Nuno Mendes
Defender
·
Paris Saint-Germain
· 6th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 17 Oct, 15:15 UTC AWAY
Strasbourg
Analysis
Season Performance
Nuno Mendes at Paris Saint-Germain this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 180 · Starts: 2
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Nuno Mendes's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.3 0.28 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.19 0.10 | 0.27 0.07 |
| Shots | 3 1.50 | 3.1 0.79 |
| Shots on target | 2 1.00 | 1.8 0.45 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | 1 0.50 | 1.2 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 2.2 1.10 | 0.28 0.07 |
| Key passes | 8 4.00 | 3.3 0.86 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.50 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Tackles | 3 1.50 | 6.8 1.72 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.50 | 5.1 1.34 |
| Duels won | 13 6.50 | 16.9 4.33 |
| Blocked shots | 2 1.00 | 2.8 0.73 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 2 1.00 | 4.2 1.06 |
| Fouls drawn | 6 3.00 | 3.7 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.50 | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Nuno Mendes’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles48%
- Interceptions8%
- Duels won88%
- Blocked shots77%
- Clean sheets63%
- Assists85%
- Expected goals (xG)73%
- Expected assists (xA)99%
Squad standing
Where Nuno Mendes ranks among 24 registered Paris Saint-Germain players this season.
- 7th of 24 for Assists
- 15th of 24 for Minutes played
- 10th of 24 for Shots on target
- 8th of 24 for Fouls committed
- 14th of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 13th of 24 for Tackles
- 16th of 24 for Interceptions
- 10th of 24 for Duels won
- 4th of 24 for Blocked shots
- 6th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Nuno Mendes’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40.9% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 31.8% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Score or Assist & Team to Win 31.8% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 25.5% Based on 102 matches across 6 seasons on file
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 22.7% Based on 22 matches across 2 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Nuno Mendes’s last 10 matches (68 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 40%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 30%
- 3 Score or Assist & Team to Win 50% Above career
- 4 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70% Above career
- 5 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
Match log
Every finished match on file Nuno Mendes actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Marseille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | Brest |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 25 Apr 26 | Away | Angers |
W | 18’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 03 Apr 26 | Home | Toulouse |
W | 22’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 21 Mar 26 | Away | Nice |
W | 76’ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 06 Mar 26 | Home | Monaco |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 28 Feb 26 | Away | Le Havre |
W | 29’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 13 Feb 26 | Away | Rennes |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | - | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | Marseille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Away | Strasbourg |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 16 Jan 26 | Home | Lille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Paris FC |
W | 80’ | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Nov 25 | Home | Le Havre |
W | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Y | |
| 01 Nov 25 | Home | Nice |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | Y | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Lorient |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 17 Oct 25 | Home | Strasbourg |
D | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 05 Oct 25 | Away | Lille |
D | 31’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Sep 25 | Away | Marseille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| 14 Sep 25 | Home | Lens |
W | 19’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | Away | Toulouse |
W | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 25 | Home | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 17 Aug 25 | Away | Nantes |
W | 29’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Nuno Mendes, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Paris Saint-Germain | Paris Saint-Germain | Paris Saint-Germain | Paris Saint-Germain | Paris Saint-Germain | Paris Saint-Germain |
| Mins | 180 | 1251 | 1684 | 259 | 1565 | 1643 |
| Starts | 2 | 20 | 19 | 2 | 18 | 18 |
| Goals | - | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Assists | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| xG | 0.19 | 3.81 | 1.75 | 0.37 | 1.75 | 0.24 |
| xA | 2.20 | 5.06 | 6.53 | 0.85 | 4.77 | 3.65 |
| Shots | 3 | 30 | 21 | 4 | 10 | 7 |
| SOT | 2 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 1 |
| Tackles | 3 | 25 | 30 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 1 | 15 | 19 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 13 | 83 | 99 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 5 | 8 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 8 | 30 | 31 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 2 | 12 | 13 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 6 | 25 | 23 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 10 | 5 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Marseille
Brest
Angers
Toulouse
Nice
Monaco
Le Havre
Rennes
Lille
Paris FC
Lorient
Lens
Nantes