Telstar
vs
Groningen
Fri 04 Dec, 19:00 UTC · Matchweek 15 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Telstar
- Groningen
Did you know?
- Groningen's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Groningen have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Groningen have outscored their xG by 0.67 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Telstar have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 2 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Apr 26 | 0–2 | ||
| 20 Sep 25 | 2–0 |
- Telstar win · 0 (0%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Groningen win · 2 (100%)
Biggest win: Telstar 0–2 Groningen (04 Apr 26).
Telstar vs Groningen head to head: in the previous 2 meetings, Telstar have not won, Groningen have won 2 times and none ended in a draw. Telstar scored 0 goals and Groningen scored 4 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 4 Apr 2026, was won 2-0 by Groningen, away at Telstar. Across these matches, both teams scored in 0 of 2 and 0 had over 2.5 goals. Groningen kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Selective shooters
- Crosses and headers
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 13th of 18 50% 9th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 8th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces36% of xG 1st of 18 16% of xG 16th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 4th of 18 14% of shots 15th of 18
Where they differ
- Telstar get more of their chances from set pieces than Groningen, 36% against 16%.
- Telstar go more through the air than Groningen, 18% of shots against 14%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Telstar
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLDLDLLW-
23 Oct 26 A Telstar vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–3 L
-
11 Oct 26 H Telstar vs
ADO Den Haag 2–2 D
-
20 Sep 26 A Telstar vs
AZ Alkmaar 0–1 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Telstar vs
Heerenveen 0–0 D
-
14 Aug 26 H Telstar vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
WLWWLLDDLW-
11 Oct 26 H Telstar vs
ADO Den Haag 2–2 D
-
14 Aug 26 H Telstar vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–3 L
-
10 May 26 H Telstar vs
Heracles Almelo 3–0 W
-
22 Apr 26 H Telstar vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–1 W
-
22 Mar 26 H Telstar vs
PSV Eindhoven 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDWWLDLL-
23 Oct 26 A Telstar vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–3 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Telstar vs
AZ Alkmaar 0–1 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Telstar vs
Heerenveen 0–0 D
-
08 Aug 26 A Telstar vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–1 W
-
02 May 26 A Telstar vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
-
14 Mar 26 A Telstar vs
Heerenveen 0–3 L
-
08 Mar 26 A Telstar vs
Fortuna Sittard 4–1 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
16th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LLDLDLDLLW | 0.60 |
| Home | WLWWLLDDLW | 1.40 |
| Away | WLLDWWLDLL | 1.10 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 24% | 26% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.18 | 3.83 | 2.50 |
| Scored/game | 1.44 | 1.87 | 1.00 |
| Conceded/game | 1.73 | 1.96 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 64% | 74% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 13% | 9% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 17% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.38 | 1.60 | 1.14 |
| xG against/game | 1.70 | 1.71 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 1.29 | 1.47 | 1.11 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 30% | 18% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Groningen
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDDWWLDL-
01 Nov 26 H Groningen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
25 Oct 26 A Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
18 Sep 26 H Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
28 Aug 26 H Groningen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–3 L
-
23 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–5 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
ADO Den Haag 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWLDWLL-
01 Nov 26 H Groningen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
18 Sep 26 H Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–0 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Groningen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–3 L
-
10 May 26 H Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–0 D
-
22 Mar 26 H Groningen vs
AZ Alkmaar 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLWWLDWD-
25 Oct 26 A Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–5 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
ADO Den Haag 4–1 W
-
17 May 26 A Groningen vs
Heracles Almelo 2–1 W
-
13 Mar 26 A Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLDDWWLDL | 1.20 |
| Home | WDLWWLDWLL | 1.40 |
| Away | LDWLWWLDWD | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 32% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.99 | 2.78 | 3.19 |
| Scored/game | 1.27 | 1.42 | 1.12 |
| Conceded/game | 1.71 | 1.36 | 2.07 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 55% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 26% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 27% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.49 | 1.33 |
| xG against/game | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 1.29 | 1.36 | 1.22 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 31% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 4% | 0% |
League standings
Telstar are 16th with 9 points. Groningen are 8th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 18 | +0 | 19 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 23 | -7 | 9 | |
| 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 6 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Telstar yet.
Out / doubtful
- G. Alders Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
- P. Brouwer Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- R. Mendes Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Telstar
- T. Owusu 111 5 11
- A. Soualhia 001 2 11
- R. Koeman Jr 000 2 11
Groningen
- B. Darri Willumsson 120 8 11
- T. v. Bergen 101 7 11
- D. v. d. Werff 00– 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Telstar
- N. Þórisson 203 10 9
- T. Owusu 111 5 11
- R. Mendes –0– 5 8
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 214 20 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 122 16 11
- D. v. d. Werff 00– 7 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Telstar
- N. Þórisson 414 23 9
- T. Owusu 332 17 11
- M. Peersman 310 13 11
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 415 40 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 123 24 11
- D. v. d. Werff 31– 22 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Telstar
- A. Soualhia 000 3Y 11
- N. Þórisson 000 1Y 1R 9
- G. Alders 1–– 2Y 8
Groningen
- D. v. d. Werff 01– 3Y 10
- M. Csinger 000 2Y 7
- H. Hateboer 010 1Y 4
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Telstar
- A. Soualhia 211 16 11
- N. Þórisson 100 15 9
- M. Peersman 011 10 11
Groningen
- J. Schreuders 220 18 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 230 14 11
- M. Csinger 102 11 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Telstar
- T. Owusu 110 19 11
- M. Peersman 122 17 11
- S. Valk 402 17 9
Groningen
- J. Schreuders 222 33 11
- M. Csinger 142 20 7
- T. d. Jonge 022 17 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Telstar
- A. Soualhia 103 17 11
- M. Peersman 221 13 11
- N. Rossen 010 8 11
Groningen
- T. d. Jonge 211 18 11
- M. Csinger 141 14 7
- T. Blokzijl 100 10 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Telstar
- A. Soualhia 566 71 11
- M. Peersman 256 71 11
- T. Owusu 373 51 11
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 5101 71 11
- J. Schreuders 735 53 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 426 50 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Telstar
- M. Peersman 101 10 11
- A. Soualhia 100 9 11
- N. Rossen 111 9 11
Groningen
- P. Clement 121 8 11
- M. Csinger 000 8 7
- T. Blokzijl 100 7 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Telstar
- P. Brouwer 22– 19 10
- T. Owusu 124 14 11
- M. Peersman 301 9 11
Groningen
- D. v. d. Werff 13– 26 10
- T. v. Bergen 012 16 11
- T. d. Jonge 002 15 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Groningen Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Groningen 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Groningen To Score 100.0%
-
4
Groningen First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
5
Groningen Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
1
AS
A. Soualhia Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
RJ
R. Koeman Jr Over 2.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
BW
B. Darri Willumsson Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
4
TB
T. v. Bergen To Score or Assist 80.0%
-
5
TJ
T. d. Jonge Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
3 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad