Lorient
vs
Marseille
Sat 23 Jan, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 17 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Lorient
- Marseille
Did you know?
- Marseille have lost to Lorient just once in their last 10 meetings.
- Marseille beat Lorient 4-0 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Marseille have underscored their xG by 0.55 goals per game over their last 9. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Lorient have won just 3 of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 26 | Lorient |
2–0 | Marseille |
| 12 Sep 25 | Marseille |
4–0 | Lorient |
| 12 May 24 | Marseille |
3–1 | Lorient |
| 10 Dec 23 | Lorient |
2–4 | Marseille |
| 09 Apr 23 | Lorient |
0–0 | Marseille |
| 14 Jan 23 | Marseille |
3–1 | Lorient |
| 08 May 22 | Lorient |
0–3 | Marseille |
| 17 Oct 21 | Marseille |
4–1 | Lorient |
| 17 Apr 21 | Marseille |
3–2 | Lorient |
| 24 Oct 20 | Lorient |
0–1 | Marseille |
- Lorient win · 1 (10%)
- Draw · 1 (10%)
- Marseille win · 8 (80%)
Biggest win: Marseille 4–0 Lorient (12 Sep 25).
Lorient vs Marseille head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Lorient have won once, Marseille have won 8 times and 1 ended in a draw. Lorient scored 9 goals and Marseille scored 25 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 18 Apr 2026, was won 2-0 by Lorient, at home against Marseille. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 10 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. Lorient kept 2 clean sheets and Marseille kept 4.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Lorient
Marseille
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Lorient
Marseille
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
Lorient
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLDLWDLW-
02 May 26 A Lorient vs
Paris Saint-Germain
2–2
D
-
26 Apr 26 H Lorient vs
Strasbourg
2–3
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDWLDLWDLW | 1.20 |
| Home | WDWDWLLLDW | 1.50 |
| Away | LDDLLDWDWL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 29% | 40% | 17% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.88 | 2.86 | 2.89 |
| Scored/game | 1.24 | 1.47 | 1.02 |
| Conceded/game | 1.63 | 1.39 | 1.87 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 59% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 20% | 24% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 23% | 37% |
| xG/game | 1.22 | 1.34 | 1.10 |
| xG against/game | 1.53 | 1.31 | 1.74 |
| npxG/game | 1.11 | 1.23 | 0.99 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.0 | 5.4 | 4.7 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 16.5 | 16.1 | 17.0 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 37% | 16% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 14% | 6% |
Marseille
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWWLLLLW-
20 Sep 26 H Marseille vs
Paris Saint-Germain
1–2
L
-
21 Aug 26 H Marseille vs
Strasbourg
4–0
W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLWDWWLL-
20 Sep 26 H Marseille vs
Paris Saint-Germain
1–2
L
-
21 Aug 26 H Marseille vs
Strasbourg
4–0
W
-
14 Feb 26 H Marseille vs
Strasbourg
2–2
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 6 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWWWLLLLW | 1.30 |
| Home | DWWLWDWWLL | 1.70 |
| Away | LLWLLLWLLW | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 51% | 56% | 46% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.88 | 3.01 | 2.76 |
| Scored/game | 1.68 | 1.89 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.20 | 1.12 | 1.29 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 62% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 27% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 15% | 26% |
| xG/game | 1.66 | 1.89 | 1.43 |
| xG against/game | 1.25 | 1.11 | 1.40 |
| npxG/game | 1.51 | 1.69 | 1.32 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.9 | 7.7 | 6.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 10.1 | 9.8 | 10.5 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 39% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 22% | 8% |
League standings
Lorient are 9th with 8 points. Marseille are 14th with 6 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Monaco |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Lille |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 |
| 4 | Rennes |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 13 |
| 5 | Lyon |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris FC |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 |
| 7 | Toulouse |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 |
| 8 | Brest |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 8 |
| 9 | Lorient |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 8 |
| 10 | Nice |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 |
| 11 | Lens |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 7 |
| 12 | Strasbourg |
7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Angers |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Marseille |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 15 | Le Mans |
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Lorient yet.
Out / doubtful
- Bandiougou Fadiga Injured · Hamstring Injury (6 games missed)
- Noah Mbamba Injured · Hamstring Injury (3 games missed)
- Panos Katseris Injured · Hamstring Injury (2 games missed)
No expected XI available for Marseille yet.
Out / doubtful
- Derek Cornelius Injured · Hip Injury (3 games missed)
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg Injured · Dead Leg (2 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Lorient
- Jean-Victor Makengo 000 1 6
- Mamadou Koné 000 1 6
- Gabin Bernardeau 001 1 6
Marseille
- Amine Gouiri 000 4 6
- Himad Abdelli 001 1 6
- Keyliane Abdallah 000 1 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Lorient
- Mamadou Koné 011 7 6
- Jean-Victor Makengo 002 4 6
- Montassar Talbi 101 3 6
Marseille
- Amine Gouiri 000 6 6
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg 13– 5 5
- Amine Harit 101 3 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Lorient
- Mamadou Koné 012 10 6
- Jean-Victor Makengo 202 9 6
- Noah Doriann Cadiou 120 8 6
Marseille
- Amine Gouiri 200 13 6
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg 33– 10 5
- Angel Gomes 120 10 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Lorient
- Jean-Victor Makengo 000 1Y 6
- Arsène Kouassi 000 1Y 6
- Montassar Talbi 001 1Y 6
Marseille
- Timothy Weah 12– 2Y 1R 5
- Angel Gomes 011 2Y 5
- Igor Paixão 100 1Y 5
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Lorient
- Mamadou Koné 020 7 6
- Jean-Victor Makengo 011 6 6
- Noah Doriann Cadiou 011 5 6
Marseille
- Igor Paixão 402 8 5
- Timothy Weah 32– 8 5
- Angel Gomes 121 7 5
Most tackles
Tackles made
Lorient
- Dembo Sylla 433 12 6
- Arthur Avom 311 11 6
- Nathaniel Adjei 112 10 6
Marseille
- Timothy Weah 52– 12 5
- CJ Egan-Riley 010 8 6
- Emerson 110 8 6
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Lorient
- Dembo Sylla 311 14 6
- Nathaniel Adjei 410 12 6
- Arthur Avom 130 9 6
Marseille
- CJ Egan-Riley 421 9 6
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg 30– 8 5
- Emerson 221 7 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Lorient
- Jean-Victor Makengo 768 40 6
- Dembo Sylla 986 35 6
- Nathaniel Adjei 454 31 6
Marseille
- Igor Paixão 719 27 5
- CJ Egan-Riley 322 25 6
- Emerson 731 24 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Lorient
- Montassar Talbi 202 6 6
- Nathaniel Adjei 101 4 6
- Dembo Sylla 001 3 6
Marseille
- CJ Egan-Riley 311 5 6
- Nayef Aguerd 121 5 6
- Emerson 120 3 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Lorient
- Arsène Kouassi 311 9 6
- Panos Katseris 21– 6 5
- Mamadou Koné 001 5 6
Marseille
- Amine Harit 111 10 6
- Amine Gouiri 240 7 6
- Emerson 202 6 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Marseille
Over 3.5 Cards in the Match
90.0%
-
2
Marseille
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
80.0%
-
3
Marseille
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
80.0%
-
4
Lorient
To Score
80.0%
-
5
Marseille
Team Over 12.5 Shots
70.0%
-
1
JL
Jeffrey de Lange
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
2
PH
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
80.0%
-
3
TW
Timothy Weah
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
-
4
MK
Mamadou Koné
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
66.7%
-
5
PH
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg
Over 1.5 Shots
60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
7 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Paris FC
Le Mans
Toulouse
Lens
Troyes
Nice
Le Havre
Metz
Auxerre
Angers
Lyon
Lille
Brest
Rennes
Monaco
Nantes