Elche
vs
Espanyol
Sun 02 May, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 34 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Elche
- Espanyol
Did you know?
- Elche have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
- Espanyol's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Espanyol have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
- Elche's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 7 of their last 9 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 7 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 26 | Espanyol |
1–3 | Elche |
| 01 Mar 26 | Elche |
2–2 | Espanyol |
| 25 Oct 25 | Espanyol |
1–0 | Elche |
| 19 Feb 23 | Elche |
0–1 | Espanyol |
| 23 Oct 22 | Espanyol |
2–2 | Elche |
| 10 Jan 22 | Espanyol |
1–2 | Elche |
| 23 Oct 21 | Elche |
2–2 | Espanyol |
- Elche win · 2 (29%)
- Draw · 3 (43%)
- Espanyol win · 2 (29%)
Biggest win: Espanyol 1–3 Elche (18 Sep 26).
Elche vs Espanyol head to head: in the previous 7 meetings, Elche have won 2 times, Espanyol have won 2 times and 3 ended in a draw. Elche scored 11 goals and Espanyol scored 10 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 18 Sep 2026, was won 3-1 by Elche, away at Espanyol. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 7 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Espanyol kept 2.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Elche
Espanyol
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Elche
Espanyol
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Elche
Previous 10 Matches
DDLLLDLWDD-
17 Oct 26 A Elche vs
Villarreal
0–0
D
-
11 Oct 26 H Elche vs
Celta Vigo
0–0
D
-
15 Sep 26 H Elche vs
Real Madrid
2–3
L
-
12 Sep 26 A Elche vs
Athletic Bilbao
1–1
D
-
07 Sep 26 H Elche vs
Real Sociedad
2–3
L
-
28 Aug 26 A Elche vs
Racing Santander
2–3
L
-
17 Aug 26 A Elche vs
Deportivo La Coruna
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
DWWWDWLLLD-
11 Oct 26 H Elche vs
Celta Vigo
0–0
D
-
15 Sep 26 H Elche vs
Real Madrid
2–3
L
-
07 Sep 26 H Elche vs
Real Sociedad
2–3
L
-
22 Apr 26 H Elche vs
Atletico Madrid
3–2
W
Previous 10 Matches
LWLLDDLDWD-
17 Oct 26 A Elche vs
Villarreal
0–0
D
-
12 Sep 26 A Elche vs
Athletic Bilbao
1–1
D
-
28 Aug 26 A Elche vs
Racing Santander
2–3
L
-
17 Aug 26 A Elche vs
Deportivo La Coruna
1–1
D
-
12 May 26 A Elche vs
Real Betis
1–2
L
-
03 May 26 A Elche vs
Celta Vigo
1–3
L
-
26 Apr 26 A Elche vs
Real Oviedo
2–1
W
-
03 Apr 26 A Elche vs
Rayo Vallecano
0–1
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 7 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLLLDLWDD | 0.80 |
| Home | DWWWDWLLLD | 1.50 |
| Away | LWLLDDLDWD | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 22% | 30% | 14% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.56 | 2.46 | 2.65 |
| Scored/game | 1.02 | 1.18 | 0.86 |
| Conceded/game | 1.54 | 1.29 | 1.79 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 55% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 25% | 11% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 28% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.03 | 1.34 | 0.73 |
| xG against/game | 1.78 | 1.63 | 1.93 |
| npxG/game | 0.96 | 1.24 | 0.70 |
| Deep completions/game | 3.9 | 4.8 | 3.0 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.7 | 11.7 | 13.8 |
| Led at half-time | 21% | 26% | 15% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 3% | 4% | 3% |
Espanyol
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLDWLLDL-
17 Oct 26 H Espanyol vs
Atletico Madrid
0–1
L
-
15 Sep 26 A Espanyol vs
Rayo Vallecano
1–2
L
-
29 Aug 26 A Espanyol vs
Real Sociedad
1–2
L
-
22 Aug 26 H Espanyol vs
Real Madrid
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 H Espanyol vs
Real Sociedad
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
LDLWDWLDLL-
17 Oct 26 H Espanyol vs
Atletico Madrid
0–1
L
-
22 Aug 26 H Espanyol vs
Real Madrid
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 H Espanyol vs
Real Sociedad
1–1
D
-
13 May 26 H Espanyol vs
Athletic Bilbao
2–0
W
-
03 May 26 H Espanyol vs
Real Madrid
0–2
L
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLLWLWLD-
15 Sep 26 A Espanyol vs
Rayo Vallecano
1–2
L
-
29 Aug 26 A Espanyol vs
Real Sociedad
1–2
L
-
23 Apr 26 A Espanyol vs
Rayo Vallecano
0–1
L
-
04 Apr 26 A Espanyol vs
Real Betis
0–0
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLLDWLLDL | 0.90 |
| Home | LDLWDWLDLL | 0.90 |
| Away | LDLLLWLWLD | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 35% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.57 | 2.55 | 2.59 |
| Scored/game | 1.10 | 1.22 | 0.98 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.33 | 1.61 |
| Both teams scored | 58% | 56% | 59% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 27% | 17% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 21% | 31% |
| xG/game | 1.18 | 1.34 | 1.03 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.40 | 1.66 |
| npxG/game | 1.09 | 1.24 | 0.95 |
| Deep completions/game | 4.6 | 5.2 | 3.9 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.6 | 12.4 | 12.8 |
| Led at half-time | 24% | 26% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 4% | 8% | 0% |
League standings
Elche are 18th with 7 points. Espanyol are 12th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona |
8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 7 | +27 | 24 |
| 2 | Atletico Madrid |
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 22 |
| 3 | Real Betis |
8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 19 |
| 4 | Real Madrid |
8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 18 |
| 5 | Sevilla |
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 14 |
| 6 | Real Sociedad |
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 13 |
| 7 | Alaves |
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 11 |
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruna |
9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 11 |
| 9 | Villarreal |
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 9 |
| 10 | Celta Vigo |
8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 |
| 11 | Athletic Bilbao |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 8 |
| 12 | Espanyol |
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 8 |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 8 |
| 14 | Getafe |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 8 |
| 15 | Racing Santander |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 8 |
| 16 | Osasuna |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 8 |
| 17 | Levante |
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 7 |
| 18 | Elche |
9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 7 |
| 19 | Valencia |
8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 5 |
| 20 | Malaga |
8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Elche yet.
Out / doubtful
- Buba Sangaré Injured · Head Injury
- Yago Santiago Injured · Arthroscopy (13 games missed)
No expected XI available for Espanyol yet.
Out / doubtful
- Kike García Injured · Muscle Injury (10 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Elche
- Fer Niño 200 5 8
- Germán Valera 100 1 8
- Buba Sangaré 0–0 1 7
Espanyol
- Roberto Fernández 000 6 9
- Tyrhys Dolan 00– 1 6
- Álex Calatrava 000 1 5
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Elche
- Fer Niño 200 9 8
- Lucas Cepeda 100 5 8
- Gonzalo Villar 010 4 8
Espanyol
- Roberto Fernández 030 9 9
- Álex Calatrava 100 5 5
- Marcos Fernández 001 5 1
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Elche
- Fer Niño 211 12 8
- Lucas Cepeda 211 10 8
- Abiel Osorio 201 9 1
Espanyol
- Roberto Fernández 342 22 9
- Edu Expósito 210 17 8
- Marcos Fernández 300 14 1
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Elche
- Federico Redondo 1–0 1Y 1R 5
- Lucas Cepeda 100 2Y 8
- Abiel Osorio 000 2Y 1
Espanyol
- Clemens Riedel 100 4Y 6
- Roger Hinojo 001 4Y 9
- Omar El Hilali –10 2Y 1R 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Elche
- Tete Morente 161 16 5
- Gonzalo Villar 103 14 8
- Germán Valera 131 8 8
Espanyol
- Omar El Hilali –10 19 8
- Javi Hernández 221 18 9
- Roberto Fernández 131 13 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
Elche
- Gonzalo Villar 102 15 8
- Víctor Chust 133 13 8
- Buba Sangaré 1–1 13 7
Espanyol
- Roger Hinojo 104 19 9
- Edu Expósito 440 18 8
- Omar El Hilali –50 17 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Elche
- Víctor Chust 121 9 8
- Federico Redondo 0–2 9 5
- Javi Morcillo 210 7 6
Espanyol
- Leandro Cabrera 124 10 6
- Omar El Hilali –01 7 8
- Unai Núñez 5–0 7 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Elche
- Gonzalo Villar 304 47 8
- Fer Niño 772 46 8
- Germán Valera 936 32 8
Espanyol
- Edu Expósito 741 41 8
- Roberto Fernández 275 39 9
- Omar El Hilali –82 39 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Elche
- Víctor Chust 102 3 8
- Roy Revivo 103 3 5
- Pedro Bigas 2–– 3 2
Espanyol
- Unai Núñez 1–0 5 6
- Omar El Hilali –00 3 8
- Clemens Riedel 001 3 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Elche
- Germán Valera 111 13 8
- Gonzalo Villar 101 8 8
- Tete Morente 110 6 5
Espanyol
- Edu Expósito 611 18 8
- Javi Hernández 220 15 9
- Bryan Zaragoza 112 6 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Espanyol
Over 2.5 Cards in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Espanyol
Team Over 10.5 Fouls
90.0%
-
3
Espanyol
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
90.0%
-
4
Espanyol
To Score
90.0%
-
5
Espanyol
Team Over 1.5 Cards
88.9%
-
1
RF
Roberto Fernández
Over 1.5 Shots
100.0%
-
2
MD
Matías Dituro
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
3
TM
Tete Morente
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
90.0%
-
4
VC
Víctor Chust
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
-
5
RF
Roberto Fernández
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Barcelona
Girona
Getafe
Alaves
Valencia
Mallorca
Malaga
Osasuna
Sevilla
Levante