Ezri Konsa Ngoyo
Known as Ezri Konsa
Defender
·
Arsenal
· 2nd in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 15:30 UTC AWAY
Nott'm Forest
Analysis
Season Performance
Ezri Konsa at Arsenal this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 371 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Ezri Konsa's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Premier League. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.25 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.08 0.02 | 0.32 0.07 |
| Shots | 1 0.24 | 3.7 0.89 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.38 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.27 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.04 0.01 | 0.28 0.06 |
| Key passes | 1 0.24 | 3.3 0.77 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.49 | 1.8 0.48 |
| Tackles | 8 1.94 | 7.0 1.61 |
| Interceptions | 6 1.46 | 5.0 1.17 |
| Duels won | 27 6.55 | 19.8 4.66 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.24 | 3.6 0.81 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 6 1.46 | 4.1 1.02 |
| Fouls drawn | 8 1.94 | 3.9 0.94 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.4 0.34 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Ezri Konsa’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles67%
- Interceptions71%
- Duels won85%
- Blocked shots7%
- Clean sheets63%
- Expected goals (xG)36%
- Expected assists (xA)28%
Squad standing
Where Ezri Konsa ranks among 24 registered Arsenal players this season.
- 9th of 24 for Minutes played
- 3rd of 24 for Fouls committed
- 14th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 4th of 24 for Tackles
- 3rd of 24 for Interceptions
- 2nd of 24 for Duels won
- 4th of 24 for Blocked shots
- 14th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Ezri Konsa’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 35.9% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 20.5% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 9.1% Based on 175 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 8.6% Based on 175 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 7.7% Based on 39 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Ezri Konsa’s last 10 matches (83 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 3 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 0%
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 0%
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Ezri Konsa actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Leeds |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 19 Sep 26 | Away | Brighton |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Sunderland |
W | 97’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | - |
| 06 Sep 26 | Home | Chelsea |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - | - |
| 31 Aug 26 | Away | Aston Villa |
W | 11’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 15 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 10 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 04 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 27 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 11 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| 07 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Dec 25 | Home | Aston Villa |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 27 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Away | Aston Villa |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 03 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Ezri Konsa, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Arsenal | Aston Villa | Aston Villa | Aston Villa | Aston Villa | Aston Villa |
| Mins | 371 | 3036 | 2936 | 3090 | 3325 | 2494 |
| Starts | 4 | 34 | 33 | 35 | 37 | 29 |
| Goals | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Assists | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.08 | 1.07 | 1.10 | 2.33 | 0.81 | 1.21 |
| xA | 0.04 | 0.60 | 0.41 | 0.69 | 1.45 | 0.27 |
| Shots | 1 | 11 | 11 | 19 | 8 | 14 |
| SOT | - | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| Tackles | 8 | 22 | 34 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 6 | 24 | 24 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 27 | 101 | 120 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | 30 | 11 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 5 | 6 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 6 | 11 | 9 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 8 | 42 | 47 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 9 | 9 | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | - | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 |
| Red | - | 1 | - | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Leeds
Brighton
Sunderland
Chelsea
Aston Villa