PEC Zwolle
vs
AZ Alkmaar
Sun 29 Nov, 15:45 UTC · Matchweek 14 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- PEC Zwolle
- AZ Alkmaar
Did you know?
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 7 of their last 8 meetings.
- PEC Zwolle's matches have had over 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
- Both teams have scored in 6 of the last 8 meetings between these two.
- PEC Zwolle have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 8 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 24 Sep 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 09 Feb 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 20 Sep 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 20 Jan 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 24 Sep 23 | 0–3 | ||
| 10 Apr 22 | 2–1 | ||
| 30 Oct 21 | 3–2 |
- PEC Zwolle win · 2 (25%)
- Draw · 2 (25%)
- AZ Alkmaar win · 4 (50%)
Biggest win: PEC Zwolle 0–3 AZ Alkmaar (24 Sep 23).
PEC Zwolle vs AZ Alkmaar head to head: in the previous 8 meetings, PEC Zwolle have won 2 times, AZ Alkmaar have won 4 times and 2 ended in a draw. PEC Zwolle scored 12 goals and AZ Alkmaar scored 16 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 17 Jan 2026, was won 3-1 by PEC Zwolle, at home against AZ Alkmaar. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 8 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. AZ Alkmaar kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Plays on the floor
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball43% 16th of 18 57% 5th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 18th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 6th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces29% of xG 2nd of 18 20% of xG 10th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 7th of 18 12% of shots 17th of 18
Where they differ
- AZ Alkmaar wait for better chances than PEC Zwolle, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.09.
- AZ Alkmaar see much more of the ball than PEC Zwolle, 57% against 43%.
- PEC Zwolle go more through the air than AZ Alkmaar, 18% of shots against 12%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
PEC Zwolle
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLLWDWD-
06 Nov 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Willem II 1–1 D
-
01 Nov 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
ADO Den Haag 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Utrecht 1–1 D
-
18 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Cambuur 0–1 L
-
18 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Groningen 0–3 L
-
13 Sep 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Feyenoord 0–7 L
-
04 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWLLLLLWW-
01 Nov 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
ADO Den Haag 1–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Cambuur 0–1 L
-
13 Sep 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Feyenoord 0–7 L
-
29 Aug 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–3 L
-
09 Aug 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Ajax 0–2 L
-
17 May 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Feyenoord 0–2 L
-
03 May 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Heracles Almelo 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Excelsior 2–2 D
-
21 Mar 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
NAC Breda 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLLWDLDD-
06 Nov 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Willem II 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Utrecht 1–1 D
-
18 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Groningen 0–3 L
-
04 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Twente 1–3 L
-
10 May 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–3 L
-
23 Apr 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–6 L
-
05 Apr 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–5 L
-
08 Mar 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLDLLLWDWD | 1.20 |
| Home | WDWLLLLLWW | 1.30 |
| Away | DLLLLWDLDD | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 34% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.95 | 2.55 | 3.34 |
| Scored/game | 1.16 | 1.12 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 1.79 | 1.43 | 2.15 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 53% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 23% | 11% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 27% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.18 | 1.37 | 0.98 |
| xG against/game | 1.72 | 1.46 | 1.99 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.32 | 0.94 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 26% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 9% | 3% |
AZ Alkmaar
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLWDWLLL-
05 Nov 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Juventus
1–2
L
-
31 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Ajax 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Twente 0–2 L
-
22 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Ararat-Armenia 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Cambuur 2–2 D
-
15 Oct 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Hapoel Beer Sheva 2–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Feyenoord 0–2 L
-
20 Sep 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Telstar 1–0 W
-
16 Sep 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Sunderland
0–1
L
-
11 Sep 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Willem II 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
DDDWWDWWLL-
05 Nov 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Juventus
1–2
L
-
25 Oct 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Twente 0–2 L
-
15 Oct 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Hapoel Beer Sheva 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Telstar 1–0 W
-
11 Sep 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Willem II 1–1 D
-
29 Aug 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Go Ahead Eagles 5–2 W
-
08 Aug 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
ADO Den Haag 2–0 W
-
17 May 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
NAC Breda 3–3 D
-
03 May 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Twente 2–2 D
-
16 Apr 26 H AZ Alkmaar vs
Shakhtar Donetsk 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
DDWWWLLDWL-
31 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Ajax 0–1 L
-
22 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Ararat-Armenia 4–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Cambuur 2–2 D
-
10 Oct 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Feyenoord 0–2 L
-
16 Sep 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Sunderland
0–1
L
-
06 Sep 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Heerenveen 3–2 W
-
22 Aug 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Utrecht 4–1 W
-
10 May 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Feyenoord 1–1 D
-
23 Apr 26 A AZ Alkmaar vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 20 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWWWDWLDLL | 1.70 |
| Home | WWWDDWWDWL | 2.10 |
| Away | LLDDWWWLDL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 51% | 58% | 44% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.07 | 3.22 | 2.91 |
| Scored/game | 1.84 | 2.10 | 1.59 |
| Conceded/game | 1.22 | 1.12 | 1.32 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 62% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 31% | 29% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 9% | 23% |
| xG/game | 1.73 | 1.99 | 1.48 |
| xG against/game | 1.13 | 0.92 | 1.34 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.87 | 1.41 |
| Led at half-time | 40% | 45% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 12% | 19% |
League standings
PEC Zwolle are 12th with 12 points. AZ Alkmaar are 5th with 20 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for PEC Zwolle yet.
Out / doubtful
- S. Floranus Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for AZ Alkmaar yet.
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
PEC Zwolle
- K. Kostons 0–– 4 8
- T. Oosting 000 2 9
- S. v. Hooijdonk 001 2 4
AZ Alkmaar
- R. Daal 100 5 11
- M. Meerdink 100 4 11
- A. Oufkir 00– 2 2
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
PEC Zwolle
- K. Kostons 0–– 10 8
- T. Sommer 020 7 12
- T. Oosting 000 7 9
AZ Alkmaar
- M. Meerdink 122 14 11
- R. Daal 101 13 11
- W. Patati –01 6 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
PEC Zwolle
- K. Kostons 0–– 18 8
- S. v. Hooijdonk 154 17 4
- D. Mbayo 011 15 12
AZ Alkmaar
- M. Meerdink 144 33 11
- W. Patati –23 22 7
- R. Daal 122 21 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
PEC Zwolle
- S. Floranus ––– 3Y 1R 6
- K. Kostons 0–– 3Y 8
- O. Aertssen 010 2Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
PEC Zwolle
- T. Oosting 100 16 9
- S. Graves 11– 13 11
- R. Thomas 020 12 10
AZ Alkmaar
- M. Meerdink 330 20 11
- P. Koopmeiners 242 18 11
- L. Schouten 113 13 11
Most tackles
Tackles made
PEC Zwolle
- O. Aertssen 232 35 12
- R. Thomas 052 31 10
- N. Viergever 101 16 12
AZ Alkmaar
- P. Koopmeiners 122 29 11
- M. Chávez 311 29 10
- L. Schouten 132 25 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
PEC Zwolle
- R. Thomas 312 24 10
- O. Aertssen 611 22 12
- T. Sommer 241 18 12
AZ Alkmaar
- W. Goes 0–0 16 10
- P. Koopmeiners 101 11 11
- L. Schouten 100 7 11
Duels won
Challenges won
PEC Zwolle
- R. Thomas 296 72 10
- O. Aertssen 657 59 12
- S. Graves 55– 59 11
AZ Alkmaar
- R. Daal 887 64 11
- M. Meerdink 766 57 11
- P. Koopmeiners 245 53 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
PEC Zwolle
- S. Graves 30– 17 11
- N. Viergever 310 15 12
- T. Sommer 111 10 12
AZ Alkmaar
- L. Schouten 211 11 11
- W. Goes 1–0 4 10
- P. Koopmeiners 100 3 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
PEC Zwolle
- T. Sommer 331 19 12
- D. Mbayo 202 18 12
- T. Oosting 110 12 9
AZ Alkmaar
- P. Koopmeiners 302 20 11
- R. Daal 000 20 11
- M. Chávez 021 17 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
PEC Zwolle Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
AZ Alkmaar Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
3
AZ Alkmaar Team Over 12.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
AZ Alkmaar Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
5
AZ Alkmaar Team Over 4.5 Corners 80.0%
-
1
JS
J. Schendelaar Over 2.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
YN
Y. Namli Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
FK
F. Krastev Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
MM
M. Meerdink Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
OA
O. Aertssen Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad