Rayo Vallecano
vs
Villarreal
Sun 02 May, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 34 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Rayo Vallecano
- Villarreal
Did you know?
- Rayo Vallecano's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Rayo Vallecano have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Rayo Vallecano have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Villarreal have underscored their xG by 0.72 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
H2H
All 12 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 May 26 | Rayo Vallecano |
2–0 | Villarreal |
| 01 Nov 25 | Villarreal |
4–0 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 22 Feb 25 | Rayo Vallecano |
0–1 | Villarreal |
| 18 Dec 24 | Villarreal |
1–1 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 28 Apr 24 | Villarreal |
3–0 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 24 Sep 23 | Rayo Vallecano |
1–1 | Villarreal |
| 28 May 23 | Rayo Vallecano |
2–1 | Villarreal |
| 30 Jan 23 | Villarreal |
0–1 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 12 May 22 | Rayo Vallecano |
1–5 | Villarreal |
| 12 Dec 21 | Villarreal |
2–0 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 17 Mar 19 | Villarreal |
3–1 | Rayo Vallecano |
| 11 Nov 18 | Rayo Vallecano |
2–2 | Villarreal |
- Rayo Vallecano win · 3 (25%)
- Draw · 3 (25%)
- Villarreal win · 6 (50%)
Biggest win: Villarreal 4–0 Rayo Vallecano (01 Nov 25).
Rayo Vallecano vs Villarreal head to head: in the previous 12 meetings, Rayo Vallecano have won 3 times, Villarreal have won 6 times and 3 ended in a draw. Rayo Vallecano scored 11 goals and Villarreal scored 23 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 17 May 2026, was won 2-0 by Rayo Vallecano, at home against Villarreal. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 12 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Rayo Vallecano kept 2 clean sheets and Villarreal kept 4.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Rayo Vallecano
Villarreal
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Rayo Vallecano
Villarreal
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Rayo Vallecano
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLDLWLWD-
19 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Osasuna
1–1
D
-
15 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
2–1
W
-
12 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Madrid
1–4
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Racing Santander
3–2
W
-
31 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
2–5
L
-
20 Aug 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
1–1
D
-
15 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
17 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Villarreal
2–0
W
-
14 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Valencia
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWDDWDWW-
15 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
2–1
W
-
05 Sep 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Racing Santander
3–2
W
-
20 Aug 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
1–1
D
-
17 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Villarreal
2–0
W
-
11 May 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Girona
1–1
D
-
26 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Sociedad
3–3
D
-
23 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Espanyol
1–0
W
-
03 Apr 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Elche
1–0
W
-
16 Mar 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Levante
1–1
D
-
04 Mar 26 H Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Oviedo
3–0
W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLWDWLLLD-
19 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Osasuna
1–1
D
-
12 Sep 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Real Madrid
1–4
L
-
31 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
2–5
L
-
15 Aug 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Alaves
2–1
W
-
14 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Valencia
1–1
D
-
03 May 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Getafe
2–0
W
-
12 Apr 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Mallorca
0–3
L
-
22 Mar 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Barcelona
0–1
L
-
08 Mar 26 A Rayo Vallecano vs
Sevilla
1–1
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWLDLWLWD | 1.50 |
| Home | WDWWDDWDWW | 2.20 |
| Away | DLLWDWLLLD | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 35% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.44 | 2.55 | 2.33 |
| Scored/game | 1.05 | 1.29 | 0.81 |
| Conceded/game | 1.39 | 1.26 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 61% | 43% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 26% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 22% | 40% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.49 | 1.09 |
| xG against/game | 1.45 | 1.20 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 1.20 | 1.38 | 1.02 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.5 | 5.5 | 3.4 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 9.1 | 8.2 | 9.9 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 31% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 7% | 2% |
Villarreal
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLLLWWLD-
17 Oct 26 H Villarreal vs
Elche
0–0
D
-
10 Oct 26 A Villarreal vs
Real Madrid
0–1
L
-
20 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Levante
3–1
W
-
17 Sep 26 A Villarreal vs
Malaga
3–1
W
-
14 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Real Betis
1–2
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Deportivo La Coruna
2–3
L
-
28 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Alaves
0–1
L
-
23 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Atletico Madrid
2–2
D
-
16 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Racing Santander
2–2
D
-
24 May 26 H Villarreal vs
Atletico Madrid
5–1
W
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWLWLLWD-
17 Oct 26 H Villarreal vs
Elche
0–0
D
-
20 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Levante
3–1
W
-
14 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Real Betis
1–2
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Deportivo La Coruna
2–3
L
-
24 May 26 H Villarreal vs
Atletico Madrid
5–1
W
-
13 May 26 H Villarreal vs
Sevilla
2–3
L
-
02 May 26 H Villarreal vs
Levante
5–1
W
-
26 Apr 26 H Villarreal vs
Celta Vigo
2–1
W
-
20 Mar 26 H Villarreal vs
Real Sociedad
3–1
W
-
08 Mar 26 H Villarreal vs
Elche
2–1
W
Previous 10 Matches
LWDDLDDLWL-
10 Oct 26 A Villarreal vs
Real Madrid
0–1
L
-
17 Sep 26 A Villarreal vs
Malaga
3–1
W
-
28 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Alaves
0–1
L
-
23 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Atletico Madrid
2–2
D
-
16 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Racing Santander
2–2
D
-
17 May 26 A Villarreal vs
Rayo Vallecano
0–2
L
-
10 May 26 A Villarreal vs
Mallorca
1–1
D
-
23 Apr 26 A Villarreal vs
Real Oviedo
1–1
D
-
12 Apr 26 A Villarreal vs
Athletic Bilbao
2–1
W
-
06 Apr 26 A Villarreal vs
Girona
0–1
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDDLLLWWLD | 1.20 |
| Home | WWWWLWLLWD | 1.90 |
| Away | LWDDLDDLWL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 49% | 38% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.91 | 3.19 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.94 | 1.35 |
| Conceded/game | 1.27 | 1.24 | 1.29 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 67% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 27% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 12% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.99 | 1.46 |
| xG against/game | 1.38 | 1.27 | 1.49 |
| npxG/game | 1.56 | 1.80 | 1.32 |
| Deep completions/game | 7.6 | 8.7 | 6.5 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.0 | 11.1 | 13.0 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 37% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 15% | 7% |
League standings
Rayo Vallecano are 13th with 8 points. Villarreal are 10th with 9 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona |
9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 9 | +30 | 27 |
| 2 | Atletico Madrid |
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 22 |
| 3 | Real Betis |
9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 19 |
| 4 | Real Madrid |
8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 18 |
| 5 | Sevilla |
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 14 |
| 6 | Real Sociedad |
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 13 |
| 7 | Alaves |
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 11 |
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruna |
9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 11 |
| 9 | Athletic Bilbao |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 9 |
| 10 | Villarreal |
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 9 |
| 11 | Celta Vigo |
8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 |
| 12 | Espanyol |
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 8 |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 8 |
| 14 | Getafe |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 8 |
| 15 | Racing Santander |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 8 |
| 16 | Osasuna |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 8 |
| 17 | Levante |
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 7 |
| 18 | Elche |
9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 7 |
| 19 | Valencia |
9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 6 |
| 20 | Malaga |
8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Rayo Vallecano yet.
Out / doubtful
- Augusto Batalla Injured · Lower Leg Fracture (5 games missed)
- Luiz Felipe Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (0 games missed)
- Raúl de Tomás Injured · Fitness (39 games missed)
No expected XI available for Villarreal yet.
Out / doubtful
- Nicolas Pépé Injured · Eye Injury (3 games missed)
- Sergi Cardona Injured · Muscle Injury (43 games missed)
- Tajon Buchanan Injured · Hamstring Injury (3 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 101 7 7
- Álvaro García 010 2 6
- Andrei Rațiu 000 1 6
Villarreal
- Pape Gueye 000 3 7
- Gerard Moreno 000 2 8
- Alberto Moleiro 100 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 301 11 7
- Álvaro García 010 4 6
- Florian Lejeune 000 2 7
Villarreal
- Georges Mikautadze 210 11 4
- Ayoze Pérez 301 8 7
- Alberto Moleiro 202 8 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Rayo Vallecano
- Sergio Camello 324 19 7
- Florian Lejeune 223 13 7
- Pedro Díaz 532 12 3
Villarreal
- Georges Mikautadze 220 21 4
- Ayoze Pérez 512 18 7
- Alberto Moleiro 324 16 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Rayo Vallecano
- Alemão 010 3Y 6
- Pathé Ciss 111 3Y 7
- Fran Pérez –0– 1Y 1R 1
Villarreal
- Renato Veiga 01– 3Y 8
- Juan Foyth –01 3Y 5
- Tajon Buchanan 1–– 2Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Rayo Vallecano
- Unai López 210 9 7
- Adrià Pedrosa 411 9 4
- Sergio Camello 222 8 7
Villarreal
- Santi Comesaña –11 14 8
- Tajon Buchanan 3–– 9 7
- Pape Gueye 011 7 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 202 15 7
- Unai López 113 15 7
- Adrià Pedrosa 216 12 4
Villarreal
- Alex Freeman 271 16 5
- Santiago Mouriño 0–– 13 4
- Nathan Saliba 500 11 6
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Rayo Vallecano
- Pathé Ciss 440 16 7
- Florian Lejeune 022 11 7
- Álvaro García 121 7 6
Villarreal
- Renato Veiga 11– 11 8
- Santi Comesaña –01 9 8
- Juan Foyth –11 9 5
Duels won
Challenges won
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 302 34 7
- Andrei Rațiu 377 33 6
- Pathé Ciss 157 30 7
Villarreal
- Alex Freeman 5116 40 5
- Tajon Buchanan 6–– 28 7
- Ayoze Pérez 225 26 7
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Rayo Vallecano
- Florian Lejeune 121 6 7
- Unai López 100 5 7
- Pathé Ciss 310 5 7
Villarreal
- Renato Veiga 11– 11 8
- Juan Foyth –00 7 5
- Santi Comesaña –10 3 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Rayo Vallecano
- Unai López 113 16 7
- Pedro Díaz 221 10 3
- Adrià Pedrosa 402 9 4
Villarreal
- Alberto Moleiro 734 23 7
- Ayoze Pérez 132 10 7
- Pape Gueye 010 10 7
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Rayo Vallecano
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Rayo Vallecano
To Score
100.0%
-
3
Villarreal
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
100.0%
-
4
Villarreal
Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target
100.0%
-
5
Rayo Vallecano
First Goal Before 30 Minutes
90.0%
-
1
SC
Sergio Camello
Over 1.5 Shots
90.0%
-
2
SC
Santi Comesaña
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
90.0%
-
3
AB
Augusto Batalla
Over 1.5 Saves
80.0%
-
4
SC
Sergio Camello
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
80.0%
-
5
FL
Florian Lejeune
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad