AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen

Sun 13 Dec, 15:45 UTC · Matchweek 16 · probabilities and historical statistics

Predicted outcome

AZ Alkmaar win · Most likely 54.6%
Draw 24.2%
NEC Nijmegen win 21.2%

Event markets

Both teams to score 64%Avg 62%
Over 1.5 goals 84%Avg 86%
Over 2.5 goals 63%Avg 61%
AZ Alkmaar clean sheet 29%Avg 25%
NEC Nijmegen clean sheet 13%Avg 16%
Over 8.5 corners 79%Avg 69%
Over 9.5 corners 69%Avg 55%
Over 2.5 cards 63%Avg 60%
Over 3.5 cards 41%Avg 38%

This match League average

Predicted Score

2-19.7%
2-07.6%
1-06.8%

Team comparison

Attack Defense Form Discipline Cleansheets
  • AZ Alkmaar
  • NEC Nijmegen

Did you know?

  • NEC Nijmegen have gone 8 matches without a win.
  • NEC Nijmegen have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
  • NEC Nijmegen's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
  • NEC Nijmegen have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.

H2H

10meetings
  • AZ Alkmaar win · 4 (40%)
  • Draw · 3 (30%)
  • NEC Nijmegen win · 3 (30%)
Avg. total goals 3.10 League avg: 3.22
Over 2.5 goals 70% League avg: 61%
Both teams to score 70% League avg: 62%
Whoever hosts wins 20% League avg: 43%
Avg. total corners 10.00 League avg: 10.35
Avg. total cards 3.40 League avg: 3.14
AZ Alkmaar avg. goals 1.80 League avg: 1.61
NEC Nijmegen avg. goals 1.30 League avg: 1.61

Biggest win: NEC Nijmegen 0–3 AZ Alkmaar (28 Apr 24).

AZ Alkmaar vs NEC Nijmegen head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, AZ Alkmaar have won 4 times, NEC Nijmegen have won 3 times and 3 ended in a draw. AZ Alkmaar scored 18 goals and NEC Nijmegen scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 31 Jan 2026, was won 3-1 by NEC Nijmegen, away at AZ Alkmaar. NEC Nijmegen are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 10 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. AZ Alkmaar kept 3 clean sheets.

How they play

Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.

AZ Alkmaar
  • Plays on the floor
  • Keeps the ball
  • Selective shooters
NEC Nijmegen
  • Keeps the ball
  • Open play side
  • Shoots on sight
  • Possession
    Cedes the ballKeeps the ball
    57% 5th of 18 57% 2nd of 18
  • Shot selection
    Shoots on sightWaits for the chance
    0.12 xG a shot 6th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 13th of 18
  • Set pieces
    Open playSet pieces
    20% of xG 9th of 18 18% of xG 14th of 18
  • Route to goal
    On the groundCrosses and headers
    12% of shots 17th of 18 17% of shots 9th of 18

Where they differ

  • NEC Nijmegen go more through the air than AZ Alkmaar, 17% of shots against 12%.
  • AZ Alkmaar wait for better chances than NEC Nijmegen, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.

Ball Stats (Last 10 games)

AZ Alkmaar NEC Nijmegen
18 (1.8 avg) Goals 16 (1.6 avg)
175 (17.5 avg) Total Shots 154 (15.4 avg)
65 (6.5 avg) Shots on Target 45 (4.5 avg)
45 (4.5 avg) Blocked Shots 41 (4.1 avg)
74 (7.4 avg) Corners 57 (5.7 avg)
842 (93.6 avg) Attacks 892 (89.2 avg)
566 (62.9 avg) Dangerous Attacks 512 (51.2 avg)
141 (14.1 avg) Key Passes 128 (12.8 avg)
5313 (531.3 avg) Passes 4890 (489.0 avg)
4593 (86%) Pass Accuracy 4009 (82%)
58% Ball Possession 59%

Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)

AZ Alkmaar NEC Nijmegen
0 (0.0 avg) Red Cards 0 (0.0 avg)
16 (1.6 avg) Yellow Cards 14 (1.4 avg)
175 (17.5 avg) Tackles 158 (15.8 avg)
127 (12.7 avg) Fouls 106 (10.6 avg)
16 (1.8 avg) Offsides 19 (1.9 avg)
494 (49.4 avg) Duels Won 483 (48.3 avg)
116 (11.6 avg) Aerial Duels Won 148 (14.8 avg)

Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)

AZ Alkmaar

1.5Goals
  • Under · 2 (20%)
  • Over · 8 (80%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 2 (20%)
  • Over · 8 (80%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 6 (60%)
  • Over · 4 (40%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 2 (20%)
  • Over · 8 (80%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 6 (60%)
  • Over · 4 (40%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
CS
  • Yes · 2 (20%)
  • No · 8 (80%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 5 (50%)
  • No · 5 (50%)

NEC Nijmegen

1.5Goals
  • Under · 1 (10%)
  • Over · 9 (90%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 4 (40%)
  • Over · 6 (60%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 4 (40%)
  • Over · 6 (60%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
CS
  • Yes · 0 (0%)
  • No · 10 (100%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 8 (80%)
  • No · 2 (20%)