Alphonso Davies
Defender
·
Bayern Munich
· 1st in the league
Next fixture
Sun 25 Oct, 16:30 UTC AWAY
Freiburg
Analysis
Season Performance
Alphonso Davies at Bayern Munich this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 362 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Alphonso Davies's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.34 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.15 0.04 | 0.37 0.09 |
| Shots | 3 0.75 | 3.7 0.96 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.46 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 2 0.50 | 1.4 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 1.91 0.48 | 0.47 0.12 |
| Key passes | 13 3.23 | 3.9 1.04 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.50 | 1.8 0.47 |
| Tackles | 7 1.74 | 7.6 1.92 |
| Interceptions | 2 0.50 | 5.8 1.40 |
| Duels won | 31 7.71 | 20.7 5.07 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 3.6 0.84 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 0.25 | 4.4 1.14 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.99 | 4.1 1.03 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Alphonso Davies’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles44%
- Interceptions8%
- Duels won92%
- Clean sheets70%
- Assists69%
- Expected goals (xG)46%
- Expected assists (xA)95%
Squad standing
Where Alphonso Davies ranks among 23 registered Bayern Munich players this season.
- 5th of 23 for Assists
- 7th of 23 for Minutes played
- 15th of 23 for Fouls committed
- 15th of 23 for Expected goals (xG)
- 3rd of 23 for Tackles
- 8th of 23 for Interceptions
- 3rd of 23 for Duels won
- 5th of 23 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Alphonso Davies’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Score or Assist & Team to Win 22.2% Based on 18 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 To Score or Assist 17.5% Based on 114 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 16.7% Based on 18 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 16.7% Based on 18 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 15.8% Based on 114 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Alphonso Davies’s last 10 matches (53 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Score or Assist & Team to Win 30%
- 2 To Score or Assist 40% Above career
- 3 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 10%
- 4 Over 1.5 Tackles 20%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Alphonso Davies actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Augsburg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Sep 26 | Home | Union Berlin |
W | 83’ | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | Elversberg |
W | 25’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Away | Schalke 04 |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | Y | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Home | Stuttgart |
W | 74’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 02 May 26 | Home | Heidenheim |
D | 13’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Away | Mainz |
W | 57’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Home | Stuttgart |
W | 62’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Away | St Pauli |
W | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Away | Freiburg |
W | 3’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt |
W | 50’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Away | Werder Bremen |
W | 21’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | Hoffenheim |
W | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Hamburg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | Home | Augsburg |
L | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | Away | RB Leipzig |
W | 9’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 21 Dec 25 | Away | Heidenheim |
W | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Mainz |
D | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Alphonso Davies, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Bayern Munich | Bayern Munich | Bayern Munich | Bayern Munich | Bayern Munich | Bayern Munich |
| Mins | 362 | 523 | 1561 | 2080 | 2054 | 1746 |
| Starts | 4 | 6 | 17 | 24 | 24 | 20 |
| Goals | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Assists | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 3 |
| xG | 0.15 | 0.44 | 1.88 | 0.84 | 2.21 | 1.67 |
| xA | 1.91 | 1.30 | 1.87 | 3.29 | 3.47 | 4.25 |
| Shots | 3 | 4 | 17 | 13 | 19 | 18 |
| SOT | - | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 6 |
| Tackles | 7 | 9 | 31 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 2 | 3 | 13 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 31 | 33 | 96 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | 3 | 1 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 13 | 9 | 27 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 1 | 2 | 8 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 5 | 26 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 3 | 9 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Augsburg
Union Berlin
Elversberg
Schalke 04
Stuttgart
Heidenheim
Mainz
St Pauli
Eintracht Frankfurt
Werder Bremen
Hoffenheim
Hamburg
RB Leipzig