NEC Nijmegen
vs
Twente
Sun 29 Nov, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 14 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- NEC Nijmegen
- Twente
Did you know?
- NEC Nijmegen have gone 8 matches without a win.
- NEC Nijmegen have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Twente have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- NEC Nijmegen's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 18 Oct 25 | 3–3 | ||
| 23 Feb 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 10 Aug 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 20 Jan 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 11 Nov 23 | 3–3 | ||
| 12 May 23 | 4–0 | ||
| 07 Aug 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 09 Apr 22 | 0–2 | ||
| 24 Oct 21 | 1–2 |
- NEC Nijmegen win · 2 (20%)
- Draw · 3 (30%)
- Twente win · 5 (50%)
Biggest win: Twente 4–0 NEC Nijmegen (12 May 23).
NEC Nijmegen vs Twente head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, NEC Nijmegen have won 2 times, Twente have won 5 times and 3 ended in a draw. NEC Nijmegen scored 11 goals and Twente scored 19 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 25 Apr 2026, ended 1-1 at Twente. Twente are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 10 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. NEC Nijmegen kept 1 clean sheet and Twente kept 4.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Shoots on sight
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball57% 2nd of 18 57% 4th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 13th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 9th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces18% of xG 15th of 18 23% of xG 4th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 9th of 18 15% of shots 12th of 18
Where they differ
- Twente get more of their chances from set pieces than NEC Nijmegen, 23% against 18%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 10 (100%)
- No · 0 (0%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
NEC Nijmegen
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDDDWDLW-
05 Nov 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Omonia 3–1 W
-
31 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Heerenveen 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Dinamo Zagreb 4–2 W
-
18 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–2 D
-
15 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Levski Sofia 1–1 D
-
10 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Ajax 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
17 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Juventus
0–5
L
-
12 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Cambuur 0–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLDDDDDW-
05 Nov 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Omonia 3–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 2–2 D
-
18 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–2 D
-
15 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Levski Sofia 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Excelsior 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Feyenoord 1–3 L
-
08 Aug 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Telstar 1–2 L
-
17 May 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–1 W
-
02 May 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Telstar 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWLLDWL-
31 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Heerenveen 0–1 L
-
22 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Dinamo Zagreb 4–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Ajax 1–1 D
-
17 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Juventus
0–5
L
-
12 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Cambuur 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Willem II 4–1 W
-
10 May 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 1–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Twente 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Excelsior 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLDLDDDDL | 1.10 |
| Home | DDDWLLDDDD | 1.00 |
| Away | DWWDLWWLDL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 32% | 37% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.11 | 3.27 | 2.96 |
| Scored/game | 1.63 | 1.78 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.48 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 69% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 23% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 13% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.52 | 1.78 | 1.26 |
| xG against/game | 1.52 | 1.32 | 1.73 |
| npxG/game | 1.40 | 1.61 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 24% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
Twente
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDWLWWWW-
25 Oct 26 A Twente vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Lincoln Red Imps 4–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 H Twente vs
PSV Eindhoven 3–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Twente vs
ADO Den Haag 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWWLW-
20 Sep 26 H Twente vs
PSV Eindhoven 3–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Twente vs
ADO Den Haag 2–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 H Twente vs
PEC Zwolle 3–1 W
-
10 May 26 H Twente vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Twente vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLWDDWWW-
25 Oct 26 A Twente vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Lincoln Red Imps 4–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–1 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Twente vs
Heerenveen 0–1 L
-
17 May 26 A Twente vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–5 L
-
03 May 26 A Twente vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 23 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDWWWDLWW | 2.30 |
| Home | WLWDWWWWWL | 2.20 |
| Away | WWDLLWDDWW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 53% | 66% | 39% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.96 | 2.95 | 2.98 |
| Scored/game | 1.85 | 2.03 | 1.67 |
| Conceded/game | 1.11 | 0.92 | 1.31 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 48% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 45% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 14% | 9% | 19% |
| xG/game | 1.80 | 1.95 | 1.65 |
| xG against/game | 1.12 | 0.98 | 1.26 |
| npxG/game | 1.61 | 1.78 | 1.45 |
| Led at half-time | 41% | 48% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 32% | 11% |
League standings
NEC Nijmegen are 14th with 11 points. Twente are 4th with 23 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 17 | +19 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 21 | |
| 6 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 7 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for NEC Nijmegen yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Nuytinck Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- D. Geiger Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- P. Sandler Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- Y. Moslih Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –00 4 9
- N. Lebreton 010 2 9
- A. Tahaui 000 2 4
Twente
- W. Weghorst 004 8 11
- D. Weidmann 10– 3 9
- D. Rots 002 3 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –11 12 9
- N. Lebreton 120 4 9
- D. Nejašmić 010 4 9
Twente
- W. Weghorst 104 20 11
- D. Weidmann 11– 10 9
- R. Pröpper 020 7 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –24 28 9
- N. Lebreton 335 18 9
- K. Sierhuis 311 17 2
Twente
- W. Weghorst 325 35 11
- D. Weidmann 42– 27 9
- Y. Taha 023 21 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
NEC Nijmegen
- A. Kabar ––– 2Y 2
- T. Storm 000 2Y 9
- N. Lebreton 000 2Y 9
Twente
- D. Weidmann 03– 2Y 1R 9
- W. Weghorst 001 2Y 11
- R. Pröpper 010 1Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
NEC Nijmegen
- B. Linssen 003 16 8
- J. Monteiro 311 14 7
- T. Storm 110 11 9
Twente
- W. Weghorst 211 17 11
- A. Adelgaard 152 15 8
- D. Rots 011 15 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Storm 322 22 9
- J. Monteiro 161 22 7
- D. Nejašmić 260 18 9
Twente
- A. Adelgaard 261 21 8
- R. Zerrouki 113 18 11
- B. van Rooij 101 15 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
NEC Nijmegen
- N. Lebreton 010 12 9
- D. Fonville 21– 12 6
- D. Nejašmić 111 10 9
Twente
- R. Zerrouki 111 12 11
- B. van Rooij 000 11 11
- A. Adelgaard 100 10 8
Duels won
Challenges won
NEC Nijmegen
- N. Lebreton 363 53 9
- D. Nejašmić 7123 49 9
- T. Storm 523 47 9
Twente
- W. Weghorst 721 54 11
- R. Pröpper 423 52 10
- D. Weidmann 46– 42 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
NEC Nijmegen
- D. Nejašmić 100 8 9
- T. Storm 000 4 9
- N. Lebreton 011 4 9
Twente
- R. Pröpper 020 7 10
- M. Bruns ––– 6 5
- R. Zerrouki 200 5 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –66 26 9
- C. Bischoff 322 15 8
- D. Nejašmić 251 13 9
Twente
- B. van Rooij 220 27 11
- Y. Taha 135 27 8
- R. Zerrouki 212 20 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Twente Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Twente Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Twente Team Over 4.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
4
Twente To Score 100.0%
-
5
Twente Team Over 15.5 Shots 90.0%
-
1
RP
R. Pasveer Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
WW
W. Weghorst Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
3
WW
W. Weghorst Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
4
AA
A. Adelgaard Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
5
NÜ
N. Ünüvar Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad