Edmond Fayçal Tapsoba
Known as Edmond Tapsoba
Defender
·
Bayer Leverkusen
· 4th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 13:30 UTC HOME
Freiburg
Analysis
Season Performance
Edmond Tapsoba at Bayer Leverkusen this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 450 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Edmond Tapsoba's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Bundesliga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.34 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.23 0.05 | 0.37 0.09 |
| Shots | 3 0.60 | 3.7 0.96 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.20 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.20 | 1.4 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.07 0.01 | 0.47 0.12 |
| Key passes | 1 0.20 | 3.9 1.04 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.40 | 1.8 0.47 |
| Tackles | 7 1.40 | 7.6 1.92 |
| Interceptions | 4 0.80 | 5.8 1.40 |
| Duels won | 22 4.40 | 20.7 5.07 |
| Blocked shots | 3 0.60 | 3.6 0.84 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 0.20 | 4.4 1.14 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 0.80 | 4.1 1.03 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.20 | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Edmond Tapsoba’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles31%
- Interceptions21%
- Duels won35%
- Blocked shots41%
- Clean sheets49%
- Assists31%
- Expected goals (xG)49%
- Expected assists (xA)25%
Squad standing
Where Edmond Tapsoba ranks among 28 registered Bayer Leverkusen players this season.
- 5th of 28 for Assists
- 1st of 28 for Minutes played
- 16th of 28 for Shots on target
- 18th of 28 for Fouls committed
- 12th of 28 for Expected goals (xG)
- 4th of 28 for Tackles
- 4th of 28 for Interceptions
- 2nd of 28 for Duels won
- 2nd of 28 for Blocked shots
- 16th of 28 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Edmond Tapsoba’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 64.7% Based on 34 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 26.5% Based on 34 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20.6% Based on 34 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Score or Assist & Team to Win 17.6% Based on 34 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 15.1% Based on 146 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Edmond Tapsoba’s last 10 matches (90 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50% Above career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10% Below career
- 4 Score or Assist & Team to Win 0% Below career
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Edmond Tapsoba actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Away | Mainz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | RB Leipzig |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Augsburg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Sep 26 | Home | Union Berlin |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Away | Elversberg |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 16 May 26 | Home | Hamburg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 09 May 26 | Away | Stuttgart |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| 02 May 26 | Home | RB Leipzig |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Away | FC Cologne |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | |
| 18 Apr 26 | Home | Augsburg |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 11 Apr 26 | Away | Borussia Dortmund |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 04 Apr 26 | Home | Wolfsburg |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 14 Mar 26 | Home | Bayern Munich |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | - | |
| 07 Mar 26 | Away | Freiburg |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 04 Mar 26 | Away | Hamburg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Home | Mainz |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 21 Feb 26 | Away | Union Berlin |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 14 Feb 26 | Home | St Pauli |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | Borussia Monchengladbach |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 31 Jan 26 | Away | Eintracht Frankfurt |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | Home | FC Cologne |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Augsburg |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | |
| 29 Nov 25 | Home | Borussia Dortmund |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | |
| 22 Nov 25 | Away | Wolfsburg |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | Home | Heidenheim |
W | 56’ | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | Away | Bayern Munich |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Home | Freiburg |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Away | Mainz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | |
| 04 Oct 25 | Home | Union Berlin |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | Away | St Pauli |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | Home | Borussia Monchengladbach |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 25 | Home | Eintracht Frankfurt |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Away | Werder Bremen |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Home | Hoffenheim |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Edmond Tapsoba, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Bayer Leverkusen | Bayer Leverkusen | Bayer Leverkusen | Bayer Leverkusen | Bayer Leverkusen | Bayer Leverkusen |
| Mins | 450 | 2576 | 2512 | 2085 | 2874 | 1803 |
| Starts | 5 | 29 | 29 | 23 | 32 | 19 |
| Goals | - | 5 | - | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 1 | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.23 | 4.24 | 0.95 | 1.06 | 2.57 | 0.46 |
| xA | 0.07 | 1.71 | 0.16 | 0.69 | 1.05 | 0.02 |
| Shots | 3 | 29 | 21 | 12 | 15 | 6 |
| SOT | 1 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Tackles | 7 | 32 | 40 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 4 | 21 | 24 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 22 | 111 | 110 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 3 | 19 | 14 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 11 | 4 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 1 | 31 | 34 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | 2 | 6 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 7 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 1 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Mainz
RB Leipzig
Augsburg
Union Berlin
Elversberg
Hamburg
Stuttgart
FC Cologne
Borussia Dortmund
Wolfsburg
Bayern Munich
St Pauli
Borussia Monchengladbach
Eintracht Frankfurt
Heidenheim
Werder Bremen
Hoffenheim