Galatasaray
vs
Aston Villa
Tue 24 Nov, 17:45 UTC · Matchday 5 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Galatasaray
- Aston Villa
Did you know?
- Galatasaray's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Aston Villa's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Aston Villa have outscored their xG by 0.51 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Aston Villa's matches have produced over 3.5 goals in 7 of their last 10.
H2H
These two have not met in the Champions League in the stored history, which goes back to 2024/25.
How they play
Each line runs across the 25 clubs of the competition, from up to the last 19 competition games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
Aston Villa
- Selective shooters
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance
0.12 xG a shot 12th of 25 0.13 xG a shot 8th of 25 -
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces
25% of xG 3rd of 25 18% of xG 17th of 25 -
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers
21% of shots 3rd of 25 13% of shots 17th of 25
Where they differ
- Galatasaray get more of their chances from set pieces than Aston Villa, 25% against 18%.
- Galatasaray go more through the air than Aston Villa, 21% of shots against 13%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Aston Villa
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Aston Villa
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 4 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 4 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (25%)
- Over · 3 (75%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Match Outlook
18th placed Galatasaray host 6th placed Aston Villa. Galatasaray have lost 3 of their last 5 (WWLLL), scoring 8 and conceding 13, and have won 7 of their last 10 at home. Aston Villa have won 4 of their last 5 (LWWWW), scoring 15 and conceding 8, and have won 5 of their last 10 on the road. Galatasaray are without V. Osimhen (top scorer, 9 goals, 3 assists) and A. Bardakcı (ever present), plus 1 other absentee. Aston Villa are without Matty Cash (ever present) and Matteo Ruggeri (ever present), plus 2 other absentees. The main goal threats are G. Sara (2 goals) for Galatasaray and Nicolas Jackson (5 goals) for Aston Villa. Aston Villa start as favourites (Aston Villa win 50%, draw 22%, Galatasaray win 28%). The numbers point to an open game with goals at both ends, with 1-2 the most likely score. How Aston Villa cope without Matty Cash and Matteo Ruggeri could decide whether that edge holds.
-
Galatasaray Injured V. Osimhen top scorer, 9 goals, 3 assists
-
Galatasaray Suspended A. Bardakcı ever present
-
Aston Villa
Suspended
Matty Cash
ever present
-
Aston Villa
Injured
Matteo Ruggeri
ever present
Galatasaray
Previous 10 Matches
LWLWLWWWWW-
03 Nov 26 H Galatasaray vs
Stuttgart
2–0
W
-
30 Oct 26 A Galatasaray vs
Konyaspor 4–0 W
-
26 Oct 26 H Galatasaray vs
Fenerbahce 2–1 W
-
21 Oct 26 A Galatasaray vs
Lille
4–2
W
-
17 Oct 26 A Galatasaray vs
Genclerbirligi 1–0 W
-
13 Oct 26 H Galatasaray vs
Barcelona
1–4
L
-
09 Oct 26 H Galatasaray vs
Kasimpasa 3–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Galatasaray vs
Trabzonspor 0–4 L
-
13 Sep 26 H Galatasaray vs
Kocaelispor 1–0 W
-
09 Sep 26 A Galatasaray vs
Sporting CP 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWWLWW-
03 Nov 26 H Galatasaray vs
Stuttgart
2–0
W
-
26 Oct 26 H Galatasaray vs
Fenerbahce 2–1 W
-
13 Oct 26 H Galatasaray vs
Barcelona
1–4
L
-
09 Oct 26 H Galatasaray vs
Kasimpasa 3–1 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Galatasaray vs
Kocaelispor 1–0 W
-
29 Aug 26 H Galatasaray vs
Goztep 3–2 W
-
14 Aug 26 H Galatasaray vs
Corum 2–2 D
-
09 May 26 H Galatasaray vs
Antalyaspor 4–2 W
-
26 Apr 26 H Galatasaray vs
Fenerbahce 3–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H Galatasaray vs
Kocaelispor 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWWLLWWW-
30 Oct 26 A Galatasaray vs
Konyaspor 4–0 W
-
21 Oct 26 A Galatasaray vs
Lille
4–2
W
-
17 Oct 26 A Galatasaray vs
Genclerbirligi 1–0 W
-
19 Sep 26 A Galatasaray vs
Trabzonspor 0–4 L
-
09 Sep 26 A Galatasaray vs
Sporting CP 1–3 L
-
04 Sep 26 A Galatasaray vs
Basaksehir 3–2 W
-
21 Aug 26 A Galatasaray vs
Erzurumspor 4–0 W
-
17 May 26 A Galatasaray vs
Kasimpasa 0–1 L
-
02 May 26 A Galatasaray vs
Samsunspor 1–4 L
-
18 Apr 26 A Galatasaray vs
Genclerbirligi 2–1 W
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league phase · 6 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWLWLLLWW | 1.30 |
| Home* | DWWDWWWLWW | 2.30 |
| Away* | WLLWWLLWWW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 67% | 76% | 59% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.17 | 3.33 | 3.02 |
| Scored/game | 2.12 | 2.34 | 1.90 |
| Conceded/game | 1.06 | 0.99 | 1.12 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 61% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 37% | 34% | 39% |
| Failed to score | 12% | 6% | 17% |
| xG/game | 2.06 | 2.39 | 1.75 |
| xG against/game | 1.16 | 0.98 | 1.35 |
| npxG/game | 1.86 | 2.13 | 1.58 |
| Led at half-time | 49% | 56% | 43% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 28% | 55% | 11% |
Aston Villa
Previous 10 Matches
WLWDWWWWDL-
03 Nov 26 A Aston Villa vs
Barcelona
0–3
L
-
31 Oct 26 H Aston Villa vs
Fulham
1–1
D
-
24 Oct 26 H Aston Villa vs
Man City
2–1
W
-
21 Oct 26 H Aston Villa vs
Viking 3–1 W
-
17 Oct 26 A Aston Villa vs
Newcastle
1–0
W
-
14 Oct 26 H Aston Villa vs
Fenerbahce 6–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Aston Villa vs
Brentford
2–2
D
-
19 Sep 26 A Aston Villa vs
Tottenham
3–2
W
-
12 Sep 26 H Aston Villa vs
Nott'm Forest
1–2
L
-
08 Sep 26 A Aston Villa vs
Club Brugge 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLLDWWWD-
31 Oct 26 H Aston Villa vs
Fulham
1–1
D
-
24 Oct 26 H Aston Villa vs
Man City
2–1
W
-
21 Oct 26 H Aston Villa vs
Viking 3–1 W
-
14 Oct 26 H Aston Villa vs
Fenerbahce 6–0 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Aston Villa vs
Brentford
2–2
D
-
12 Sep 26 H Aston Villa vs
Nott'm Forest
1–2
L
-
31 Aug 26 H Aston Villa vs
Arsenal
0–1
L
-
15 May 26 H Aston Villa vs
Liverpool
4–2
W
-
07 May 26 H Aston Villa vs
Nott'm Forest
4–0
W
-
03 May 26 H Aston Villa vs
Tottenham
1–2
L
Previous 10 Matches
LDWWLDWWWL-
03 Nov 26 A Aston Villa vs
Barcelona
0–3
L
-
17 Oct 26 A Aston Villa vs
Newcastle
1–0
W
-
19 Sep 26 A Aston Villa vs
Tottenham
3–2
W
-
08 Sep 26 A Aston Villa vs
Club Brugge 3–2 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Aston Villa vs
Hull 0–0 D
-
23 Aug 26 A Aston Villa vs
Brighton
0–4
L
-
24 May 26 A Aston Villa vs
Man City
2–1
W
-
20 May 26 A Aston Villa vs
Freiburg
3–0
W
-
10 May 26 A Aston Villa vs
Burnley 2–2 D
-
30 Apr 26 A Aston Villa vs
Nott'm Forest
0–1
L
* not enough games played in this league yet. It includes recent matches from other divisions to fill out the sample.
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league phase · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWWLWWWWL | 2.10 |
| Home* | LWWLLDWWWD | 1.70 |
| Away* | LDWWLDWWWL | 1.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 54% | 39% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.87 | 3.04 | 2.70 |
| Scored/game | 1.52 | 1.78 | 1.25 |
| Conceded/game | 1.35 | 1.25 | 1.44 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 58% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 29% | 33% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 15% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.47 | 1.67 | 1.27 |
| xG against/game | 1.51 | 1.37 | 1.65 |
| npxG/game | 1.38 | 1.56 | 1.19 |
| Deep completions/game | 7.1 | 8.0 | 6.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.7 | 13.1 | 14.3 |
| Led at half-time | 34% | 42% | 26% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 13% | 17% | 11% |
League standings
Galatasaray are 18th with 6 points. Aston Villa are 6th with 9 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 5 | +15 | 12 |
| 2 | Real Madrid |
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 12 |
| 3 | Arsenal |
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 10 |
| 4 | Como |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 9 |
| 5 | Barcelona |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 9 |
| 6 | Aston Villa |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 9 |
| 7 | Man City |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 9 |
| 8 | Liverpool |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 9 |
| 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 9 | |
| 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 9 | |
| 11 | Real Betis |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 9 |
| 12 | Borussia Dortmund |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 9 |
| 13 | Bayern Munich |
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 8 |
| 14 | Stuttgart |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 7 |
| 15 | Inter |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 6 |
| 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 6 | |
| 17 | Man United |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 8 | +0 | 6 |
| 18 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 6 | |
| 19 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 5 | |
| 20 | Roma |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 4 |
| 21 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | +0 | 4 | |
| 22 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 4 | |
| 23 | Atletico Madrid |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 4 |
| 24 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 4 | |
| 25 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 4 | |
| 26 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 3 | |
| 27 | Napoli |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 11 | -5 | 3 |
| 28 | Villarreal |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 14 | -6 | 3 |
| 29 | RB Leipzig |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 3 |
| 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 3 | |
| 31 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 3 | |
| 32 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 3 | |
| 33 | Lens |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 16 | -12 | 3 |
| 34 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 1 | |
| 35 | Lille |
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 1 |
| 36 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 17 | -16 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Galatasaray yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Bardakcı Suspended · Yellow_card_accumulation_suspension (back 2026-11-12)
- G. Güvenç Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-10)
- V. Osimhen Injured · Knee injury (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Aston Villa yet.
Out / doubtful
- Cash Suspended · Suspended until 21 Nov
- Onana Injured · Knee injury - Unknown return date
- Ruggeri Injured · Hamstring injury - Expected back 2 Jan
- Wan-Bissaka Doubtful · 50% to play · Hamstring injury - 50% chance of playing
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Galatasaray
- V. Osimhen 010 9 7
- G. Sara 000 2 9
- Y. Akgün 010 2 9
Aston Villa
- Nicolas Jackson ––0 5 8
- Johan Manzambi ––0 2 6
- John McGinn ––0 1 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Galatasaray
- V. Osimhen 011 25 7
- G. Sara 000 7 9
- R. Leão 0–0 7 4
Aston Villa
- Nicolas Jackson ––0 9 8
- Johan Manzambi ––1 5 6
- John McGinn ––0 3 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Galatasaray
- V. Osimhen 147 57 7
- G. Sara 110 23 9
- R. Leão 0–1 19 4
Aston Villa
- Nicolas Jackson ––1 21 8
- Johan Manzambi ––2 17 6
- Emiliano Buendía ––0 15 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Galatasaray
- D. Sánchez 000 3Y 10
- R. Leão 1–0 3Y 4
- R. Sallai 101 2Y 9
Aston Villa
- Matty Cash ––0 5Y 7
- João Gomes ––0 2Y 1R 5
- Nicolas Jackson ––1 2Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Galatasaray
- D. Gül –0– 15 3
- R. Sallai 212 14 9
- L. Torreira 210 11 9
Aston Villa
- Boubacar Kamara ––1 19 9
- Matty Cash ––1 16 7
- John McGinn ––1 9 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Galatasaray
- L. Torreira 023 16 9
- R. Sallai 021 15 9
- G. Sara 100 13 9
Aston Villa
- Boubacar Kamara ––4 25 9
- Matty Cash ––1 25 7
- Emiliano Buendía ––5 21 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Galatasaray
- R. Sallai 022 16 9
- A. Bardakcı –00 9 8
- G. Sara 020 8 9
Aston Villa
- Ian Maatsen ––1 10 6
- Matteo Ruggeri ––– 7 4
- Aaron Wan-Bissaka ––– 7 3
Duels won
Challenges won
Galatasaray
- B. A. Yılmaz 277 48 7
- D. Sánchez 574 44 10
- R. Sallai 166 41 9
Aston Villa
- Boubacar Kamara ––7 62 9
- Emiliano Buendía ––7 46 7
- John McGinn ––2 42 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Galatasaray
- D. Sánchez 131 9 10
- A. Bardakcı –00 5 8
- R. Sallai 101 3 9
Aston Villa
- Matty Cash ––0 7 7
- Boubacar Kamara ––1 5 9
- Victor Lindelöf ––1 4 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Galatasaray
- G. Sara 000 34 9
- Y. Akgün 015 26 9
- A. Batrakov 111 19 5
Aston Villa
- John McGinn ––0 17 9
- Ross Barkley ––0 9 9
- Emiliano Buendía ––2 9 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Galatasaray 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
2
Galatasaray First Goal Before 30 Minutes 100.0%
-
3
Aston Villa
Over 2.5 Goals in the Match
90.0%
-
4
Galatasaray Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 80.0%
-
5
Aston Villa
2nd Half Over 1.5 Goals
80.0%
-
1
MB
Marco Bizot
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
2
BK
Boubacar Kamara
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
90.0%
-
3
BK
Boubacar Kamara
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
-
4
JM
Johan Manzambi
Over 1.5 Shots
60.0%
-
5
AB
A. Batrakov Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Paris Saint-Germain
Real Madrid
Como
Real Betis
Borussia Dortmund
Bayern Munich
Inter
Man United
Roma
Atletico Madrid
Napoli
Villarreal
RB Leipzig
Lens