PEC Zwolle
vs
Sparta Rotterdam
Sat 08 May, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 32 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- PEC Zwolle
- Sparta Rotterdam
Did you know?
- Sparta Rotterdam's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Sparta Rotterdam's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Sparta Rotterdam have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 9 of Sparta Rotterdam's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Sep 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 08 Mar 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 08 Nov 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 15 Mar 25 | 1–1 | ||
| 30 Nov 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 04 Feb 24 | 0–2 | ||
| 12 Aug 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 11 May 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 22 Sep 21 | 1–1 |
- PEC Zwolle win · 3 (33%)
- Draw · 4 (44%)
- Sparta Rotterdam win · 2 (22%)
Biggest win: Sparta Rotterdam 0–2 PEC Zwolle (04 Feb 24).
PEC Zwolle vs Sparta Rotterdam head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, PEC Zwolle have won 3 times, Sparta Rotterdam have won 2 times and 4 ended in a draw. PEC Zwolle scored 10 goals and Sparta Rotterdam scored 9 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 4 Sep 2026, ended 2-2 at Sparta Rotterdam. PEC Zwolle are unbeaten in the last 6 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 9 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. PEC Zwolle kept 3 clean sheets and Sparta Rotterdam kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Open play side
- Crosses and headers
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball43% 16th of 18 46% 15th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.09 xG a shot 18th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces29% of xG 2nd of 18 14% of xG 17th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 7th of 18 20% of shots 3rd of 18
Where they differ
- PEC Zwolle get more of their chances from set pieces than Sparta Rotterdam, 29% against 14%.
- Sparta Rotterdam wait for better chances than PEC Zwolle, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.09.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
PEC Zwolle
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLLWDWD-
06 Nov 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Willem II 1–1 D
-
01 Nov 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
ADO Den Haag 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Utrecht 1–1 D
-
18 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Cambuur 0–1 L
-
18 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Groningen 0–3 L
-
13 Sep 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Feyenoord 0–7 L
-
04 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWLLLLLWW-
01 Nov 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
ADO Den Haag 1–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Cambuur 0–1 L
-
13 Sep 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Feyenoord 0–7 L
-
29 Aug 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–3 L
-
09 Aug 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Ajax 0–2 L
-
17 May 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Feyenoord 0–2 L
-
03 May 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Heracles Almelo 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Excelsior 2–2 D
-
21 Mar 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
NAC Breda 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLLWDLDD-
06 Nov 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Willem II 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Utrecht 1–1 D
-
18 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Groningen 0–3 L
-
04 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Twente 1–3 L
-
10 May 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–3 L
-
23 Apr 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–6 L
-
05 Apr 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–5 L
-
08 Mar 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLDLLLWDWD | 1.20 |
| Home | WDWLLLLLWW | 1.30 |
| Away | DLLLLWDLDD | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 34% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.95 | 2.55 | 3.34 |
| Scored/game | 1.16 | 1.12 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 1.79 | 1.43 | 2.15 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 53% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 23% | 11% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 27% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.18 | 1.37 | 0.98 |
| xG against/game | 1.72 | 1.46 | 1.99 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.32 | 0.94 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 26% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 9% | 3% |
Sparta Rotterdam
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLDWLWL-
07 Nov 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
ADO Den Haag 1–3 L
-
01 Nov 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Groningen 3–2 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Ajax 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Willem II 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
19 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
PEC Zwolle 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Excelsior 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Utrecht 3–3 D
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLDDLWL-
25 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Ajax 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Willem II 3–2 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
PEC Zwolle 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Utrecht 3–3 D
-
09 Aug 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Feyenoord 0–1 L
-
17 May 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Excelsior 2–3 L
-
03 May 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–2 D
-
11 Apr 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Volendam 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDLLWLLDWL-
07 Nov 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
ADO Den Haag 1–3 L
-
01 Nov 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Groningen 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–4 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Excelsior 1–2 L
-
14 Aug 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Telstar 3–1 W
-
10 May 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Twente 0–4 L
-
22 Apr 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Telstar 1–4 L
-
05 Apr 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
NAC Breda 0–0 D
-
14 Mar 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Ajax 0–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLDWLWL | 0.90 |
| Home | WLDLLDDLWL | 0.90 |
| Away | LDLLWLLDWL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 34% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.79 | 2.77 | 2.81 |
| Scored/game | 1.32 | 1.35 | 1.30 |
| Conceded/game | 1.47 | 1.42 | 1.52 |
| Both teams scored | 53% | 55% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 23% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 24% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.34 | 1.46 | 1.23 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.65 |
| npxG/game | 1.28 | 1.35 | 1.20 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 30% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
League standings
PEC Zwolle are 12th with 12 points. Sparta Rotterdam are 11th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for PEC Zwolle yet.
Out / doubtful
- S. Floranus Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
PEC Zwolle
- K. Kostons 0–– 4 8
- T. Oosting 000 2 9
- S. v. Hooijdonk 001 2 4
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 010 7 9
- L. E. Martes 000 2 12
- M. Young 000 2 12
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
PEC Zwolle
- K. Kostons 0–– 10 8
- T. Sommer 020 7 12
- T. Oosting 000 7 9
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 020 13 9
- L. E. Martes 100 6 12
- M. Van Bergen 100 5 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
PEC Zwolle
- K. Kostons 0–– 18 8
- S. v. Hooijdonk 154 17 4
- D. Mbayo 011 15 12
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 143 32 9
- R. van Cruijsen 310 14 5
- C. Terho 1–– 13 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
PEC Zwolle
- S. Floranus ––– 3Y 1R 6
- K. Kostons 0–– 3Y 8
- O. Aertssen 010 2Y 12
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 010 4Y 12
- B. Martins Indi 010 2Y 11
- C. Hatenboer 010 2Y 8
Most fouls
Fouls committed
PEC Zwolle
- T. Oosting 100 16 9
- S. Graves 11– 13 11
- R. Thomas 020 12 10
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 330 15 12
- B. Martins Indi 122 14 11
- M. Zonneveld 301 12 9
Most tackles
Tackles made
PEC Zwolle
- O. Aertssen 232 35 12
- R. Thomas 052 31 10
- N. Viergever 101 16 12
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 332 40 12
- M. Young 210 26 12
- C. Hatenboer 301 20 8
Interceptions
Passes cut out
PEC Zwolle
- R. Thomas 312 24 10
- O. Aertssen 611 22 12
- T. Sommer 241 18 12
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 310 12 12
- M. Young 321 12 12
- N. Verschuren 60– 12 8
Duels won
Challenges won
PEC Zwolle
- R. Thomas 296 72 10
- O. Aertssen 657 59 12
- S. Graves 55– 59 11
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 668 77 12
- M. Zonneveld 337 69 9
- M. Young 373 55 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
PEC Zwolle
- S. Graves 30– 17 11
- N. Viergever 310 15 12
- T. Sommer 111 10 12
Sparta Rotterdam
- N. Verschuren 40– 14 8
- B. Martins Indi 030 9 11
- M. Young 000 7 12
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
PEC Zwolle
- T. Sommer 331 19 12
- D. Mbayo 202 18 12
- T. Oosting 110 12 9
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 201 19 9
- I. Babadi 216 17 6
- L. E. Martes 010 13 12
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sparta Rotterdam First Goal Before 30 Minutes 100.0%
-
2
Sparta Rotterdam Over 2.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Sparta Rotterdam Concede 2+ Goals 100.0%
-
4
PEC Zwolle Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
5
Sparta Rotterdam 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
1
MB
M. Brouwer Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
YN
Y. Namli Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
FK
F. Krastev Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
OA
O. Aertssen Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
MZ
M. Zonneveld To Score or Assist 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad