PEC Zwolle
vs
Groningen
Sat 20 Feb, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 23 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- PEC Zwolle
- Groningen
Did you know?
- Groningen's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Groningen have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Groningen have outscored their xG by 0.67 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Both teams have scored in 9 of Groningen's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 7 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 26 | 3–0 | ||
| 13 Mar 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 23 Nov 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 18 May 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 08 Dec 24 | 0–0 | ||
| 20 Feb 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 03 Dec 21 | 1–1 |
- PEC Zwolle win · 1 (14%)
- Draw · 5 (71%)
- Groningen win · 1 (14%)
Biggest win: Groningen 3–0 PEC Zwolle (18 Sep 26).
PEC Zwolle vs Groningen head to head: in the previous 7 meetings, PEC Zwolle have won once, Groningen have won once and 5 ended in a draw. PEC Zwolle scored 7 goals and Groningen scored 8 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 18 Sep 2026, was won 3-0 by Groningen, at home against PEC Zwolle. Groningen are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 7 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. PEC Zwolle kept 2 clean sheets and Groningen kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball43% 16th of 18 50% 9th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 18th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 8th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces29% of xG 2nd of 18 16% of xG 16th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 7th of 18 14% of shots 15th of 18
Where they differ
- PEC Zwolle get more of their chances from set pieces than Groningen, 29% against 16%.
- Groningen wait for better chances than PEC Zwolle, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.09.
- PEC Zwolle go more through the air than Groningen, 18% of shots against 14%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
PEC Zwolle
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLLWDWD-
06 Nov 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Willem II 1–1 D
-
01 Nov 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
ADO Den Haag 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Utrecht 1–1 D
-
18 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Cambuur 0–1 L
-
18 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Groningen 0–3 L
-
13 Sep 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Feyenoord 0–7 L
-
04 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWLLLLLWW-
01 Nov 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
ADO Den Haag 1–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Cambuur 0–1 L
-
13 Sep 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Feyenoord 0–7 L
-
29 Aug 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–3 L
-
09 Aug 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Ajax 0–2 L
-
17 May 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Feyenoord 0–2 L
-
03 May 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Heracles Almelo 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Excelsior 2–2 D
-
21 Mar 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
NAC Breda 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLLWDLDD-
06 Nov 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Willem II 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Utrecht 1–1 D
-
18 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Groningen 0–3 L
-
04 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Twente 1–3 L
-
10 May 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–3 L
-
23 Apr 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–6 L
-
05 Apr 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–5 L
-
08 Mar 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLDLLLWDWD | 1.20 |
| Home | WDWLLLLLWW | 1.30 |
| Away | DLLLLWDLDD | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 34% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.95 | 2.55 | 3.34 |
| Scored/game | 1.16 | 1.12 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 1.79 | 1.43 | 2.15 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 53% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 23% | 11% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 27% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.18 | 1.37 | 0.98 |
| xG against/game | 1.72 | 1.46 | 1.99 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.32 | 0.94 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 26% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 9% | 3% |
Groningen
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDDWWLDL-
01 Nov 26 H Groningen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
25 Oct 26 A Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
18 Sep 26 H Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
28 Aug 26 H Groningen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–3 L
-
23 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–5 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
ADO Den Haag 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWLDWLL-
01 Nov 26 H Groningen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
18 Sep 26 H Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–0 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Groningen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–3 L
-
10 May 26 H Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–0 D
-
22 Mar 26 H Groningen vs
AZ Alkmaar 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLWWLDWD-
25 Oct 26 A Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–5 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
ADO Den Haag 4–1 W
-
17 May 26 A Groningen vs
Heracles Almelo 2–1 W
-
13 Mar 26 A Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLDDWWLDL | 1.20 |
| Home | WDLWWLDWLL | 1.40 |
| Away | LDWLWWLDWD | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 32% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.99 | 2.78 | 3.19 |
| Scored/game | 1.27 | 1.42 | 1.12 |
| Conceded/game | 1.71 | 1.36 | 2.07 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 55% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 26% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 27% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.49 | 1.33 |
| xG against/game | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 1.29 | 1.36 | 1.22 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 31% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 4% | 0% |
League standings
PEC Zwolle are 12th with 12 points. Groningen are 8th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 18 | +0 | 19 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 23 | -7 | 9 | |
| 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 6 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for PEC Zwolle yet.
Out / doubtful
- S. Floranus Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
PEC Zwolle
- K. Kostons 0–– 4 8
- T. Oosting 000 2 9
- S. v. Hooijdonk 001 2 4
Groningen
- B. Darri Willumsson 120 8 11
- T. v. Bergen 101 7 11
- D. v. d. Werff 00– 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
PEC Zwolle
- K. Kostons 0–– 10 8
- T. Sommer 020 7 12
- T. Oosting 000 7 9
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 214 20 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 122 16 11
- D. v. d. Werff 00– 7 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
PEC Zwolle
- K. Kostons 0–– 18 8
- S. v. Hooijdonk 154 17 4
- D. Mbayo 011 15 12
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 415 40 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 123 24 11
- D. v. d. Werff 31– 22 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
PEC Zwolle
- S. Floranus ––– 3Y 1R 6
- K. Kostons 0–– 3Y 8
- O. Aertssen 010 2Y 12
Groningen
- D. v. d. Werff 01– 3Y 10
- M. Csinger 000 2Y 7
- H. Hateboer 010 1Y 4
Most fouls
Fouls committed
PEC Zwolle
- T. Oosting 100 16 9
- S. Graves 11– 13 11
- R. Thomas 020 12 10
Groningen
- J. Schreuders 220 18 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 230 14 11
- M. Csinger 102 11 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
PEC Zwolle
- O. Aertssen 232 35 12
- R. Thomas 052 31 10
- N. Viergever 101 16 12
Groningen
- J. Schreuders 222 33 11
- M. Csinger 142 20 7
- T. d. Jonge 022 17 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
PEC Zwolle
- R. Thomas 312 24 10
- O. Aertssen 611 22 12
- T. Sommer 241 18 12
Groningen
- T. d. Jonge 211 18 11
- M. Csinger 141 14 7
- T. Blokzijl 100 10 11
Duels won
Challenges won
PEC Zwolle
- R. Thomas 296 72 10
- O. Aertssen 657 59 12
- S. Graves 55– 59 11
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 5101 71 11
- J. Schreuders 735 53 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 426 50 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
PEC Zwolle
- S. Graves 30– 17 11
- N. Viergever 310 15 12
- T. Sommer 111 10 12
Groningen
- P. Clement 121 8 11
- M. Csinger 000 8 7
- T. Blokzijl 100 7 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
PEC Zwolle
- T. Sommer 331 19 12
- D. Mbayo 202 18 12
- T. Oosting 110 12 9
Groningen
- D. v. d. Werff 13– 26 10
- T. v. Bergen 012 16 11
- T. d. Jonge 002 15 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Groningen Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Groningen 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Groningen To Score 100.0%
-
4
PEC Zwolle Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
5
Groningen First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
1
JS
J. Schendelaar Over 2.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
YN
Y. Namli Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
FK
F. Krastev Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
OA
O. Aertssen Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
BW
B. Darri Willumsson Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad