Utrecht
vs
Groningen
Sat 13 Mar, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 26 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Utrecht
- Groningen
Did you know?
- Utrecht's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Utrecht have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Groningen have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Groningen have outscored their xG by 0.67 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Aug 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 14 Feb 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 14 Sep 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 13 Apr 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 20 Oct 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 07 Apr 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 06 Nov 22 | 2–1 | ||
| 20 Mar 22 | 1–3 | ||
| 21 Aug 21 | 0–0 |
- Utrecht win · 5 (56%)
- Draw · 1 (11%)
- Groningen win · 3 (33%)
Biggest win: Utrecht 3–1 Groningen (13 Apr 25).
Utrecht vs Groningen head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, Utrecht have won 5 times, Groningen have won 3 times and 1 ended in a draw. Utrecht scored 12 goals and Groningen scored 10 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 9 Aug 2026, was won 2-1 by Groningen, at home against Utrecht. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 9 and 6 had over 2.5 goals. Utrecht kept 2 clean sheets and Groningen kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 12th of 18 50% 9th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 12th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 8th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 5th of 18 16% of xG 16th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 5th of 18 14% of shots 15th of 18
Where they differ
- Utrecht get more of their chances from set pieces than Groningen, 22% against 16%.
- Utrecht go more through the air than Groningen, 18% of shots against 14%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Utrecht
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDWLWWDL-
24 Oct 26 H Utrecht vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–6 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Utrecht vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWLLDWD-
24 Oct 26 H Utrecht vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–6 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–4 L
-
17 May 26 H Utrecht vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–0 W
-
22 Mar 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–0 W
-
01 Mar 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWLDWLWL-
22 Aug 26 A Utrecht vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 D
-
04 Apr 26 A Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 3–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLDWLWWDL | 1.20 |
| Home | WWWWWLLDWD | 2.00 |
| Away | WLLWLDWLWL | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 47% | 34% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 2.84 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.57 | 1.61 | 1.53 |
| Conceded/game | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.68 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 55% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 30% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 20% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.35 | 1.49 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.38 | 1.20 | 1.56 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.44 | 1.21 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 28% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 11% | 8% |
Groningen
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDDWWLDL-
01 Nov 26 H Groningen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
25 Oct 26 A Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
18 Sep 26 H Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
28 Aug 26 H Groningen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–3 L
-
23 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–5 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
ADO Den Haag 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWLDWLL-
01 Nov 26 H Groningen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
18 Sep 26 H Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–0 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Groningen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–3 L
-
10 May 26 H Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–0 D
-
22 Mar 26 H Groningen vs
AZ Alkmaar 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLWWLDWD-
25 Oct 26 A Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–5 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
ADO Den Haag 4–1 W
-
17 May 26 A Groningen vs
Heracles Almelo 2–1 W
-
13 Mar 26 A Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
8th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLDDWWLDL | 1.20 |
| Home | WDLWWLDWLL | 1.40 |
| Away | LDWLWWLDWD | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 32% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.99 | 2.78 | 3.19 |
| Scored/game | 1.27 | 1.42 | 1.12 |
| Conceded/game | 1.71 | 1.36 | 2.07 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 55% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 26% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 27% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.49 | 1.33 |
| xG against/game | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 1.29 | 1.36 | 1.22 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 31% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 4% | 0% |
League standings
Utrecht are 13th with 12 points. Groningen are 8th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 18 | +0 | 19 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 23 | -7 | 9 | |
| 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 6 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Utrecht yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Jonathans Injured · Acl knee injury (back 2026-11-22)
- N. Ohio Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-01-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Utrecht
- A. Stepanov –00 5 6
- Á. Alarcón 201 4 9
- Y. Cathline 001 3 9
Groningen
- B. Darri Willumsson 120 8 11
- T. v. Bergen 101 7 11
- D. v. d. Werff 00– 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Utrecht
- Á. Alarcón 311 11 9
- D. De Wit 100 9 11
- A. Stepanov –01 6 6
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 214 20 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 122 16 11
- D. v. d. Werff 00– 7 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Utrecht
- Á. Alarcón 452 28 9
- Y. Cathline 442 23 9
- D. De Wit 112 17 11
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 415 40 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 123 24 11
- D. v. d. Werff 31– 22 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Utrecht
- D. De Wit 001 3Y 11
- S. Horemans 100 2Y 11
- N. Panagiotou 000 2Y 7
Groningen
- D. v. d. Werff 01– 3Y 10
- M. Csinger 000 2Y 7
- H. Hateboer 010 1Y 4
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Groningen
- J. Schreuders 220 18 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 230 14 11
- M. Csinger 102 11 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Utrecht
- S. Horemans 210 19 11
- A. Zagre 210 19 11
- D. De Wit 301 13 11
Groningen
- J. Schreuders 222 33 11
- M. Csinger 142 20 7
- T. d. Jonge 022 17 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Utrecht
- S. Horemans 500 13 11
- J. Overeem 332 12 5
- A. Zagre 120 11 11
Groningen
- T. d. Jonge 211 18 11
- M. Csinger 141 14 7
- T. Blokzijl 100 10 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Utrecht
- D. De Wit 1694 71 11
- S. Horemans 450 46 11
- Y. Cathline 453 44 9
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 5101 71 11
- J. Schreuders 735 53 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 426 50 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Utrecht
- N. Vesterlund 011 8 10
- A. Zagre 100 7 11
- M. Didden 201 7 8
Groningen
- P. Clement 121 8 11
- M. Csinger 000 8 7
- T. Blokzijl 100 7 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Utrecht
- A. Zagre 220 15 11
- D. De Wit 220 13 11
- Y. Cathline 033 12 9
Groningen
- D. v. d. Werff 13– 26 10
- T. v. Bergen 012 16 11
- T. d. Jonge 002 15 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Utrecht Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Utrecht 2nd Half Over 1.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Groningen 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
4
Groningen To Score 100.0%
-
5
Groningen First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
1
AE
A. Engwanda Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
2
MD
M. Didden Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
VB
V. Barkas Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
BW
B. Darri Willumsson Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
5
TB
T. v. Bergen To Score or Assist 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
3 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad