Pape Matar Sarr
Midfielder
·
Juventus
· 7th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 18:45 UTC HOME
Lazio
Analysis
Season Performance
Pape Matar Sarr at Juventus this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 153 · Starts: 3
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Pape Matar Sarr's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in Serie A. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.7 0.49 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.1 0.06 | 0.5 0.14 |
| Shots | 4 2.35 | 5.1 1.49 |
| Shots on target | 1 0.59 | 2.2 0.65 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.3 0.35 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.09 0.05 | 0.5 0.14 |
| Key passes | 3 1.76 | 4.9 1.40 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.59 | 1.8 0.58 |
| Tackles | 5 2.94 | 6.0 1.77 |
| Interceptions | - - | 3.4 1.00 |
| Duels won | 7 4.12 | 14.3 4.15 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.0 0.55 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 1.18 | 4.0 1.20 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 0.59 | 4.5 1.28 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.3 0.49 |
| Red cards | - - | - - |
Player Traits
Pape Matar Sarr’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes74%
- Tackles87%
- Duels won52%
- Expected goals (xG)43%
- Expected assists (xA)32%
Squad standing
Where Pape Matar Sarr ranks among 29 registered Juventus players this season.
- 13th of 29 for Minutes played
- 13th of 29 for Shots on target
- 13th of 29 for Fouls committed
- 15th of 29 for Expected goals (xG)
- 8th of 29 for Tackles
- 13th of 29 for Duels won
- 13th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Pape Matar Sarr’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 51.7% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 44.8% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 31.0% Based on 29 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 24.5% Based on 143 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 24.5% Based on 143 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Pape Matar Sarr’s last 10 matches (49 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 50%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20% Below career
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10% Below career
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 40% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Pape Matar Sarr actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | Away | Cagliari |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Home | Atalanta |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | Sassuolo |
L | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 24 May 26 | - | - | - | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 19 May 26 | - | - | - | 21’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 03 May 26 | - | - | - | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 28’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - |
| 15 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 05 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 01 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 32’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | - |
| 10 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | |
| 07 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 10’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 02 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 23 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 24’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 12’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 19 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 4’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 17’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 12’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 13 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 76’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Pape Matar Sarr, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Juventus | Tottenham | Tottenham | Tottenham | Tottenham | Metz |
| Mins | 153 | 1347 | 1913 | 2141 | 200 | 2128 |
| Starts | 3 | 13 | 22 | 27 | 2 | 22 |
| Goals | - | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Assists | - | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| xG | 0.10 | 2.05 | 3.99 | 3.84 | 0.06 | 1.80 |
| xA | 0.09 | 2.43 | 2.02 | 2.03 | 0.57 | 1.60 |
| Shots | 4 | 17 | 34 | 36 | 2 | 31 |
| SOT | 1 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 8 |
| Tackles | 5 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Int. | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 7 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Blocked | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 3 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 3 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 7 |
| Red | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Cagliari
Atalanta
Sassuolo