Mechelen
vs
Union Saint-Gilloise
Sun 13 Dec, 17:30 UTC · Matchweek 14 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Mechelen
- Union Saint-Gilloise
Did you know?
- Union Saint-Gilloise are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Union Saint-Gilloise have scored in 8 consecutive matches.
- Union Saint-Gilloise have outscored their xG by 1.04 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Union Saint-Gilloise's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 12 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 May 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 12 Apr 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 17 Jan 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 09 Nov 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 16 Feb 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 02 Nov 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 17 Dec 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 19 Aug 23 | 4–0 | ||
| 19 Mar 23 | 2–1 | ||
| 06 Aug 22 | 3–0 | ||
| 12 Dec 21 | 2–0 | ||
| 22 Aug 21 | 3–1 |
- Mechelen win · 4 (33%)
- Draw · 2 (17%)
- Union Saint-Gilloise win · 6 (50%)
Biggest win: Mechelen 4–0 Union Saint-Gilloise (19 Aug 23).
Mechelen vs Union Saint-Gilloise head to head: in the previous 12 meetings, Mechelen have won 4 times, Union Saint-Gilloise have won 6 times and 2 ended in a draw. Mechelen scored 14 goals and Union Saint-Gilloise scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 10 May 2026, was won 3-0 by Union Saint-Gilloise, at home against Mechelen. Union Saint-Gilloise are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 12 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Mechelen kept 3 clean sheets and Union Saint-Gilloise kept 5.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Set piece heavy
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball48% 11th of 18 51% 7th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 17th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 12th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces33% of xG 2nd of 18 29% of xG 5th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers21% of shots 4th of 18 19% of shots 8th of 18
Where they differ
These two are close to each other on every one of these measures.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Mechelen
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLDWWWL-
07 Nov 26 A Mechelen vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–2 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWDDLLWW-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
-
21 May 26 H Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 2–2 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
-
18 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
12 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLLDDWL-
07 Nov 26 A Mechelen vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–2 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
24 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 0–3 L
-
17 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 2–2 D
-
10 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
-
22 Apr 26 A Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 1–6 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLDWWWL | 1.20 |
| Home | LLLWDDLLWW | 1.10 |
| Away | LLDLLLDDWL | 0.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 3.12 | 2.93 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.74 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.58 | 1.38 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 62% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 27% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 25% | 17% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.44 | 1.64 | 1.25 |
| xG against/game | 1.55 | 1.46 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.36 | 1.49 | 1.22 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 8% | 5% |
Union Saint-Gilloise
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWDDWWWW-
05 Nov 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Celta Vigo
2–1
W
-
31 Oct 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Beveren 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Cercle Brugge 5–2 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Hapoel Beer Sheva 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Real Sociedad
1–1
D
-
11 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Antwerp 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Viktoria Plzen 3–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Lommel 5–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Charleroi 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWDDWW-
25 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Cercle Brugge 5–2 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Hapoel Beer Sheva 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Real Sociedad
1–1
D
-
11 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Lommel 5–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Anderlecht 3–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Zulte Waregem 0–0 D
-
24 May 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Anderlecht 5–1 W
-
10 May 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Mechelen 3–0 W
-
22 Apr 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Gent 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Celta Vigo
2–1
W
-
31 Oct 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Beveren 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Antwerp 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Viktoria Plzen 3–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Charleroi 3–2 W
-
02 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Sint-Truiden 3–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Westerlo 5–1 W
-
21 May 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Gent 0–0 D
-
17 May 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
02 May 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Sint-Truiden 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
3rd in the league · 26 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWWWWWDWW | 2.60 |
| Home | WWDWWDWWDW | 2.40 |
| Away | WWLLDWWWWW | 2.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 63% | 68% | 58% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.84 | 2.82 | 2.86 |
| Scored/game | 1.92 | 1.98 | 1.85 |
| Conceded/game | 0.92 | 0.84 | 1.01 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 50% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 39% | 44% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 15% | 15% | 16% |
| xG/game | 1.82 | 1.93 | 1.72 |
| xG against/game | 1.06 | 0.93 | 1.19 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.69 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 45% | 47% | 43% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 21% | 11% |
League standings
Mechelen are 11th with 12 points. Union Saint-Gilloise are 3rd with 26 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 13 | +13 | 27 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 30 | -4 | 14 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 17 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 11 | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 9 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Mechelen yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Ayodele Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-05-10)
No expected XI available for Union Saint-Gilloise yet.
Out / doubtful
- D. Aquino Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-08)
- I. Hurtevent Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Biondic Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 010 4 11
- S. Michez 100 2 6
- T. Koudou 000 1 10
Union Saint-Gilloise
- R. Florucz 010 5 5
- R. Mofokeng 010 4 6
- B. Zeneli 000 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 120 7 11
- S. Michez 221 7 6
- B. Raman 000 3 6
Union Saint-Gilloise
- R. Florucz 020 8 5
- B. Zeneli 000 7 10
- G. Smith 011 7 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 122 13 11
- T. Koudou 112 12 10
- S. Michez 341 11 6
Union Saint-Gilloise
- G. Smith 122 22 9
- R. Florucz 531 20 5
- M. Biondic 4–– 16 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 001 5Y 11
- M. Decherf 100 4Y 5
- M. Eerdhuijzen –10 2Y 7
Union Saint-Gilloise
- K. Mac Allister ––– 4Y 6
- L. Patris 100 2Y 1R 10
- M. Sylla 001 3Y 9
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Union Saint-Gilloise
- K. V. D. Perre 011 14 10
- L. Patris 201 14 10
- M. Biondic 1–– 10 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 4811 83 11
- L. Marijnissen 50– 45 7
- J. Marsa 524 42 11
Union Saint-Gilloise
- M. Sylla 12910 86 9
- K. V. D. Perre 6510 74 10
- L. Patris 3714 58 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 302 10 11
- L. Marijnissen 10– 6 7
- M. Eerdhuijzen –01 5 7
Union Saint-Gilloise
- O. Kricfalusi ––– 8 5
- M. Sylla 001 6 9
- K. Mac Allister ––– 5 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 533 27 11
- T. Koudou 002 12 10
- S. Michez 043 10 6
Union Saint-Gilloise
- B. Zeneli 142 25 10
- G. Smith 021 14 9
- A. Zorgane –00 14 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Union Saint-Gilloise To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
2
Union Saint-Gilloise Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Union Saint-Gilloise To Score 90.0%
-
4
Union Saint-Gilloise Win Either Half 90.0%
-
5
Mechelen Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 88.9%
-
1
FH
F. Hammar Over 1.5 Tackles 100.0%
-
2
FH
F. Hammar Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
3
NM
N. Miras Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
KR
K. Rodríguez Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
LP
L. Patris Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad