 13
Where they differ
- Rapid Bucharest get more of their chances from set pieces than Universitatea Craiova, 28% against 19%.
- Universitatea Craiova see much more of the ball than Rapid Bucharest, 56% against 51%.
- Rapid Bucharest wait for better chances than Universitatea Craiova, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Universitatea Craiova
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWDWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Egnatia 2–0 W
-
01 Nov 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Botosani 2–1 W
-
26 Oct 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Sepsi OSK 5–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Inter d'Escaldes 3–1 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Farul Constanta 2–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Getafe
1–1
D
-
11 Oct 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Csikszereda 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
FCSB 5–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 1–0 W
-
07 Sep 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Universitatea Cluj 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWWWDWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Egnatia 2–0 W
-
01 Nov 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Botosani 2–1 W
-
18 Oct 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Farul Constanta 2–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Getafe
1–1
D
-
19 Sep 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
FCSB 5–0 W
-
07 Sep 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Universitatea Cluj 4–0 W
-
23 Aug 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Voluntari 3–1 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Arges Pitesti 0–1 L
-
01 Aug 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 4–0 W
-
18 Jul 26 H Universitatea Craiova vs
UTA Arad 4–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLDDWWWW-
26 Oct 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Sepsi OSK 5–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Inter d'Escaldes 3–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Csikszereda 1–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 1–0 W
-
31 Aug 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Rapid Bucharest 1–1 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Otelul Galati 1–1 D
-
25 Jul 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–5 L
-
25 May 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Rapid Bucharest 0–0 D
-
08 May 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
CFR Cluj 0–0 D
-
27 Apr 26 A Universitatea Craiova vs
Arges Pitesti 1–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 32 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWDWWWWWWW | 2.60 |
| Home | WWWWLWWWWW | 2.70 |
| Away | LWDDLDDWWW | 1.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 52% | 63% | 41% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.63 | 2.65 | 2.61 |
| Scored/game | 1.63 | 1.84 | 1.41 |
| Conceded/game | 1.00 | 0.81 | 1.20 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 49% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 35% | 43% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 18% | 12% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.42 | 1.49 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 0.88 | 0.75 | 1.02 |
| npxG/game | 1.31 | 1.36 | 1.26 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 42% | 31% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 20% | 35% | 14% |
Rapid Bucharest
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWLWD-
07 Nov 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
Farul Constanta 1–1 D
-
30 Oct 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
Csikszereda 2–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
FCSB 1–4 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 2–0 W
-
12 Oct 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
Universitatea Cluj 4–3 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
Arges Pitesti 3–1 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
Voluntari 2–1 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
Otelul Galati 1–0 W
-
31 Aug 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
Universitatea Craiova 1–1 D
-
21 Aug 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDWWLDWWWW-
30 Oct 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
Csikszereda 2–0 W
-
17 Oct 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
Corvinul Hunedoara 2–0 W
-
18 Sep 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
Arges Pitesti 3–1 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
Voluntari 2–1 W
-
31 Aug 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
Universitatea Craiova 1–1 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
Dinamo Bucharest 0–1 L
-
02 Aug 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
CFR Cluj 3–1 W
-
20 Jul 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
Sepsi OSK 1–0 W
-
25 May 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
Universitatea Craiova 0–0 D
-
04 May 26 H Rapid Bucharest vs
CFR Cluj 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDDWWWLD-
07 Nov 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
Farul Constanta 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
FCSB 1–4 L
-
12 Oct 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
Universitatea Cluj 4–3 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
Otelul Galati 1–0 W
-
21 Aug 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
Petrolul Ploiesti 2–0 W
-
07 Aug 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
UTA Arad 0–0 D
-
27 Jul 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
Botosani 1–1 D
-
15 May 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
Arges Pitesti 2–2 D
-
09 May 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
Universitatea Cluj 0–1 L
-
26 Apr 26 A Rapid Bucharest vs
Dinamo Bucharest 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 31 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWWWWWLWD | 2.30 |
| Home | LDWWLDWWWW | 2.00 |
| Away | LLDDDWWWLD | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 52% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.55 | 2.61 | 2.49 |
| Scored/game | 1.43 | 1.64 | 1.23 |
| Conceded/game | 1.12 | 0.97 | 1.26 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 55% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 37% | 30% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 16% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.36 | 1.28 | 1.43 |
| xG against/game | 1.26 | 1.21 | 1.30 |
| npxG/game | 1.30 | 1.28 | 1.32 |
| Led at half-time | 34% | 40% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 4% | 4% |
League standings
Universitatea Craiova are 2nd with 32 points. Rapid Bucharest are 3rd with 31 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 11 | +21 | 33 | |
| 2 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 10 | +24 | 32 | |
| 3 | 15 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 24 | 14 | +10 | 31 | |
| 4 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 27 | |
| 5 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 20 | +6 | 26 | |
| 6 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 22 | +2 | 24 | |
| 7 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 22 | |
| 8 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 21 | |
| 9 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 18 | |
| 10 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 18 | |
| 11 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 15 | |
| 12 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 19 | -10 | 15 | |
| 13 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 14 | |
| 14 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 12 | |
| 15 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 31 | -17 | 8 | |
| 16 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 28 | -19 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Universitatea Craiova yet.
Out / doubtful
None reported.
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Universitatea Craiova
- S. Elisor 12– 8 2
- A. Al-Hamlawi 021 7 8
- O. Romanchuk 110 3 9
Rapid Bucharest
- A. Dobre 01– 6 12
- F. Stojilković 10– 4 10
- C. Grameni 01– 3 13
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Universitatea Craiova
- A. Al-Hamlawi 121 16 8
- D. Matei 141 12 12
- S. Elisor 22– 10 2
Rapid Bucharest
- A. Dobre 02– 14 12
- F. Stojilković 10– 14 10
- O. Moruțan 03– 12 12
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Universitatea Craiova
- A. Al-Hamlawi 122 34 8
- A. Cicâldău 250 31 9
- D. Matei 251 26 12
Rapid Bucharest
- A. Dobre 13– 41 12
- F. Stojilković 23– 36 10
- O. Moruțan 03– 28 12
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Universitatea Craiova
- A. Crețu ––– 2Y 1R 3
- N. Bancu 001 3Y 11
- O. Romanchuk 000 2Y 9
Rapid Bucharest
- A. Paşcanu 00– 2Y 1R 8
- V. Bubanja 00– 3Y 7
- A. Dobre 00– 3Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Universitatea Craiova
- T. Băluță 106 15 11
- N. Bancu 012 15 11
- J. Lameira –11 15 7
Rapid Bucharest
- C. Grameni 32– 23 13
- C. Vulturar ––– 18 9
- V. Bubanja 10– 18 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Rapid Bucharest
- C. Grameni 14– 25 13
- L. Kramer 10– 18 14
- O. Moruțan 11– 18 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Universitatea Craiova
- T. Băluță 222 18 11
- V. Screciu 022 13 12
- O. Romanchuk 120 11 9
Rapid Bucharest
- L. Kramer 31– 21 14
- C. Grameni 01– 16 13
- C. Vulturar ––– 11 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Universitatea Craiova
- C. Mora 556 65 10
- N. Stevanović 418 58 13
- V. Screciu 093 50 12
Rapid Bucharest
- A. Dobre 52– 76 12
- L. Kramer 69– 70 14
- C. Grameni 47– 59 13
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Universitatea Craiova
- O. Romanchuk 100 6 9
- T. Băluță 000 4 11
- N. Stevanović 000 3 13
Rapid Bucharest
- L. Kramer 12– 10 14
- V. Bubanja 00– 5 7
- C. Doumbia 1–– 5 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Universitatea Craiova
- N. Bancu 242 38 11
- A. Cicâldău 351 27 9
- C. Mora 122 21 10
Rapid Bucharest
- O. Moruțan 14– 46 12
- A. Dobre 10– 21 12
- C. Grameni 11– 13 13
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Universitatea Craiova To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
2
Universitatea Craiova To Score 100.0%
-
3
Rapid Bucharest Win Either Half 100.0%
-
4
Universitatea Craiova To Score First 100.0%
-
5
Rapid Bucharest Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
1
FS
F. Stojilković Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
2
CV
C. Vulturar Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
AH
A. Al-Hamlawi Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
LP
L. Popescu Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
5
TB
T. Băluță Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad