Vicenza
vs
Sampdoria
Sat 08 May, 15:00 UTC · Matchweek 37 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Vicenza. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Vicenza
- Sampdoria
Did you know?
- Vicenza's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Vicenza have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Vicenza's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Sampdoria have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
These two have no meetings in the stored history. At least one of them is newly promoted.
How they play
Each line runs across the 20 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Shoots on sight
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 15th of 20 48% 17th of 20
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 17th of 20 0.09 xG a shot 16th of 20
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces41% of xG 1st of 20 22% of xG 14th of 20
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 6th of 20 19% of shots 9th of 20
Where they differ
- Vicenza get more of their chances from set pieces than Sampdoria, 41% against 22%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Vicenza
Previous 10 Matches
LDDLLDWLLL-
12 Sep 26 H Vicenza vs
Juve Stabia 1–1 D
-
06 Sep 26 A Vicenza vs
Virtus Entella 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLWWLDLDWL-
06 Sep 26 A Vicenza vs
Virtus Entella 2–2 D
-
06 May 22 A Vicenza vs Alessandria 1–0 W
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
19th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDDLLDWLLL | 0.60 |
| Home* | LWDLWWDLLL | 1.10 |
| Away* | LLWWLDLDWL | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.76 | 2.75 | 2.76 |
| Scored/game | 1.06 | 1.17 | 0.96 |
| Conceded/game | 1.69 | 1.58 | 1.80 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 62% | 44% |
| Clean sheets | 16% | 12% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 35% | 29% | 40% |
| xG/game | 1.14 | 0.82 | 1.35 |
| xG against/game | 1.66 | 1.81 | 1.56 |
| npxG/game | 1.14 | 0.82 | 1.35 |
| Led at half-time | 15% | 9% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Sampdoria
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLLDLWW-
31 Oct 26 H Sampdoria vs
Virtus Entella 2–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Sampdoria vs
Juve Stabia 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDWWLWLWLW-
31 Oct 26 H Sampdoria vs
Virtus Entella 2–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Sampdoria vs
Juve Stabia 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WDLDLLLDLWForm & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLWLLDLWW | 1.00 |
| Home | LDWWLWLWLW | 1.60 |
| Away | WDLDLLLDLW | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 36% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.65 | 2.49 | 2.81 |
| Scored/game | 1.17 | 1.23 | 1.10 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.26 | 1.71 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 51% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 30% | 15% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 28% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.18 | 1.34 | 1.04 |
| xG against/game | 1.57 | 1.39 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.05 | 1.18 | 0.91 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.9 | 6.2 | 5.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.5 | 11.2 | 13.8 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 27% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 11% | 4% |
League standings
Vicenza are 19th with 9 points. Sampdoria are 14th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 23 | |
| 3 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 20 | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 19 | |
| 5 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 16 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 16 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 16 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 15 | |
| 12 | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 15 | |
| 13 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 18 | -7 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 10 | |
| 17 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 10 | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 9 | |
| 19 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 9 | |
| 20 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 6 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Vicenza yet.
Out / doubtful
- F. Tsadjout Injured · Hip injury (back 2026-12-10)
No expected XI available for Sampdoria yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Cicconi Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
- A. Di Pardo Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- F. Depaoli Injured · Shoulder injury (back 2026-12-10)
- L. Insigne Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- S. Esposito Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- Y. Verschaeren Injured · Muscle injury (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Vicenza
- S. Merkaj 00– 2 9
- N. Brighenti 01– 2 7
- T. Corazza 00– 2 4
Sampdoria
- L. Insigne ––– 3 4
- L. Henderson 00– 2 10
- Y. Verschaeren 00– 1 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 20– 9 10
- Y. Verschaeren 10– 6 8
- T. Lauritsen 0–– 6 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Vicenza
- S. Merkaj 12– 13 9
- T. Corazza 20– 12 4
- G. Moncini –0– 11 4
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 40– 23 10
- T. Begić 22– 15 5
- G. Tutino 21– 15 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Vicenza
- N. Brighenti 10– 3Y 7
- S. Merkaj 10– 3Y 9
- M. Valoti 10– 3Y 6
Sampdoria
- M. Cicconi 01– 5Y 9
- L. Henderson 00– 4Y 10
- S. Gartenmann 00– 2Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Vicenza
- S. Merkaj 44– 23 9
- M. Valoti 31– 17 6
- L. Caferri 30– 14 6
Sampdoria
- L. Henderson 24– 24 10
- M. Cicconi 33– 17 9
- S. Gartenmann 02– 14 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Vicenza
- L. Caferri 42– 18 6
- G. Pellizzari 3–– 15 7
- M. Valoti 34– 14 6
Sampdoria
- A. Di Pardo 4–– 19 9
- S. Gartenmann 11– 13 7
- L. Henderson 12– 12 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Vicenza
- N. Brighenti 22– 14 7
- M. Carraro –3– 11 6
- A. Bellemo 40– 9 6
Sampdoria
- M. Cicconi 22– 13 9
- S. Gartenmann 02– 12 7
- A. Di Pardo 1–– 8 9
Duels won
Challenges won
Vicenza
- G. Pellizzari 4–– 48 7
- S. Merkaj 63– 36 9
- M. Valoti 56– 35 6
Sampdoria
- O. Abildgaard 1215– 73 5
- A. Di Pardo 8–– 45 9
- T. Begić 56– 43 5
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Vicenza
- N. Brighenti 01– 6 7
- L. Caferri 00– 4 6
- R. Marchizza 00– 3 8
Sampdoria
- F. Delli Carri 00– 5 8
- O. Abildgaard 22– 4 5
- L. Henderson 00– 3 10
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Vicenza
- T. Corazza 00– 14 4
- F. Costa –2– 9 6
- S. Merkaj 01– 6 9
Sampdoria
- Y. Verschaeren 20– 20 8
- T. Begić 32– 13 5
- L. Henderson 20– 12 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Vicenza Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Vicenza Team Over 3.5 Corners 100.0%
-
3
Sampdoria Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 100.0%
-
4
Vicenza Goal After 75 Minutes 90.0%
-
5
Vicenza Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
1
GP
G. Pellizzari Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
RG
R. Gagno Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
TL
T. Lauritsen Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
TL
T. Lauritsen Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
-
5
GC
G. Cuomo Over 1.5 Tackles 66.7%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Lecce
Parma
Como