Union Saint-Gilloise
vs
Genk
Sun 08 Nov, 17:30 UTC · Matchweek 11 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Union Saint-Gilloise
- Genk
Did you know?
- Union Saint-Gilloise are unbeaten in their last 10 matches.
- Union Saint-Gilloise have scored in 8 consecutive matches.
- Union Saint-Gilloise have outscored their xG by 1.04 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
- Union Saint-Gilloise's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 14 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Mar 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 21 Sep 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 03 May 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 20 Apr 25 | 1–2 | ||
| 15 Mar 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 10 Nov 24 | 4–0 | ||
| 26 May 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 01 Apr 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 03 Feb 24 | 0–1 | ||
| 16 Sep 23 | 0–2 | ||
| 12 Mar 23 | 1–2 | ||
| 11 Sep 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 23 Jan 22 | 2–1 | ||
| 12 Sep 21 | 1–1 |
- Union Saint-Gilloise win · 9 (64%)
- Draw · 1 (7%)
- Genk win · 4 (29%)
Biggest win: Union Saint-Gilloise 4–0 Genk (10 Nov 24).
Union Saint-Gilloise vs Genk head to head: in the previous 14 meetings, Union Saint-Gilloise have won 9 times, Genk have won 4 times and 1 ended in a draw. Union Saint-Gilloise scored 21 goals and Genk scored 13 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 7 Mar 2026, was won 2-1 by Union Saint-Gilloise, at home against Genk. Union Saint-Gilloise have won each of the last 4 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 14 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Union Saint-Gilloise kept 4 clean sheets and Genk kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Keeps the ball
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball51% 7th of 18 54% 4th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 12th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 5th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces29% of xG 5th of 18 23% of xG 12th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers19% of shots 7th of 18 21% of shots 3rd of 18
Where they differ
- Genk wait for better chances than Union Saint-Gilloise, 0.11 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Union Saint-Gilloise get more of their chances from set pieces than Genk, 29% against 23%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Match Outlook
Union Saint-Gilloise (2nd, 26 points) welcome Genk (6th, 15 points). Union Saint-Gilloise have won 4 of their last 5 without defeat (WWDWW), scoring 15 and conceding 4, and have won 7 of their last 10 at home. Genk have a LWWLD record from their last 5, scoring 6 and conceding 6, and have won 3 of their last 10 on the road. Neither side has a key player missing. In attack, R. Florucz (5 goals) leads the way for Union Saint-Gilloise and R. Durosinmi (6 goals) for Genk. Union Saint-Gilloise are favourites here (Union Saint-Gilloise win 51%, draw 27%, Genk win 22%). A fairly typical number of goals is expected, with 1-0 the most likely score.
Union Saint-Gilloise
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWDDWWWW-
05 Nov 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Celta Vigo
2–1
W
-
31 Oct 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Beveren 2–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Cercle Brugge 5–2 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Hapoel Beer Sheva 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Real Sociedad
1–1
D
-
11 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Antwerp 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Viktoria Plzen 3–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Lommel 5–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Charleroi 3–2 W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWDWWDDWW-
25 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Cercle Brugge 5–2 W
-
22 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Hapoel Beer Sheva 4–0 W
-
15 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Real Sociedad
1–1
D
-
11 Oct 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Lommel 5–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Anderlecht 3–0 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Zulte Waregem 0–0 D
-
24 May 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Anderlecht 5–1 W
-
10 May 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Mechelen 3–0 W
-
22 Apr 26 H Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Gent 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLDWWWWWWW-
05 Nov 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Celta Vigo
2–1
W
-
31 Oct 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Beveren 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Antwerp 2–0 W
-
17 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Viktoria Plzen 3–0 W
-
05 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Charleroi 3–2 W
-
02 Sep 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Sint-Truiden 3–0 W
-
08 Aug 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Westerlo 5–1 W
-
21 May 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Gent 0–0 D
-
17 May 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Club Brugge 0–5 L
-
02 May 26 A Union Saint-Gilloise vs
Sint-Truiden 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
2nd in the league · 26 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDWWWWWDWW | 2.60 |
| Home | WWDWWDWWDW | 2.40 |
| Away | WWLLDWWWWW | 2.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 63% | 68% | 58% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.84 | 2.82 | 2.86 |
| Scored/game | 1.92 | 1.98 | 1.85 |
| Conceded/game | 0.92 | 0.84 | 1.01 |
| Both teams scored | 54% | 50% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 39% | 44% | 34% |
| Failed to score | 15% | 15% | 16% |
| xG/game | 1.82 | 1.93 | 1.72 |
| xG against/game | 1.06 | 0.93 | 1.19 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.69 | 1.59 |
| Led at half-time | 45% | 47% | 43% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 16% | 21% | 11% |
Genk
Previous 10 Matches
LWDWDDLWWL-
25 Oct 26 H Genk vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
20 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Club Brugge 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Anderlecht 0–0 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Genk vs
Zulte Waregem 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
DDDWDWWDWW-
25 Oct 26 H Genk vs
Standard Liege 2–1 W
-
25 Apr 26 H Genk vs
Standard Liege 1–1 D
-
12 Apr 26 H Genk vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–0 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWLDWLDDLL-
20 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Club Brugge 0–3 L
-
06 Sep 26 A Genk vs
Anderlecht 0–0 D
-
09 Aug 26 A Genk vs
Zulte Waregem 1–2 L
-
23 May 26 A Genk vs
Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 W
-
16 May 26 A Genk vs
Standard Liege 0–0 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
6th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWDWDDLWWL | 1.50 |
| Home | DDDWDWWDWW | 2.00 |
| Away | WWLDWLDDLL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 58% | 41% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.96 | 2.84 | 3.08 |
| Scored/game | 1.73 | 1.87 | 1.58 |
| Conceded/game | 1.23 | 0.97 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 50% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 28% | 37% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 20% | 19% |
| xG/game | 1.79 | 1.95 | 1.64 |
| xG against/game | 1.24 | 1.00 | 1.48 |
| npxG/game | 1.64 | 1.78 | 1.50 |
| Led at half-time | 39% | 43% | 34% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 8% | 4% | 11% |
League standings
Union Saint-Gilloise are 2nd with 26 points. Genk are 6th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 27 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 29 | 7 | +22 | 26 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 25 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 24 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 25 | +0 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 18 | -5 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 22 | -18 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
Out / doubtful
- I. Hurtevent Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- M. Biondic Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-30)
Out / doubtful
None reported.
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Union Saint-Gilloise
- R. Florucz 010 5 5
- R. Mofokeng 010 4 6
- B. Zeneli 000 2 10
Genk
- R. Durosinmi 100 6 10
- A. Bibout 010 3 0
- J. N. Kongolo 000 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Union Saint-Gilloise
- R. Florucz 020 8 5
- B. Zeneli 000 7 10
- G. Smith 011 7 9
Genk
- R. Durosinmi 300 9 10
- B. Heynen 012 6 10
- J. Erenbjerg 002 6 8
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Union Saint-Gilloise
- G. Smith 122 22 9
- R. Florucz 531 20 5
- M. Biondic 4–– 16 6
Genk
- B. Heynen 144 25 10
- R. Durosinmi 320 22 10
- J. Erenbjerg 005 19 8
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Union Saint-Gilloise
- K. Mac Allister ––– 4Y 6
- L. Patris 100 2Y 1R 10
- M. Sylla 001 3Y 9
Genk
- D. Heymans 01– 2Y 1R 3
- J. N. Kongolo 000 2Y 10
- R. Durosinmi 000 2Y 10
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Union Saint-Gilloise
- K. V. D. Perre 011 14 10
- L. Patris 201 14 10
- M. Biondic 1–– 10 6
Genk
- R. Durosinmi 211 17 10
- J. N. Kongolo 023 15 10
- B. Heynen 212 14 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Union Saint-Gilloise
- K. V. D. Perre 523 33 10
- M. Sylla 522 33 9
- L. Patris 236 29 10
Genk
- Kayembe 002 23 10
- B. Heynen 013 23 10
- J. N. Kongolo 403 21 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Union Saint-Gilloise
- M. Sylla 462 28 9
- K. V. D. Perre 214 17 10
- L. Patris 112 17 10
Genk
- Kayembe 201 21 10
- M. Smets 303 14 9
- J. N. Kongolo 012 13 10
Duels won
Challenges won
Union Saint-Gilloise
- M. Sylla 12910 86 9
- K. V. D. Perre 6510 74 10
- L. Patris 3714 58 10
Genk
- Kayembe 557 58 10
- R. Durosinmi 484 58 10
- B. Heynen 347 57 10
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Union Saint-Gilloise
- O. Kricfalusi ––– 8 5
- M. Sylla 001 6 9
- K. Mac Allister ––– 5 6
Genk
- B. Heynen 200 9 10
- J. N. Kongolo 010 8 10
- M. Smets 000 8 9
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Union Saint-Gilloise
- B. Zeneli 142 25 10
- G. Smith 021 14 9
- A. Zorgane –00 14 5
Genk
- J. Ito 232 23 10
- J. Erenbjerg 101 15 8
- R. Durosinmi 020 12 10
Referee
BDBram Van Driessche
30 matches on file in this leagueLeans 1.0 more cards/game on the away side.
Referee data before 2025/26 from the Transfermarkt datasets project.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Union Saint-Gilloise To Win or Draw (Double Chance) 100.0%
-
2
Genk Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Union Saint-Gilloise Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
4
Genk 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
5
Union Saint-Gilloise To Score 90.0%
-
1
BH
B. Heynen Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 100.0%
-
2
TL
T. Leysen Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
3
LP
L. Patris Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
4
KR
K. Rodríguez Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
LP
L. Patris Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Compare bookmaker prices
The best price for each result, then every bookmaker side by side. Red marks the best price.
-
Consensus1.57 3.90 5.00 1.61
Prices updated 3h ago. Prices are for information only and can change at any time. Each link goes to the bookmaker’s own homepage and TotalOdds earns nothing from it. 18+. BeGambleAware.org