Anderlecht
vs
Mechelen
Sat 13 Feb, 16:00 UTC · Matchweek 21 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Anderlecht
- Mechelen
Did you know?
- Anderlecht beat Mechelen 7-2 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Mechelen have won just 1 of their last 10 away matches.
- Both teams have scored in 10 of the last 13 meetings between these two.
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 13 meetings.
H2H
All 13 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 26 | 0–1 | ||
| 17 May 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 18 Apr 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 15 Mar 26 | 1–0 | ||
| 01 Nov 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 26 Jan 25 | 4–1 | ||
| 17 Aug 24 | 1–3 | ||
| 01 Feb 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 07 Oct 23 | 3–1 | ||
| 23 Apr 23 | 2–3 | ||
| 09 Oct 22 | 1–3 | ||
| 23 Jan 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 12 Sep 21 | 7–2 |
- Anderlecht win · 9 (69%)
- Draw · 2 (15%)
- Mechelen win · 2 (15%)
Biggest win: Anderlecht 7–2 Mechelen (12 Sep 21).
Anderlecht vs Mechelen head to head: in the previous 13 meetings, Anderlecht have won 9 times, Mechelen have won 2 times and 2 ended in a draw. Anderlecht scored 33 goals and Mechelen scored 16 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 11 Sep 2026, was won 1-0 by Anderlecht, away at Mechelen. Anderlecht are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 10 of 13 and 10 had over 2.5 goals. Anderlecht kept 2 clean sheets and Mechelen kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball56% 3rd of 18 48% 11th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 16th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 14th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 14th of 18 32% of xG 2nd of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 8th of 18 20% of shots 4th of 18
Where they differ
- Mechelen get more of their chances from set pieces than Anderlecht, 32% against 22%.
- Anderlecht see much more of the ball than Mechelen, 56% against 48%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Anderlecht
Previous 10 Matches
DWLWWLWLWW-
05 Nov 26 H Anderlecht vs
Red Bull Salzburg 2–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Anderlecht vs
Westerlo 4–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Gent 0–4 L
-
22 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Jagiellonia Bialystok 3–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Dinamo Zagreb 0–1 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Cercle Brugge 2–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Anderlecht vs
Zulte Waregem 3–0 W
-
16 Sep 26 H Anderlecht vs
Lyon
1–2
L
-
11 Sep 26 A Anderlecht vs
Mechelen 1–0 W
-
06 Sep 26 H Anderlecht vs
Genk 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LDWWWDLWWW-
05 Nov 26 H Anderlecht vs
Red Bull Salzburg 2–0 W
-
31 Oct 26 H Anderlecht vs
Westerlo 4–1 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Anderlecht vs
Zulte Waregem 3–0 W
-
16 Sep 26 H Anderlecht vs
Lyon
1–2
L
-
06 Sep 26 H Anderlecht vs
Genk 0–0 D
-
03 Sep 26 H Anderlecht vs
Kortrijk 1–0 W
-
09 Aug 26 H Anderlecht vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–1 W
-
21 May 26 H Anderlecht vs
Sint-Truiden 3–1 W
-
17 May 26 H Anderlecht vs
Mechelen 2–2 D
-
03 May 26 H Anderlecht vs
Club Brugge 1–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLLWWLWL-
25 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Gent 0–4 L
-
22 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Jagiellonia Bialystok 3–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Dinamo Zagreb 0–1 L
-
10 Oct 26 A Anderlecht vs
Cercle Brugge 2–1 W
-
11 Sep 26 A Anderlecht vs
Mechelen 1–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Anderlecht vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Anderlecht vs
Beveren 0–1 L
-
24 May 26 A Anderlecht vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 1–5 L
-
10 May 26 A Anderlecht vs
Gent 1–1 D
-
23 Apr 26 A Anderlecht vs
Sint-Truiden 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 19 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLWDWWWLW | 1.90 |
| Home | WLLDWWWDWW | 2.00 |
| Away | LWLDLLLWWL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 46% | 54% | 39% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.85 | 3.00 | 2.70 |
| Scored/game | 1.64 | 1.91 | 1.37 |
| Conceded/game | 1.21 | 1.09 | 1.33 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 56% | 48% |
| Clean sheets | 31% | 34% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 18% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.49 | 1.68 | 1.29 |
| xG against/game | 1.39 | 1.22 | 1.55 |
| npxG/game | 1.38 | 1.55 | 1.20 |
| Led at half-time | 34% | 38% | 30% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 12% | 12% | 12% |
Mechelen
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDLLDWWW-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWDDLLWW-
11 Oct 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 4–3 W
-
11 Sep 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 0–1 L
-
16 Aug 26 H Mechelen vs
Standard Liege 3–3 D
-
21 May 26 H Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 2–2 D
-
26 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 1–4 L
-
18 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 1–2 L
-
12 Apr 26 H Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DLLDLLLDDW-
29 Aug 26 A Mechelen vs
RAAL La Louviere 2–2 D
-
24 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Sint-Truiden 0–3 L
-
17 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Anderlecht 2–2 D
-
10 May 26 A Mechelen vs
Union Saint-Gilloise 0–3 L
-
22 Apr 26 A Mechelen vs
Club Brugge 1–6 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLDLLDWWW | 1.20 |
| Home | LLLWDDLLWW | 1.10 |
| Away | DLLDLLLDDW | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 36% | 43% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 3.12 | 2.94 |
| Scored/game | 1.45 | 1.74 | 1.17 |
| Conceded/game | 1.58 | 1.38 | 1.77 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 62% | 54% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 27% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 17% | 31% |
| xG/game | 1.45 | 1.64 | 1.25 |
| xG against/game | 1.55 | 1.46 | 1.64 |
| npxG/game | 1.36 | 1.49 | 1.23 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 38% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 8% | 5% |
League standings
Anderlecht are 5th with 19 points. Mechelen are 10th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 24 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 25 | +0 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Anderlecht yet.
Out / doubtful
- L. Hey Injured · Broken leg (back 2027-01-10)
- M. Winkler Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- T. Aasgaard Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
No expected XI available for Mechelen yet.
Out / doubtful
- A. Ayodele Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-05-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Anderlecht
- T. Bentayeb 1–0 3 4
- M. Winkler 00– 2 4
- A. Bertaccini 100 2 0
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 001 4 10
- S. Michez 110 2 5
- T. Koudou 000 1 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Anderlecht
- D. Sikan 010 8 7
- A. Maamar 001 6 9
- T. Bentayeb 3–0 6 4
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 012 7 10
- S. Michez 122 6 5
- B. Raman 200 3 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Anderlecht
- D. Sikan 021 26 7
- M. Cvetković 025 17 5
- L. Ambros 1–1 12 7
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 012 11 10
- T. Koudou 011 10 9
- S. Michez 234 10 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Anderlecht
- G. Biancone –10 4Y 8
- M. Kana 000 4Y 7
- A. Omobamidele ––1 2Y 1
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 100 4Y 10
- M. Decherf 110 4Y 4
- M. Eerdhuijzen 0–1 2Y 6
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Most tackles
Tackles made
Anderlecht
- G. Biancone –41 19 8
- A. Maamar 113 18 9
- E. Llansana –0– 13 4
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Duels won
Challenges won
Anderlecht
- G. Biancone –101 61 8
- L. Pétrot 322 46 10
- A. Maamar 227 43 9
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 748 72 10
- L. Marijnissen 050 45 7
- T. Koudou 156 40 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Anderlecht
- L. Pétrot 002 6 10
- I. Koutsoupias 0–0 3 5
- E. Llansana –1– 2 4
Mechelen
- F. Hammar 030 8 10
- L. Marijnissen 010 6 7
- M. Eerdhuijzen 0–0 4 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Mechelen
- M. Van Brederode 153 24 10
- T. Koudou 100 10 9
- C. J. V. Meirvenne 000 8 4
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Anderlecht Team Over 3.5 Corners 90.0%
-
2
Anderlecht Over 2.5 Cards in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Anderlecht Team Over 1.5 Cards 90.0%
-
4
Mechelen Team Over 10.5 Fouls 80.0%
-
5
Anderlecht Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
1
EL
E. Llansana Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
CC
C. Coosemans Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
FH
F. Hammar Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
4
MC
M. Cvetković Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
MD
M. Decherf To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 66.7%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad