NEC Nijmegen vs AZ Alkmaar

Sat 27 Feb, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics

Predicted outcome

NEC Nijmegen win 35.7%
Draw 26.0%
AZ Alkmaar win · Most likely 38.3%

Event markets

Both teams to score 66%Avg 62%
Over 1.5 goals 84%Avg 85%
Over 2.5 goals 63%Avg 61%
NEC Nijmegen clean sheet 19%Avg 25%
AZ Alkmaar clean sheet 20%Avg 16%
Over 8.5 corners 88%Avg 69%
Over 9.5 corners 81%Avg 55%
Over 2.5 cards 62%Avg 60%
Over 3.5 cards 40%Avg 38%

This match League average

Predicted Score

1-28.4%
0-15.5%
0-25.1%

Team comparison

Attack Defense Form Discipline Cleansheets
  • NEC Nijmegen
  • AZ Alkmaar

Did you know?

  • NEC Nijmegen have gone 8 matches without a win.
  • NEC Nijmegen have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
  • NEC Nijmegen's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
  • NEC Nijmegen have won just 1 of their last 10 home matches.

H2H

10meetings
  • NEC Nijmegen win · 3 (30%)
  • Draw · 3 (30%)
  • AZ Alkmaar win · 4 (40%)
Avg. total goals 3.10 League avg: 3.22
Over 2.5 goals 70% League avg: 61%
Both teams to score 70% League avg: 62%
Whoever hosts wins 20% League avg: 43%
Avg. total corners 10.00 League avg: 10.35
Avg. total cards 3.40 League avg: 3.14
NEC Nijmegen avg. goals 1.30 League avg: 1.61
AZ Alkmaar avg. goals 1.80 League avg: 1.61

Biggest win: NEC Nijmegen 0–3 AZ Alkmaar (28 Apr 24).

NEC Nijmegen vs AZ Alkmaar head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, NEC Nijmegen have won 3 times, AZ Alkmaar have won 4 times and 3 ended in a draw. NEC Nijmegen scored 13 goals and AZ Alkmaar scored 18 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 31 Jan 2026, was won 3-1 by NEC Nijmegen, away at AZ Alkmaar. NEC Nijmegen are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 10 and 7 had over 2.5 goals. AZ Alkmaar kept 3.

How they play

Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.

NEC Nijmegen
  • Keeps the ball
  • Open play side
  • Shoots on sight
AZ Alkmaar
  • Plays on the floor
  • Keeps the ball
  • Selective shooters
  • Possession
    Cedes the ballKeeps the ball
    57% 2nd of 18 57% 5th of 18
  • Shot selection
    Shoots on sightWaits for the chance
    0.11 xG a shot 13th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 6th of 18
  • Set pieces
    Open playSet pieces
    18% of xG 15th of 18 20% of xG 10th of 18
  • Route to goal
    On the groundCrosses and headers
    17% of shots 9th of 18 12% of shots 17th of 18

Where they differ

  • NEC Nijmegen go more through the air than AZ Alkmaar, 17% of shots against 12%.
  • AZ Alkmaar wait for better chances than NEC Nijmegen, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.

Ball Stats (Last 10 games)

NEC Nijmegen AZ Alkmaar
16 (1.6 avg) Goals 18 (1.8 avg)
154 (15.4 avg) Total Shots 175 (17.5 avg)
45 (4.5 avg) Shots on Target 65 (6.5 avg)
41 (4.1 avg) Blocked Shots 45 (4.5 avg)
57 (5.7 avg) Corners 74 (7.4 avg)
892 (89.2 avg) Attacks 842 (93.6 avg)
512 (51.2 avg) Dangerous Attacks 566 (62.9 avg)
128 (12.8 avg) Key Passes 141 (14.1 avg)
4890 (489.0 avg) Passes 5313 (531.3 avg)
4009 (82%) Pass Accuracy 4593 (86%)
59% Ball Possession 58%

Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)

NEC Nijmegen AZ Alkmaar
0 (0.0 avg) Red Cards 0 (0.0 avg)
14 (1.4 avg) Yellow Cards 16 (1.6 avg)
158 (15.8 avg) Tackles 175 (17.5 avg)
106 (10.6 avg) Fouls 127 (12.7 avg)
19 (1.9 avg) Offsides 16 (1.8 avg)
483 (48.3 avg) Duels Won 494 (49.4 avg)
148 (14.8 avg) Aerial Duels Won 116 (11.6 avg)

Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)

NEC Nijmegen

1.5Goals
  • Under · 1 (10%)
  • Over · 9 (90%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 4 (40%)
  • Over · 6 (60%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 4 (40%)
  • Over · 6 (60%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
CS
  • Yes · 0 (0%)
  • No · 10 (100%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 8 (80%)
  • No · 2 (20%)

AZ Alkmaar

1.5Goals
  • Under · 2 (20%)
  • Over · 8 (80%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 2 (20%)
  • Over · 8 (80%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 6 (60%)
  • Over · 4 (40%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 2 (20%)
  • Over · 8 (80%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 6 (60%)
  • Over · 4 (40%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
CS
  • Yes · 2 (20%)
  • No · 8 (80%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 5 (50%)
  • No · 5 (50%)