Twente
vs
Excelsior
Sat 20 Feb, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 23 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Twente
- Excelsior
Did you know?
- Twente have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Excelsior have gone 8 matches without a win.
- Excelsior have conceded in each of their last 8 matches.
- Excelsior beat Twente 0-9 in the biggest recent win between these two.
H2H
All 7 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Nov 26 | 0–9 | ||
| 24 Jan 26 | 0–0 | ||
| 30 Aug 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 10 Feb 24 | 0–3 | ||
| 08 Dec 23 | 4–2 | ||
| 01 Apr 23 | 0–0 | ||
| 31 Aug 22 | 4–0 |
- Twente win · 4 (57%)
- Draw · 2 (29%)
- Excelsior win · 1 (14%)
Biggest win: Excelsior 0–9 Twente (01 Nov 26).
Twente vs Excelsior head to head: in the previous 7 meetings, Twente have won 4 times, Excelsior have won once and 2 ended in a draw. Twente scored 20 goals and Excelsior scored 3 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 1 Nov 2026, was won 9-0 by Twente, away at Excelsior. Across these matches, both teams scored in 1 of 7 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Twente kept 5 clean sheets and Excelsior kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball57% 4th of 18 46% 14th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 9th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 11th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces23% of xG 4th of 18 27% of xG 3rd of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 12th of 18 19% of shots 4th of 18
Where they differ
- Twente see much more of the ball than Excelsior, 57% against 46%.
- Excelsior go more through the air than Twente, 19% of shots against 15%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (67%)
- Over · 3 (33%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
Twente
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDWLWWWW-
25 Oct 26 A Twente vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Lincoln Red Imps 4–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 H Twente vs
PSV Eindhoven 3–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Twente vs
ADO Den Haag 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWWLW-
20 Sep 26 H Twente vs
PSV Eindhoven 3–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Twente vs
ADO Den Haag 2–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 H Twente vs
PEC Zwolle 3–1 W
-
10 May 26 H Twente vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Twente vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLWDDWWW-
25 Oct 26 A Twente vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Lincoln Red Imps 4–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–1 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Twente vs
Heerenveen 0–1 L
-
17 May 26 A Twente vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–5 L
-
03 May 26 A Twente vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 23 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDWWWDLWW | 2.30 |
| Home | WLWDWWWWWL | 2.20 |
| Away | WWDLLWDDWW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 53% | 66% | 39% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.96 | 2.95 | 2.98 |
| Scored/game | 1.85 | 2.03 | 1.67 |
| Conceded/game | 1.11 | 0.92 | 1.31 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 48% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 45% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 14% | 9% | 19% |
| xG/game | 1.80 | 1.95 | 1.65 |
| xG against/game | 1.12 | 0.98 | 1.26 |
| npxG/game | 1.61 | 1.78 | 1.45 |
| Led at half-time | 41% | 48% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 32% | 11% |
Excelsior
Previous 10 Matches
WWDLDLLLLL-
07 Nov 26 H Excelsior vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
16 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
08 Sep 26 A Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLWDLWLLLL-
07 Nov 26 H Excelsior vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–2 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 0–2 L
-
07 Mar 26 H Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DDWWWWDDLL-
25 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
16 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
08 Sep 26 A Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
17 May 26 A Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–2 W
-
12 Apr 26 A Excelsior vs
PEC Zwolle 2–2 D
-
20 Mar 26 A Excelsior vs
Heracles Almelo 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLDLLLLL | 0.80 |
| Home | LLWDLWLLLL | 0.70 |
| Away | DDWWWWDDLL | 1.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 32% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.25 | 2.95 | 3.54 |
| Scored/game | 1.24 | 1.28 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 2.01 | 1.67 | 2.35 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 54% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 23% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 28% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.49 | 1.09 |
| xG against/game | 1.65 | 1.49 | 1.81 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.44 | 1.03 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 30% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
League standings
Twente are 4th with 23 points. Excelsior are 15th with 11 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Twente
- W. Weghorst 004 8 11
- D. Weidmann 10– 3 9
- D. Rots 002 3 7
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 000 3 12
- A. Sliti 000 3 10
- D. Garden 0–0 3 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Twente
- W. Weghorst 104 20 11
- D. Weidmann 11– 10 9
- R. Pröpper 020 7 10
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 000 9 12
- A. Sliti 100 7 10
- D. Garden 0–1 5 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Twente
- W. Weghorst 325 35 11
- D. Weidmann 42– 27 9
- Y. Taha 023 21 8
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 102 22 12
- A. Sliti 201 20 10
- D. Garden 0–1 14 9
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Twente
- D. Weidmann 03– 2Y 1R 9
- W. Weghorst 001 2Y 11
- R. Pröpper 010 1Y 10
Excelsior
- N. Groen 01– 1Y 1R 2
- J. Plug 000 2Y 12
- I. Yegoian 100 2Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Twente
- W. Weghorst 211 17 11
- A. Adelgaard 152 15 8
- D. Rots 011 15 7
Excelsior
- L. Hartjes 110 13 12
- D. Garden 2–0 12 9
- S. Janssen 100 11 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Twente
- A. Adelgaard 261 21 8
- R. Zerrouki 113 18 11
- B. van Rooij 101 15 11
Excelsior
- R. Meissen 2010 27 12
- J. Plug 121 24 12
- I. Yegoian 013 20 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Twente
- R. Zerrouki 111 12 11
- B. van Rooij 000 11 11
- A. Adelgaard 100 10 8
Excelsior
- R. Meissen 332 27 12
- J. Plug 013 19 12
- C. Widell 011 18 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Twente
- W. Weghorst 721 54 11
- R. Pröpper 423 52 10
- D. Weidmann 46– 42 9
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 135 64 12
- C. Widell 506 59 11
- R. Meissen 6315 58 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Twente
- R. Pröpper 020 7 10
- M. Bruns ––– 6 5
- R. Zerrouki 200 5 11
Excelsior
- C. Widell 110 12 11
- R. Meissen 010 10 12
- J. Plug 000 8 12
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Twente
- B. van Rooij 220 27 11
- Y. Taha 135 27 8
- R. Zerrouki 212 20 11
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 200 19 12
- A. Sliti 202 10 10
- S. Janssen 001 9 8
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Twente Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Twente Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Twente Team Over 4.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
4
Twente To Score 100.0%
-
5
Twente Team Over 15.5 Shots 90.0%
-
1
RP
R. Pasveer Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
WW
W. Weghorst Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
3
AA
A. Adelgaard Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
WW
W. Weghorst Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
5
NÜ
N. Ünüvar Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad