Utrecht
vs
Heerenveen
Sat 19 Dec, 20:00 UTC · Matchweek 17 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Utrecht
- Heerenveen
Did you know?
- Utrecht's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Utrecht have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 9 of Utrecht's last 10 matches.
- Utrecht's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 Feb 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 28 Sep 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 30 Mar 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 17 Aug 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 07 Apr 24 | 2–3 | ||
| 20 Aug 23 | 0–2 | ||
| 04 Feb 23 | 1–0 | ||
| 29 Oct 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 27 Feb 22 | 1–2 | ||
| 23 Oct 21 | 2–1 |
- Utrecht win · 6 (60%)
- Draw · 3 (30%)
- Heerenveen win · 1 (10%)
Biggest win: Utrecht 2–0 Heerenveen (30 Mar 25).
Utrecht vs Heerenveen head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Utrecht have won 6 times, Heerenveen have won once and 3 ended in a draw. Utrecht scored 16 goals and Heerenveen scored 11 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 1 Feb 2026, ended 1-1 at Heerenveen. Utrecht are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 7 of 10 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Utrecht kept 2 clean sheets and Heerenveen kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball47% 12th of 18 51% 8th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 12th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces22% of xG 5th of 18 14% of xG 18th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers18% of shots 5th of 18 11% of shots 18th of 18
Where they differ
- Utrecht get more of their chances from set pieces than Heerenveen, 22% against 14%.
- Utrecht go more through the air than Heerenveen, 18% of shots against 11%.
- Heerenveen wait for better chances than Utrecht, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Utrecht
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDWLWWDL-
24 Oct 26 H Utrecht vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–6 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Utrecht vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWLLDWD-
24 Oct 26 H Utrecht vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–6 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–4 L
-
17 May 26 H Utrecht vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–0 W
-
22 Mar 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–0 W
-
01 Mar 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWLDWLWL-
22 Aug 26 A Utrecht vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 D
-
04 Apr 26 A Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 3–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLDWLWWDL | 1.20 |
| Home | WWWWWLLDWD | 2.00 |
| Away | WLLWLDWLWL | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 47% | 34% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 2.84 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.57 | 1.61 | 1.53 |
| Conceded/game | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.68 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 55% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 30% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 20% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.35 | 1.49 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.38 | 1.20 | 1.56 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.44 | 1.21 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 28% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 11% | 8% |
Heerenveen
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLWWW-
31 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
ADO Den Haag 3–2 W
-
16 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
Excelsior 4–0 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Heerenveen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 0–0 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Willem II 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
PEC Zwolle 0–2 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Ajax 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDWLLDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–0 W
-
16 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
Excelsior 4–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 0–0 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
PEC Zwolle 0–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
Twente 1–0 W
-
17 May 26 H Heerenveen vs
Ajax 0–0 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Heerenveen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–1 W
-
05 Apr 26 H Heerenveen vs
Heracles Almelo 4–1 W
-
14 Mar 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLDDWLW-
24 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
ADO Den Haag 3–2 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Heerenveen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Willem II 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Ajax 2–2 D
-
11 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
NAC Breda 0–2 L
-
10 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
NAC Breda 0–2 L
-
03 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
Volendam 2–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 A Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 0–3 L
-
22 Mar 26 A Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLDWLWWW | 1.50 |
| Home | WWWDWLLDWW | 2.00 |
| Away | DLWLLDDWLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 43% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.01 | 3.04 | 2.97 |
| Scored/game | 1.38 | 1.59 | 1.18 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.45 | 1.79 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 60% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 25% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 21% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.59 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.47 | 1.20 | 1.74 |
| npxG/game | 1.28 | 1.44 | 1.11 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 8% | 3% |
League standings
Utrecht are 13th with 12 points. Heerenveen are 7th with 18 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 18 | +0 | 19 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 23 | -7 | 9 | |
| 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 6 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Utrecht yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Jonathans Injured · Acl knee injury (back 2026-11-22)
- N. Ohio Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-01-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Utrecht
- A. Stepanov –00 5 6
- Á. Alarcón 201 4 9
- Y. Cathline 001 3 9
Heerenveen
- J. Trenskow 120 6 11
- D. Vente 101 2 11
- O. Braude 100 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Utrecht
- Á. Alarcón 311 11 9
- D. De Wit 100 9 11
- A. Stepanov –01 6 6
Heerenveen
- M. Rivera 100 13 9
- J. Trenskow 121 12 11
- D. Vente 101 8 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Utrecht
- Á. Alarcón 452 28 9
- Y. Cathline 442 23 9
- D. De Wit 112 17 11
Heerenveen
- M. Rivera 133 32 9
- J. Trenskow 532 29 11
- D. Vente 411 25 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Utrecht
- D. De Wit 001 3Y 11
- S. Horemans 100 2Y 11
- N. Panagiotou 000 2Y 7
Heerenveen
- M. Linday 001 3Y 8
- V. Zagaritis 001 2Y 11
- S. Kersten 000 1Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Heerenveen
- O. Braude 111 12 10
- V. Zagaritis 111 11 11
- N. Courtens 033 11 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Utrecht
- S. Horemans 210 19 11
- A. Zagre 210 19 11
- D. De Wit 301 13 11
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 022 23 11
- O. Braude 030 18 10
- M. Willemsen 110 14 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Utrecht
- S. Horemans 500 13 11
- J. Overeem 332 12 5
- A. Zagre 120 11 11
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 111 11 11
- J. Trenskow 011 11 11
- N. Courtens 430 10 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Utrecht
- D. De Wit 1694 71 11
- S. Horemans 450 46 11
- Y. Cathline 453 44 9
Heerenveen
- V. Zagaritis 745 47 11
- O. Braude 452 45 10
- S. Kersten 245 43 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Utrecht
- N. Vesterlund 011 8 10
- A. Zagre 100 7 11
- M. Didden 201 7 8
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 012 12 11
- M. Willemsen 010 7 11
- V. Zagaritis 010 6 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Utrecht
- A. Zagre 220 15 11
- D. De Wit 220 13 11
- Y. Cathline 033 12 9
Heerenveen
- J. Trenskow 112 24 11
- L. Smans 2–1 17 5
- O. Braude 221 16 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Utrecht Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Utrecht 2nd Half Over 1.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Utrecht Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
4
Utrecht Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Utrecht Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
1
AE
A. Engwanda Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
2
MD
M. Didden Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
3
VB
V. Barkas Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
4
MR
M. Rivera Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
MR
M. Rivera Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad