Toulouse
vs
Nice
Sat 23 Jan, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 17 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Toulouse
- Nice
Did you know?
- Nice have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Nice have won just 2 of their last 10 away matches.
- Toulouse beat Nice 5-1 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Nice have underscored their xG by 0.50 goals per game over their last 9. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
H2H
All 12 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 26 | Toulouse |
5–1 | Nice |
| 16 Aug 25 | Nice |
0–1 | Toulouse |
| 02 Feb 25 | Toulouse |
1–1 | Nice |
| 25 Aug 24 | Nice |
1–1 | Toulouse |
| 03 Mar 24 | Toulouse |
2–1 | Nice |
| 26 Nov 23 | Nice |
1–0 | Toulouse |
| 21 May 23 | Nice |
0–0 | Toulouse |
| 07 Aug 22 | Toulouse |
1–1 | Nice |
| 15 Feb 20 | Toulouse |
0–2 | Nice |
| 21 Dec 19 | Nice |
3–0 | Toulouse |
| 15 Mar 19 | Nice |
1–1 | Toulouse |
| 05 Oct 18 | Toulouse |
1–1 | Nice |
- Toulouse win · 3 (25%)
- Draw · 6 (50%)
- Nice win · 3 (25%)
Biggest win: Toulouse 5–1 Nice (17 Jan 26).
Toulouse vs Nice head to head: in the previous 12 meetings, Toulouse have won 3 times, Nice have won 3 times and 6 ended in a draw. Toulouse scored 13 goals and Nice scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 17 Jan 2026, was won 5-1 by Toulouse, at home against Nice. Toulouse are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 12 and 3 had over 2.5 goals. Toulouse kept 2 clean sheets and Nice kept 4.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Toulouse
Nice
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Toulouse
Nice
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Toulouse
Previous 10 Matches
DDLWLDWLLWPrevious 10 Matches
LWLLWDDDDW-
03 May 26 A Toulouse vs
Strasbourg
2–1
W
-
03 Apr 26 A Toulouse vs
Paris Saint-Germain
1–3
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDLDLDWDW | 1.60 |
| Home | DDLWLDWLLW | 1.20 |
| Away | LWLLWDDDDW | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 27% | 30% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.68 | 2.67 | 2.69 |
| Scored/game | 1.19 | 1.21 | 1.17 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.46 | 1.53 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 56% | 52% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 22% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 31% | 30% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.38 | 1.51 | 1.26 |
| xG against/game | 1.44 | 1.30 | 1.58 |
| npxG/game | 1.23 | 1.34 | 1.12 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.0 | 6.5 | 5.5 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.7 | 12.2 | 13.1 |
| Led at half-time | 22% | 19% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 6% | 10% |
Nice
Previous 10 Matches
DLLDDDDDWW-
11 Oct 26 H Nice vs
Strasbourg
2–1
W
-
21 Mar 26 H Nice vs
Paris Saint-Germain
0–4
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLDDLDLWW | 1.10 |
| Home | DLLDDDDDWW | 1.20 |
| Away | WLLWLDDLLL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.45 | 2.50 | 2.39 |
| Scored/game | 1.28 | 1.41 | 1.15 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 1.09 | 1.25 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 51% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 33% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 24% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.46 | 1.62 | 1.30 |
| xG against/game | 1.35 | 1.26 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.47 | 1.16 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.5 | 6.0 | 5.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.0 | 12.4 | 13.6 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 35% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 15% | 16% | 14% |
League standings
Toulouse are 7th with 9 points. Nice are 10th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Monaco |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Lille |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 |
| 4 | Rennes |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 13 |
| 5 | Lyon |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris FC |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 |
| 7 | Toulouse |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 |
| 8 | Brest |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 8 |
| 9 | Lorient |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 8 |
| 10 | Nice |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 |
| 11 | Lens |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 7 |
| 12 | Strasbourg |
7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Angers |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Marseille |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 15 | Le Mans |
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Toulouse yet.
Out / doubtful
- Alexis Vossah Unavailable · Yellow Card Suspension (13 games missed)
No expected XI available for Nice yet.
Out / doubtful
- Antoine Mendy Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (3 games missed)
- Laurent Abergel Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (8 games missed)
- Morgan Sanson Injured · Knee Injury (6 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Toulouse
- Casper Tengstedt 211 5 5
- Jacen Russell-Rowe 001 2 7
- Thomas Jørgensen 100 2 7
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 001 1 6
- Elye Wahi 000 1 5
- Mohamed Amoura 010 1 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Toulouse
- Jacen Russell-Rowe 102 7 7
- Thomas Jørgensen 120 6 7
- Casper Tengstedt 212 6 5
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 103 6 6
- Elye Wahi 110 4 5
- Mohamed Amoura 012 3 4
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Toulouse
- Casper Tengstedt 536 19 5
- Thomas Jørgensen 122 14 7
- Jacen Russell-Rowe 212 13 7
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 304 16 6
- Elye Wahi 221 8 5
- Mohamed Amoura 123 7 4
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Toulouse
- Cristian Cásseres Jr. 010 2Y 7
- Niklas Schmidt ––– 2Y 4
- Seny Koumbassa 000 1Y 5
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 000 2Y 6
- Djibril Coulibaly 100 1Y 6
- Zoumana Diallo ––– 1Y 1
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Toulouse
- Cristian Cásseres Jr. 231 14 7
- Christ Tapé 402 10 7
- Thomas Jørgensen 040 9 7
Nice
- Djibril Coulibaly 340 10 6
- Niels Nkounkou 022 4 4
- Xavier Mandza 011 3 6
Most tackles
Tackles made
Toulouse
- Cristian Cásseres Jr. 243 30 7
- Thomas Jørgensen 123 13 7
- Rafik Messali 321 10 5
Nice
- Xavier Mandza 124 14 6
- Niels Nkounkou 336 13 4
- Mohamed Abdelmonem 313 11 5
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Toulouse
- Rafik Messali 131 11 5
- Cristian Cásseres Jr. 122 8 7
- Thomas Jørgensen 121 7 7
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 002 11 6
- Xavier Mandza 410 9 6
- Axel Witsel 101 7 5
Duels won
Challenges won
Toulouse
- Cristian Cásseres Jr. 478 62 7
- Mark McKenzie 837 32 7
- Rafik Messali 946 30 5
Nice
- Xavier Mandza 337 27 6
- Niels Nkounkou 549 23 4
- Djibril Coulibaly 641 22 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Toulouse
- Rasmus Nicolaisen ––0 5 4
- Mark McKenzie 200 4 7
- Seny Koumbassa 211 4 5
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 200 5 6
- Axel Witsel 012 4 5
- Mohamed Abdelmonem 011 2 5
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Toulouse
- Cristian Cásseres Jr. 313 22 7
- Thomas Jørgensen 310 11 7
- Christ Tapé 120 7 7
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 233 13 6
- Gauthier Hein 022 9 5
- Sofiane Diop 001 9 3
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Nice
Team Over 1.5 Offsides
90.0%
-
2
Toulouse
Team Over 12.5 Fouls
88.9%
-
3
Toulouse
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
80.0%
-
4
Toulouse
To Win or Draw (Double Chance)
80.0%
-
5
Nice
Level at Half-Time
80.0%
-
1
YD
Yehvann Diouf
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
2
CJ
Cristian Cásseres Jr.
Over 1.5 Tackles
90.0%
-
3
CJ
Cristian Cásseres Jr.
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
90.0%
-
4
JR
Jacen Russell-Rowe
Over 1.5 Shots
60.0%
-
5
JR
Jacen Russell-Rowe
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Le Mans
Monaco
Le Havre
Lorient
Lille
Brest
Lyon
Nantes
Marseille
Paris FC
Auxerre
Lens
Metz
Rennes
Angers
Troyes