Westerlo
vs
Genk
Sat 30 Jan, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Westerlo
- Genk
Did you know?
- Westerlo's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Westerlo have scored in 8 consecutive matches.
- Westerlo have outscored their xG by 0.85 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Genk have not lost to Westerlo in their last 11 meetings.
H2H
All 11 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 26 | 3–2 | ||
| 10 May 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 18 Apr 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 14 Dec 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 02 Nov 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 25 Jan 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 30 Aug 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 17 Mar 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 01 Oct 23 | 3–3 | ||
| 17 Jan 23 | 2–3 | ||
| 18 Oct 22 | 6–1 |
- Westerlo win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 3 (27%)
- Genk win · 8 (73%)
Biggest win: Genk 6–1 Westerlo (18 Oct 22).
Westerlo vs Genk head to head: in the previous 11 meetings, Westerlo have not won, Genk have won 8 times and 3 ended in a draw. Westerlo scored 12 goals and Genk scored 26 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 Aug 2026, was won 3-2 by Genk, at home against Westerlo. Genk are unbeaten in the last 11 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 11 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. Genk kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Crosses and headers
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball50% 8th of 18 54% 4th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 11th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 5th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces20% of xG 15th of 18 23% of xG 11th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 14th of 18 21% of shots 3rd of 18
Where they differ
- Genk go more through the air than Westerlo, 21% of shots against 17%.
- Genk wait for better chances than Westerlo, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 10 (100%)
- No · 0 (0%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Westerlo
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWWWWDLL-
31 Oct 26 A Westerlo vs
Anderlecht 1–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Westerlo vs
Sint-Truiden 2–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 4–2 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Westerlo vs
Zulte Waregem 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLDWWDL-
12 Sep 26 H Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 4–2 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Westerlo vs
Zulte Waregem 2–2 D
-
08 Aug 26 H Westerlo vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 1–5 L
-
19 May 26 H Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 1–2 L
-
02 May 26 H Westerlo vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLWLLLWWL-
31 Oct 26 A Westerlo vs
Anderlecht 1–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Westerlo vs
Sint-Truiden 2–0 W
-
21 Apr 26 A Westerlo vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
-
11 Apr 26 A Westerlo vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDWWWWDLL | 1.40 |
| Home | LLDLLDWWDL | 0.90 |
| Away | WWLWLLLWWL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 35% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.29 | 3.49 | 3.07 |
| Scored/game | 1.59 | 1.81 | 1.36 |
| Conceded/game | 1.70 | 1.69 | 1.72 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 63% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 23% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 23% | 19% | 27% |
| xG/game | 1.55 | 1.77 | 1.32 |
| xG against/game | 1.73 | 1.60 | 1.87 |
| npxG/game | 1.39 | 1.55 | 1.21 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 37% | 35% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 0% | 3% |
Genk
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWDDLWWL-
25 Oct 26 H Genk vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Club Brugge 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Anderlecht 0–0 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Genk vs
Zulte Waregem 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DDDWDWWDWW-
25 Oct 26 H Genk vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Genk vs
Standard Liege 1–1 D
-
12 Apr 26 H Genk vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLDWLDDLL-
20 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Club Brugge 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Anderlecht 0–0 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Genk vs
Zulte Waregem 1–2 L
-
23 May 26 A Genk vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
-
16 May 26 A Genk vs
Standard Liege 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDWDDLWWL | 1.50 |
| Home | DDDWDWWDWW | 2.00 |
| Away | WWLDWLDDLL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 58% | 41% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.96 | 2.84 | 3.08 |
| Scored/game | 1.73 | 1.87 | 1.58 |
| Conceded/game | 1.23 | 0.97 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 50% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 37% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 20% | 19% |
| xG/game | 1.79 | 1.95 | 1.64 |
| xG against/game | 1.24 | 1.00 | 1.48 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.78 | 1.50 |
| Led at half-time | 39% | 43% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 4% | 11% |
League standings
Westerlo are 9th with 14 points. Genk are 6th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Westerlo
- N. Bassette 20– 7 11
- S. Saito 20– 5 11
- C. Sandra 00– 2 11
Genk
- R. Durosinmi 100 6 10
- A. Bibout 010 3 0
- J. N. Kongolo 000 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Westerlo
- N. Bassette 31– 15 11
- S. Saito 20– 7 11
- C. Sandra 00– 5 11
Genk
- R. Durosinmi 300 9 10
- B. Heynen 012 6 10
- J. Erenbjerg 002 6 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Westerlo
- N. Bassette 33– 25 11
- I. Sakamoto 12– 17 10
- S. Saito 30– 16 11
Genk
- B. Heynen 144 25 10
- R. Durosinmi 320 22 10
- J. Erenbjerg 005 19 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Westerlo
- R. Laalaoui 1–– 1Y 1R 2
- L. Flø 01– 2Y 8
- I. Sakamoto 00– 2Y 10
Genk
- D. Heymans 01– 2Y 1R 3
- J. N. Kongolo 000 2Y 10
- R. Durosinmi 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Westerlo
- N. Bassette 00– 21 11
- I. Fofana 02– 19 10
- A. Lapage 13– 14 9
Genk
- R. Durosinmi 211 17 10
- J. N. Kongolo 023 15 10
- B. Heynen 212 14 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Westerlo
- C. Congreve –0– 18 8
- S. Saito 32– 17 11
- I. Sakamoto 11– 14 10
Genk
- J. Ito 232 23 10
- J. Erenbjerg 101 15 8
- R. Durosinmi 020 12 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Westerlo Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Westerlo 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Genk Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Westerlo To Score 90.0%
-
5
Westerlo Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 88.9%
-
1
AJ
A. Jungdal Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
BH
B. Heynen Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
LF
L. Flø Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
4
IS
I. Sakamoto Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
NB
N. Bassette Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad