Bernardo Mota Veiga de Carvalho e Silva
Known as Bernardo Silva
Midfielder
·
Real Madrid
· 4th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 19:00 UTC HOME
Sevilla
Analysis
Season Performance
Bernardo Silva at Real Madrid this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 282 · Starts: 6
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Bernardo Silva's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other midfielders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.29 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.14 0.04 | 0.48 0.11 |
| Shots | 1 0.32 | 5.8 1.34 |
| Shots on target | - - | 2.5 0.60 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.32 | 1.6 0.34 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.23 0.07 | 0.55 0.11 |
| Key passes | 5 1.60 | 5.8 1.27 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.32 | 2.1 0.58 |
| Tackles | 8 2.55 | 8.7 2.15 |
| Interceptions | 5 1.60 | 4.7 1.16 |
| Duels won | 14 4.47 | 20.3 4.84 |
| Blocked shots | 1 0.32 | 1.9 0.44 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 5 1.60 | 6.0 1.47 |
| Fouls drawn | 4 1.28 | 5.6 1.33 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.7 0.41 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Bernardo Silva’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Key passes71%
- Assists67%
- Tackles66%
- Interceptions76%
- Duels won40%
- Expected goals (xG)47%
- Expected assists (xA)55%
Squad standing
Where Bernardo Silva ranks among 27 registered Real Madrid players this season.
- 8th of 27 for Assists
- 13th of 27 for Minutes played
- 8th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 14th of 27 for Expected goals (xG)
- 9th of 27 for Tackles
- 5th of 27 for Interceptions
- 13th of 27 for Duels won
- 10th of 27 for Blocked shots
- 9th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Bernardo Silva’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 56.8% Based on 44 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 36.4% Based on 44 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 27.9% Based on 179 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 27.3% Based on 44 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 25.7% Based on 179 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Bernardo Silva’s last 10 matches (57 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 3 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 10% Below career
- 4 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 10% Below career
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Bernardo Silva actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 8’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Malaga |
W | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 26 Aug 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 86’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 24 May 26 | - | - | - | 59’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 19 May 26 | - | - | - | 56’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 13 May 26 | - | - | - | 79’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 09 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | |
| 04 May 26 | - | - | - | 87’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 22 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 19 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 81’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 75’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 04 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 21 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 11 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 60’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |
| 08 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 01 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 88’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | - |
| 24 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 07 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | |
| 01 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 85’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - |
| 27 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 75’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 14 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 82’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 02 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 22 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 77’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 02 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 61’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 31’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 14’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 7’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 21 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 14 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 88’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 72’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 36’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| 16 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 66’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Bernardo Silva, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Real Madrid | Man City | Man City | Man City | Man City | Man City |
| Mins | 282 | 2917 | 2660 | 2599 | 2194 | 2865 |
| Starts | 6 | 34 | 29 | 29 | 24 | 33 |
| Goals | - | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 8 |
| Assists | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 4 |
| xG | 0.14 | 2.90 | 4.79 | 4.10 | 2.26 | 7.77 |
| xA | 0.23 | 5.28 | 5.00 | 8.53 | 3.92 | 6.57 |
| Shots | 1 | 30 | 32 | 34 | 25 | 48 |
| SOT | - | 7 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 20 |
| Tackles | 8 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Int. | 5 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 14 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 5 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 5 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 4 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 9 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| Red | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Atletico Madrid
Rayo Vallecano
Real Betis
Malaga
Real Sociedad
Espanyol