Twente
vs
Willem II
Sun 22 Nov, 11:15 UTC · Matchweek 13 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Willem II. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Twente
- Willem II
Did you know?
- Willem II have won just 0 of their last 10 matches.
- Twente have scored in 10 consecutive matches.
- Willem II have gone 10 matches without a win.
- Willem II have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 25 | 6–2 | ||
| 02 Nov 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 22 Jan 22 | 0–1 | ||
| 17 Oct 21 | 1–1 |
- Twente win · 3 (75%)
- Draw · 1 (25%)
- Willem II win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Twente 6–2 Willem II (12 Jan 25).
Twente vs Willem II head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Twente have won 3 times, Willem II have not won and 1 ended in a draw. Twente scored 9 goals and Willem II scored 3 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 12 Jan 2025, was won 6-2 by Twente, at home against Willem II. Twente are unbeaten in the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 4 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. Twente kept 2 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball57% 4th of 18 41% 17th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 9th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 15th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces23% of xG 4th of 18 21% of xG 7th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers15% of shots 12th of 18 20% of shots 2nd of 18
Where they differ
- Twente see much more of the ball than Willem II, 57% against 41%.
- Willem II go more through the air than Twente, 20% of shots against 15%.
- Twente wait for better chances than Willem II, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Twente
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDWLWWWW-
25 Oct 26 A Twente vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Lincoln Red Imps 4–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 H Twente vs
PSV Eindhoven 3–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Twente vs
ADO Den Haag 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWWWWWWLW-
20 Sep 26 H Twente vs
PSV Eindhoven 3–2 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Twente vs
ADO Den Haag 2–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 H Twente vs
PEC Zwolle 3–1 W
-
10 May 26 H Twente vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Twente vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLLWDDWWW-
25 Oct 26 A Twente vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–0 W
-
22 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Lincoln Red Imps 4–1 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Twente vs
Fortuna Sittard 1–1 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Twente vs
Heerenveen 0–1 L
-
17 May 26 A Twente vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–5 L
-
03 May 26 A Twente vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
4th in the league · 23 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWDWWWDLWW | 2.30 |
| Home | WLWDWWWWWL | 2.20 |
| Away | WWDLLWDDWW | 1.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 53% | 66% | 39% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.96 | 2.95 | 2.98 |
| Scored/game | 1.85 | 2.03 | 1.67 |
| Conceded/game | 1.11 | 0.92 | 1.31 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 48% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 34% | 45% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 14% | 9% | 19% |
| xG/game | 1.80 | 1.95 | 1.65 |
| xG against/game | 1.12 | 0.98 | 1.26 |
| npxG/game | 1.61 | 1.78 | 1.45 |
| Led at half-time | 41% | 48% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 22% | 32% | 11% |
Willem II
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLLLLLD-
06 Nov 26 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–7 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
11 Sep 26 A Willem II vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–1 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
Heerenveen 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLDLLLD-
06 Nov 26 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 H Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
Heerenveen 2–2 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–4 L
-
14 May 25 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–2 L
-
09 May 25 H Willem II vs
Heracles Almelo 1–2 L
-
29 Mar 25 H Willem II vs Almere City 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDLDLLLL-
31 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–7 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
11 Sep 26 A Willem II vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–1 D
-
08 Aug 26 A Willem II vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–4 L
-
03 May 25 A Willem II vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
-
27 Apr 25 A Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 25 A Willem II vs
Heerenveen 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 3 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLLLLLD | 0.30 |
| Home | LLLLLDLLLD | 0.20 |
| Away | LLDDLDLLLL | 0.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 19% | 25% | 12% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.88 | 2.67 | 3.08 |
| Scored/game | 0.96 | 1.07 | 0.85 |
| Conceded/game | 1.91 | 1.60 | 2.23 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 50% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 15% | 20% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 35% | 38% |
| xG/game | 0.88 | 1.01 | 0.76 |
| xG against/game | 1.84 | 1.68 | 2.00 |
| npxG/game | 0.83 | 0.91 | 0.76 |
| Led at half-time | 19% | 28% | 10% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
League standings
Twente are 4th with 23 points. Willem II are 18th with 3 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 6 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Twente yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Bruns Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
No expected XI available for Willem II yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Hoogma Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-10-31)
- W. Van der Steen Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Twente
- W. Weghorst 004 8 11
- D. Weidmann 10– 3 9
- D. Rots 002 3 7
Willem II
- D. Haen 000 3 12
- U. v. Aalst 000 2 12
- H. ter Avest 001 1 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Twente
- W. Weghorst 104 20 11
- D. Weidmann 11– 10 9
- R. Pröpper 020 7 10
Willem II
- J. Slory 1–– 8 10
- D. Haen 000 7 12
- U. v. Aalst 001 5 12
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Twente
- W. Weghorst 325 35 11
- D. Weidmann 42– 27 9
- Y. Taha 023 21 8
Willem II
- D. Haen 123 27 12
- U. v. Aalst 211 20 12
- J. Slory 1–– 18 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Twente
- D. Weidmann 03– 2Y 1R 9
- W. Weghorst 001 2Y 11
- R. Pröpper 010 1Y 10
Willem II
- V. van Crooij 001 3Y 5
- F. Stam 010 2Y 12
- N. Tjoe-A-On 000 2Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Twente
- W. Weghorst 211 17 11
- A. Adelgaard 152 15 8
- D. Rots 011 15 7
Willem II
- H. ter Avest 100 11 10
- N. Tjoe-A-On 001 10 12
- D. Haen 011 9 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Twente
- A. Adelgaard 261 21 8
- R. Zerrouki 113 18 11
- B. van Rooij 101 15 11
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 124 29 12
- H. ter Avest 111 22 10
- J. Slory 3–– 19 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Twente
- R. Zerrouki 111 12 11
- B. van Rooij 000 11 11
- A. Adelgaard 100 10 8
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 202 24 12
- F. Stam 210 20 12
- U. v. Aalst 220 10 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Twente
- W. Weghorst 721 54 11
- R. Pröpper 423 52 10
- D. Weidmann 46– 42 9
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 958 63 12
- F. Stam 856 61 12
- D. Haen 428 51 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Twente
- R. Pröpper 020 7 10
- M. Bruns ––– 6 5
- R. Zerrouki 200 5 11
Willem II
- F. Stam 122 14 12
- M. Dekker 020 6 8
- M. Lemmens 000 5 2
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Twente
- B. van Rooij 220 27 11
- Y. Taha 135 27 8
- R. Zerrouki 212 20 11
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 101 14 12
- U. v. Aalst 101 12 12
- J. Slory 1–– 12 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Twente Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Twente Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Twente Team Over 4.5 Shots on Target 100.0%
-
4
Twente To Score 100.0%
-
5
Twente Team Over 15.5 Shots 90.0%
-
1
RP
R. Pasveer Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
WW
W. Weghorst Over 1.5 Shots 100.0%
-
3
NO
N. Tjoe-A-On Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
4
AA
A. Adelgaard Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
5
WW
W. Weghorst Over 0.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
7 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad