Sassuolo
vs
Udinese
Thu 07 Jan, 17:30 UTC · Matchweek 18 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Sassuolo
- Udinese
Did you know?
- Sassuolo have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 9 of Sassuolo's last 10 matches.
- Sassuolo's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Sassuolo have scored in 7 consecutive matches.
H2H
All 14 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 26 | Udinese |
1–2 | Sassuolo |
| 28 Sep 25 | Sassuolo |
3–1 | Udinese |
| 01 Apr 24 | Sassuolo |
1–1 | Udinese |
| 17 Dec 23 | Udinese |
2–2 | Sassuolo |
| 12 Feb 23 | Udinese |
2–2 | Sassuolo |
| 11 Sep 22 | Sassuolo |
1–3 | Udinese |
| 07 May 22 | Sassuolo |
1–1 | Udinese |
| 07 Nov 21 | Udinese |
3–2 | Sassuolo |
| 06 Mar 21 | Udinese |
2–0 | Sassuolo |
| 06 Nov 20 | Sassuolo |
0–0 | Udinese |
| 02 Aug 20 | Sassuolo |
0–1 | Udinese |
| 12 Jan 20 | Udinese |
3–0 | Sassuolo |
| 20 Apr 19 | Udinese |
1–1 | Sassuolo |
| 02 Dec 18 | Sassuolo |
0–0 | Udinese |
- Sassuolo win · 2 (14%)
- Draw · 7 (50%)
- Udinese win · 5 (36%)
Biggest win: Udinese 3–0 Sassuolo (12 Jan 20).
Sassuolo vs Udinese head to head: in the previous 14 meetings, Sassuolo have won 2 times, Udinese have won 5 times and 7 ended in a draw. Sassuolo scored 15 goals and Udinese scored 21 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 Feb 2026, was won 2-1 by Sassuolo, away at Udinese. Sassuolo are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 9 of 14 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. Sassuolo kept 2 clean sheets and Udinese kept 5.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Sassuolo
Udinese
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Sassuolo
Udinese
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Sassuolo
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLWDWLDLPrevious 10 Matches
WWLWWWLWWDForm & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLLLWDWLDL | 0.80 |
| Home | WWLWWWLWWD | 2.20 |
| Away | LDLDLLLDLL | 0.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 32% | 37% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.09 | 3.11 | 3.07 |
| Scored/game | 1.46 | 1.57 | 1.35 |
| Conceded/game | 1.63 | 1.54 | 1.72 |
| Both teams scored | 65% | 65% | 65% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 19% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.39 | 1.42 | 1.36 |
| xG against/game | 1.63 | 1.50 | 1.75 |
| npxG/game | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.22 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.6 | 7.2 | 6.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.7 | 14.1 | 13.3 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 32% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 11% | 12% |
Udinese
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDWLLLLLPrevious 10 Matches
LDWWDWLWLLForm & stats (Last 10)
17th in the league · 4 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLDWLLLLL | 0.70 |
| Home | WLDLWLDLLL | 0.80 |
| Away | LDWWDWLWLL | 1.40 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 29% | 28% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.57 | 2.40 | 2.74 |
| Scored/game | 1.15 | 1.14 | 1.16 |
| Conceded/game | 1.42 | 1.26 | 1.57 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 51% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 28% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 30% | 31% |
| xG/game | 1.24 | 1.29 | 1.18 |
| xG against/game | 1.49 | 1.32 | 1.65 |
| npxG/game | 1.16 | 1.22 | 1.10 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 15.0 | 13.7 | 16.2 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 35% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 3% | 9% |
League standings
Sassuolo are 12th with 8 points. Udinese are 17th with 4 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inter |
7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 19 |
| 2 | Roma |
7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 3 | +13 | 17 |
| 3 | Lazio |
6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 16 |
| 4 | Frosinone |
7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 13 |
| 5 | Cagliari |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 13 |
| 6 | AC Milan |
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 12 |
| 7 | Juventus |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 |
| 8 | Como |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 11 |
| 9 | Napoli |
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 10 |
| 10 | Atalanta |
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 8 | +0 | 9 |
| 11 | Lecce |
7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 9 |
| 12 | Sassuolo |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 8 |
| 13 | Torino |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 7 |
| 14 | Bologna |
7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 5 |
| 15 | Monza |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 4 |
| 16 | Parma |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 4 |
| 17 | Udinese |
7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 4 |
| 18 | Fiorentina |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 4 |
| 19 | Genoa |
7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 4 |
| 20 | Venezia |
7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 16 | -10 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Sassuolo yet.
Out / doubtful
- Fedde Leysen Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (1 games missed)
- Ismaël Koné Injured · Tibia And Fibula Fracture (14 games missed)
No expected XI available for Udinese yet.
Out / doubtful
- Idrissa Gueye Injured · Ankle Injury (3 games missed)
- Jakub Piotrowski Injured · Unknown Injury (4 games missed)
- Vakoun Bayo Injured · Hamstring Muscle Injury (1 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Sassuolo
- Vasilije Adžić 10– 3 6
- Domenico Berardi 001 2 4
- Cas Odenthal –10 2 2
Udinese
- Jurgen Ekkelenkamp 010 3 6
- Hassane Kamara 000 2 6
- Jesper Karlström 000 1 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Sassuolo
- Domenico Berardi 102 9 4
- Armand Laurienté 101 6 7
- Kristian Thorstvedt 121 6 3
Udinese
- Hassane Kamara 010 6 6
- Jurgen Ekkelenkamp 110 5 6
- Idrissa Gueye 4–– 5 1
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Sassuolo
- Armand Laurienté 323 23 7
- Vasilije Adžić 21– 12 6
- Domenico Berardi 212 12 4
Udinese
- Jurgen Ekkelenkamp 551 19 6
- Idrissa Gueye 5–– 10 1
- Hassane Kamara 200 9 6
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Sassuolo
- Luca Lipani 100 2Y 6
- Nemanja Matić 000 1Y 7
- Fedde Leysen 00– 1Y 6
Udinese
- Jakub Piotrowski ––0 2Y 3
- Jesper Karlström 100 2Y 6
- Nicolò Bertola –1– 2Y 4
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Sassuolo
- Armand Laurienté 042 8 7
- Kieron Bowie 012 7 3
- Josh Doig 100 5 7
Udinese
- Lennon Miller 2–– 12 5
- James Abankwah 10– 8 6
- Enzo Ebosse 122 5 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Sassuolo
- Darryl Bakola 723 19 5
- Nemanja Matić 220 12 7
- Josh Doig 021 10 7
Udinese
- Hassane Kamara 001 13 6
- Mërgim Vojvoda 011 10 6
- Jesper Karlström 111 9 6
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Sassuolo
- Nemanja Matić 022 9 7
- Josh Doig 112 9 7
- Domenico Berardi 120 5 4
Udinese
- Enzo Ebosse 110 6 6
- Lennon Miller 0–– 6 5
- Jesper Karlström 010 5 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Sassuolo
- Darryl Bakola 864 35 5
- Armand Laurienté 345 25 7
- Nemanja Matić 432 24 7
Udinese
- Jurgen Ekkelenkamp 331 23 6
- Hassane Kamara 012 20 6
- Mërgim Vojvoda 111 19 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Sassuolo
- Fedde Leysen 10– 5 6
- Duje Caleta-Car 121 4 3
- Simone Cinquegrano 00– 3 5
Udinese
- James Abankwah 00– 6 6
- Jesper Karlström 100 5 6
- Enzo Ebosse 011 3 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Sassuolo
- Vasilije Adžić 20– 12 6
- Armand Laurienté 212 11 7
- Domenico Berardi 222 9 4
Udinese
- Mërgim Vojvoda 324 10 6
- Enzo Ebosse 320 7 6
- Keinan Davis 000 5 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sassuolo
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
90.0%
-
2
Sassuolo
To Score
90.0%
-
3
Sassuolo
Both Teams to Score
90.0%
-
4
Sassuolo
Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match
88.9%
-
5
Sassuolo
Over 3.5 Cards in the Match
88.9%
-
1
AM
Arijanet Murić
Over 1.5 Saves
100.0%
-
2
NZ
Nicolò Zaniolo
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
100.0%
-
3
AL
Armand Laurienté
Over 1.5 Shots
80.0%
-
4
DB
Domenico Berardi
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
80.0%
-
5
DB
Darryl Bakola
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Frosinone
AC Milan
Monza
Juventus
Bologna
Torino
Atalanta
Parma
Lecce
Como
Cagliari
Verona
Fiorentina
Genoa
Lazio
Inter
Napoli
Cremonese
Roma
Venezia