Nicolás Alejandro Tagliafico
Known as Nicolás Tagliafico
Defender
·
Lyon
· 5th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 18:45 UTC HOME
Nice
Analysis
Season Performance
Nicolás Tagliafico at Lyon this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 80 · Starts: 1
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Nicolás Tagliafico's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.2 0.27 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Shots | - - | 3.1 0.81 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.42 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.31 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.01 0.02 | 0.29 0.07 |
| Key passes | 1 1.12 | 3.2 0.79 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | - - | 1.7 0.47 |
| Tackles | 1 1.12 | 7.0 1.76 |
| Interceptions | 2 2.25 | 5.2 1.30 |
| Duels won | 4 4.50 | 17.1 4.30 |
| Blocked shots | - - | 2.8 0.71 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 1.12 | 4.2 1.08 |
| Fouls drawn | 1 1.12 | 3.8 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.2 0.31 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Nicolás Tagliafico’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
Not enough recorded this season yet to compare traits.
Squad standing
Where Nicolás Tagliafico ranks among 29 registered Lyon players this season.
- 18th of 29 for Minutes played
- 16th of 29 for Fouls committed
- 17th of 29 for Tackles
- 8th of 29 for Interceptions
- 15th of 29 for Duels won
- 13th of 29 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Nicolás Tagliafico’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 81.0% Based on 21 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 57.1% Based on 21 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 42.9% Based on 21 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 33.3% Based on 21 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 20.2% Based on 104 matches across 5 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Nicolás Tagliafico’s last 10 matches (66 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90%
- 2 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 60%
- 3 Over 1.5 Tackles 30% Below career
- 4 Over 2.5 Fouls Committed 20% Below career
- 5 Over 1.5 Shots 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Nicolás Tagliafico actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 26 | Home | Le Havre |
D | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Home | Auxerre |
W | 13’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Mar 26 | Home | Monaco |
L | 89’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 15 Mar 26 | Away | Le Havre |
D | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | Y | |
| 08 Mar 26 | Home | Paris FC |
D | 58’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | |
| 01 Mar 26 | Away | Marseille |
L | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 22 Feb 26 | Away | Strasbourg |
L | 5’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 18 Jan 26 | Home | Brest |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
| 03 Jan 26 | Away | Monaco |
W | 90’ | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 07 Dec 25 | Away | Lorient |
L | 70’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | - | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | Home | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | Y | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Home | Paris Saint-Germain |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 02 Nov 25 | Away | Brest |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Paris FC |
D | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | - | - |
| 26 Oct 25 | Home | Strasbourg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | Away | Nice |
L | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Home | Toulouse |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| 28 Sep 25 | Away | Lille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | |
| 19 Sep 25 | Home | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | Y | - |
| 31 Aug 25 | Home | Marseille |
W | 37’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 23 Aug 25 | Home | Metz |
W | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Nicolás Tagliafico, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Lyon | Lyon | Lyon | Lyon | Lyon |
| Mins | 80 | 1310 | 1904 | 2139 | 3000 |
| Starts | 1 | 14 | 22 | 25 | 34 |
| Goals | - | - | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Assists | - | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| xG | 0.00 | 1.86 | 2.96 | 3.26 | 2.58 |
| xA | 0.01 | 2.17 | 0.67 | 0.90 | 4.10 |
| Shots | - | 15 | 28 | 15 | 24 |
| SOT | - | 1 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Tackles | 1 | 29 | 57 | - | - |
| Int. | 2 | 21 | 36 | - | - |
| Duels won | 4 | 87 | 110 | - | - |
| Blocked | - | 5 | 7 | - | - |
| Key passes | 1 | 13 | 5 | - | - |
| Fouls | 1 | 36 | 41 | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 1 | 33 | 29 | - | - |
| Clean sheets | - | 7 | 7 | - | - |
| Yel | - | 5 | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Red | - | 1 | - | 1 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Le Havre
Auxerre
Monaco
Paris FC
Marseille
Strasbourg
Brest
Lorient
Nantes
Paris Saint-Germain
Toulouse
Lille
Angers
Metz