Mechelen
vs
Antwerp
Fri 30 Apr, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 31 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Mechelen
- Antwerp
Did you know?
- Antwerp beat Mechelen 5-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Antwerp's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Antwerp have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Antwerp's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Feb 26 | 2–0 | ||
| 24 Aug 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 13 Dec 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 24 Aug 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 17 Feb 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 30 Sep 23 | 0–0 | ||
| 05 Mar 23 | 5–0 | ||
| 24 Jul 22 | 0–2 | ||
| 20 Feb 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 25 Jul 21 | 3–2 |
- Mechelen win · 5 (50%)
- Draw · 2 (20%)
- Antwerp win · 3 (30%)
Biggest win: Antwerp 5–0 Mechelen (05 Mar 23).
Mechelen vs Antwerp head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Mechelen have won 5 times, Antwerp have won 3 times and 2 ended in a draw. Mechelen scored 11 goals and Antwerp scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 8 Feb 2026, was won 2-0 by Mechelen, at home against Antwerp. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 10 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Mechelen kept 4 clean sheets and Antwerp kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
- Keeps the ball
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 11th of 18 52% 6th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 17th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 9th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces33% of xG 2nd of 18 29% of xG 4th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 4th of 18 19% of shots 11th of 18
Where they differ
- Antwerp wait for better chances than Mechelen, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.09.
- Mechelen go more through the air than Antwerp, 21% of shots against 19%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Mechelen
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLDWWWL-
07 Nov 26 A Mechelen vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWDDLLWW-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
-
21 May 26 H Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 2–2 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
-
18 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
12 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLLDDWL-
07 Nov 26 A Mechelen vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–2 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
24 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 0–3 L
-
17 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 2–2 D
-
10 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
-
22 Apr 26 A Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 1–6 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLDWWWL | 1.20 |
| Home | LLLWDDLLWW | 1.10 |
| Away | LLDLLLDDWL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 3.12 | 2.93 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.74 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.58 | 1.38 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 62% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 27% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 17% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.44 | 1.64 | 1.25 |
| xG against/game | 1.55 | 1.46 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.36 | 1.49 | 1.22 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 8% | 5% |
Antwerp
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLLLLWLD-
01 Nov 26 A Antwerp vs
Cercle Brugge 1–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 H Antwerp vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–2 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Club Brugge 1–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Antwerp vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWWDLLWD-
20 Sep 26 H Antwerp vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–2 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Antwerp vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
-
03 May 26 H Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 0–5 L
-
18 Apr 26 H Antwerp vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LWWLDWLLLL-
01 Nov 26 A Antwerp vs
Cercle Brugge 1–2 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Club Brugge 1–3 L
-
05 Sep 26 A Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 0–1 L
-
15 May 26 A Antwerp vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–3 L
-
21 Apr 26 A Antwerp vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDLLLLLWLD | 0.80 |
| Home | WLLWWDLLWD | 1.40 |
| Away | LWWLDWLLLL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 44% | 50% | 37% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.64 | 2.97 | 2.30 |
| Scored/game | 1.48 | 1.80 | 1.15 |
| Conceded/game | 1.16 | 1.17 | 1.15 |
| Both teams scored | 48% | 53% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 33% | 31% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 20% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.40 | 1.62 | 1.18 |
| xG against/game | 1.46 | 1.40 | 1.52 |
| npxG/game | 1.24 | 1.40 | 1.08 |
| Led at half-time | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 24% | 3% |
League standings
Mechelen are 11th with 12 points. Antwerp are 13th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Mechelen yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Ayodele Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-05-10)
No expected XI available for Antwerp yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Benitez Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-07)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 010 4 11
- S. Michez 100 2 6
- T. Koudou 000 1 10
Antwerp
- M. Frey 000 4 7
- S. Porozo 101 4 4
- R. V. Helden 100 2 8
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 001 5Y 11
- M. Decherf 100 4Y 5
- M. Eerdhuijzen –10 2Y 7
Antwerp
- S. Porozo 011 4Y 4
- B. Deuff 000 2Y 1R 5
- Y. Tsunashima –10 2Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Antwerp
- Y. Tsunashima –00 12 7
- R. V. Helden 210 11 8
- A. Vermeeren 01– 10 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 4811 83 11
- L. Marijnissen 50– 45 7
- J. Marsa 524 42 11
Antwerp
- M. Frey 012 54 7
- Y. Tsunashima –15 44 7
- M. Fofana 527 43 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 302 10 11
- L. Marijnissen 10– 6 7
- M. Eerdhuijzen –01 5 7
Antwerp
- R. V. Helden 200 7 8
- Y. Tsunashima –01 6 7
- A. Vermeeren 10– 4 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 533 27 11
- T. Koudou 002 12 10
- S. Michez 043 10 6
Antwerp
- I. Salah 218 17 8
- M. Fofana 000 13 6
- A. Vermeeren 00– 8 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Antwerp Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Antwerp Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
3
Antwerp Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Mechelen Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
5
Antwerp Goal After 75 Minutes 80.0%
-
1
FH
F. Hammar Over 1.5 Tackles 100.0%
-
2
FH
F. Hammar Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
TN
T. B. Nozawa Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
4
CS
C. Scott Over 1.5 Shots 60.0%
-
5
SP
S. Porozo Over 0.5 Shots on Target 55.6%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad