Moussa Niakhaté
Defender
·
Lyon
· 5th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 18:45 UTC HOME
Nice
Analysis
Season Performance
Moussa Niakhaté at Lyon this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 360 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Moussa Niakhaté's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.28 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.27 0.07 |
| Shots | - - | 3.1 0.79 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.8 0.45 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.05 0.01 | 0.28 0.07 |
| Key passes | 1 0.25 | 3.3 0.86 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.50 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Tackles | 1 0.25 | 6.8 1.72 |
| Interceptions | 8 2.00 | 5.1 1.34 |
| Duels won | 9 2.25 | 16.9 4.33 |
| Blocked shots | 3 0.75 | 2.8 0.73 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 5 1.25 | 4.2 1.06 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.50 | 3.7 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.25 | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Moussa Niakhaté’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles0%
- Interceptions86%
- Duels won11%
- Blocked shots62%
- Clean sheets63%
- Expected goals (xG)11%
- Expected assists (xA)44%
Squad standing
Where Moussa Niakhaté ranks among 29 registered Lyon players this season.
- 10th of 29 for Minutes played
- 8th of 29 for Fouls committed
- 18th of 29 for Tackles
- 1st of 29 for Interceptions
- 11th of 29 for Duels won
- 1st of 29 for Blocked shots
- 17th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Moussa Niakhaté’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 72.2% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 33.3% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 33.3% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 13.9% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 8.3% Based on 36 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Moussa Niakhaté’s last 10 matches (90 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 70%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 20% Below career
- 4 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 10%
- 5 Over 2.5 Tackles 10%
Match log
Every finished match on file Moussa Niakhaté actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 26 | Home | Rennes |
W | 93’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Away | Paris FC |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Le Havre |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 17 May 26 | Home | Lens |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 10 May 26 | Away | Toulouse |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 03 May 26 | Home | Rennes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | Away | Paris Saint-Germain |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | Home | Lorient |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 05 Apr 26 | Away | Angers |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | Monaco |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | Away | Le Havre |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | - |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | Paris FC |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 01 Mar 26 | Away | Marseille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Away | Strasbourg |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 15 Feb 26 | Home | Nice |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | Away | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | Y | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Home | Lille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | Away | Metz |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | Home | Le Havre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | |
| 07 Dec 25 | Away | Lorient |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | Away | Auxerre |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | Brest |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Paris FC |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Away | Nice |
L | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Toulouse |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | Lille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | - |
| 19 Sep 25 | Home | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | Y | |
| 14 Sep 25 | Away | Rennes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Home | Marseille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | Y | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Home | Metz |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | Y | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | Away | Lens |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Moussa Niakhaté, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Lyon | Lyon | Lyon | Nott'm Forest | Nott'm Forest | Mainz |
| Mins | 360 | 2757 | 2725 | 1446 | 1170 | 2564 |
| Starts | 4 | 30 | 30 | 15 | 14 | 29 |
| Goals | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Assists | - | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.06 | 1.17 | 1.25 | 4.05 |
| xA | 0.05 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.53 |
| Shots | - | 4 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 13 |
| SOT | - | - | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Tackles | 1 | 38 | 48 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 8 | 30 | 26 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 9 | 167 | 109 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 3 | 21 | 17 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 14 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 5 | 38 | 34 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 32 | 16 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 15 | 9 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Red | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Rennes
Paris FC
Auxerre
Le Havre
Lens
Toulouse
Paris Saint-Germain
Lorient
Angers
Monaco
Marseille
Strasbourg
Nantes
Lille
Metz
Brest