Fortuna Sittard
vs
Utrecht
Sat 27 Feb, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Fortuna Sittard
- Utrecht
Did you know?
- Fortuna Sittard have scored in 9 consecutive matches.
- Fortuna Sittard have outscored their xG by 0.75 goals per game over their last 9. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Utrecht's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Utrecht have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 May 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 20 Sep 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 18 May 25 | 0–0 | ||
| 22 Dec 24 | 2–5 | ||
| 11 Feb 24 | 4–0 | ||
| 28 Oct 23 | 0–0 | ||
| 03 Mar 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 02 Sep 22 | 3–4 | ||
| 09 Apr 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 18 Dec 21 | 2–2 |
- Fortuna Sittard win · 3 (30%)
- Draw · 4 (40%)
- Utrecht win · 3 (30%)
Biggest win: Utrecht 4–0 Fortuna Sittard (11 Feb 24).
Fortuna Sittard vs Utrecht head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Fortuna Sittard have won 3 times, Utrecht have won 3 times and 4 ended in a draw. Fortuna Sittard scored 14 goals and Utrecht scored 16 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 17 May 2026, was won 2-0 by Utrecht, at home against Fortuna Sittard. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 10 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Fortuna Sittard kept 3 clean sheets and Utrecht kept 4.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball39% 18th of 18 47% 12th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 16th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 12th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces19% of xG 11th of 18 22% of xG 5th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers16% of shots 11th of 18 18% of shots 5th of 18
Where they differ
- Utrecht see much more of the ball than Fortuna Sittard, 47% against 39%.
- Utrecht get more of their chances from set pieces than Fortuna Sittard, 22% against 19%.
- Utrecht go more through the air than Fortuna Sittard, 18% of shots against 16%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Fortuna Sittard
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLWDDWDD-
07 Nov 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
Telstar 2–2 D
-
31 Oct 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
Feyenoord 1–1 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
Excelsior 1–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
10 Oct 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
Twente 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
Willem II 1–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
Ajax 1–5 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
ADO Den Haag 3–2 W
-
28 Aug 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
Groningen 3–2 W
-
22 Aug 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
AZ Alkmaar 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWWLLDWD-
07 Nov 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
Telstar 2–2 D
-
25 Oct 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
Excelsior 1–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
Twente 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
Ajax 1–5 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
AZ Alkmaar 0–2 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
Cambuur 3–1 W
-
10 May 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
PEC Zwolle 3–2 W
-
03 May 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
Feyenoord 1–2 L
-
12 Apr 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
NAC Breda 1–1 D
-
21 Mar 26 H Fortuna Sittard vs
Twente 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLLDWWWDD-
31 Oct 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
Feyenoord 1–1 D
-
18 Oct 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
19 Sep 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
Willem II 1–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
ADO Den Haag 3–2 W
-
28 Aug 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
Groningen 3–2 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
PSV Eindhoven 2–2 D
-
17 May 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
Utrecht 0–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
Heerenveen 1–2 L
-
04 Apr 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
AZ Alkmaar 0–2 L
-
14 Mar 26 A Fortuna Sittard vs
Volendam 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWLWDDWDD | 1.60 |
| Home | LDLWWLLDWD | 1.20 |
| Away | WLLLDWWWDD | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 38% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.97 | 2.90 | 3.03 |
| Scored/game | 1.20 | 1.33 | 1.07 |
| Conceded/game | 1.77 | 1.57 | 1.97 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 53% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 21% | 30% | 13% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 24% | 31% |
| xG/game | 1.20 | 1.46 | 0.94 |
| xG against/game | 1.52 | 1.37 | 1.66 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.31 | 0.88 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 31% | 15% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 9% | 7% |
Utrecht
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDWLWWDL-
24 Oct 26 H Utrecht vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–6 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Utrecht vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWLLDWD-
24 Oct 26 H Utrecht vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–6 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–4 L
-
17 May 26 H Utrecht vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–0 W
-
22 Mar 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–0 W
-
01 Mar 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWLDWLWL-
22 Aug 26 A Utrecht vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 D
-
04 Apr 26 A Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 3–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLDWLWWDL | 1.20 |
| Home | WWWWWLLDWD | 2.00 |
| Away | WLLWLDWLWL | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 47% | 34% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 2.84 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.57 | 1.61 | 1.53 |
| Conceded/game | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.68 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 55% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 30% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 20% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.35 | 1.49 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.38 | 1.20 | 1.56 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.44 | 1.21 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 28% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 11% | 8% |
League standings
Fortuna Sittard are 6th with 20 points. Utrecht are 13th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 6 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Utrecht yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Jonathans Injured · Acl knee injury (back 2026-11-22)
- N. Ohio Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-01-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Fortuna Sittard
- A. Descotte –0– 5 7
- L. Zeefuik –0– 3 9
- M. Ihattaren 00– 3 8
Utrecht
- A. Stepanov –00 5 6
- Á. Alarcón 201 4 9
- Y. Cathline 001 3 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Fortuna Sittard
- A. Descotte –0– 10 7
- S. '. Zand 01– 7 9
- M. Ihattaren 00– 7 8
Utrecht
- Á. Alarcón 311 11 9
- D. De Wit 100 9 11
- A. Stepanov –01 6 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Fortuna Sittard
- M. Ihattaren 00– 17 8
- S. '. Zand 02– 14 9
- A. Descotte –0– 14 7
Utrecht
- Á. Alarcón 452 28 9
- Y. Cathline 442 23 9
- D. De Wit 112 17 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Fortuna Sittard
- S. '. Zand 10– 3Y 9
- R. Guth 00– 2Y 8
- J. Hubner 00– 2Y 11
Utrecht
- D. De Wit 001 3Y 11
- S. Horemans 100 2Y 11
- N. Panagiotou 000 2Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Fortuna Sittard
- L. Zeefuik –1– 18 9
- A. Descotte –1– 11 7
- S. '. Zand 22– 10 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Fortuna Sittard
- I. Pinto 01– 23 10
- É. Michut 0–– 16 8
- J. Dahlhaus 09– 16 7
Utrecht
- S. Horemans 210 19 11
- A. Zagre 210 19 11
- D. De Wit 301 13 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Fortuna Sittard
- J. Hubner 23– 17 11
- P. Brittijn 13– 16 11
- É. Michut 1–– 16 8
Utrecht
- S. Horemans 500 13 11
- J. Overeem 332 12 5
- A. Zagre 120 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Fortuna Sittard
- É. Michut 1–– 54 8
- L. Zeefuik –6– 50 9
- P. Brittijn 64– 35 11
Utrecht
- D. De Wit 1694 71 11
- S. Horemans 450 46 11
- Y. Cathline 453 44 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Fortuna Sittard
- S. '. Zand 23– 16 9
- M. Ihattaren 22– 15 8
- É. Michut 0–– 11 8
Utrecht
- A. Zagre 220 15 11
- D. De Wit 220 13 11
- Y. Cathline 033 12 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Utrecht Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Utrecht 2nd Half Over 1.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Utrecht Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
4
Utrecht Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Utrecht Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
1
AE
A. Engwanda Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
2
LZ
L. Zeefuik Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
LK
L. Koopmans Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
ÁA
Á. Alarcón Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
SZ
S. '. Zand Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad