Willem II
vs
Groningen
Sat 27 Feb, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Willem II. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Willem II
- Groningen
Did you know?
- Willem II have won just 0 of their last 10 matches.
- Groningen's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Willem II have gone 10 matches without a win.
- Willem II have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 4 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Feb 25 | 1–3 | ||
| 30 Nov 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 26 Feb 22 | 1–0 | ||
| 18 Sep 21 | 2–1 |
- Willem II win · 1 (25%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Groningen win · 3 (75%)
Biggest win: Willem II 1–3 Groningen (15 Feb 25).
Willem II vs Groningen head to head: in the previous 4 meetings, Willem II have won once, Groningen have won 3 times and none ended in a draw. Willem II scored 3 goals and Groningen scored 7 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 15 Feb 2025, was won 3-1 by Groningen, away at Willem II. Groningen have won each of the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 4 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Groningen kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball41% 17th of 18 50% 9th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 15th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 7th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces21% of xG 9th of 18 16% of xG 16th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 2nd of 18 14% of shots 15th of 18
Where they differ
- Willem II go more through the air than Groningen, 20% of shots against 14%.
- Groningen wait for better chances than Willem II, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Groningen see much more of the ball than Willem II, 50% against 41%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
Willem II
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLLLLLD-
06 Nov 26 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–7 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
11 Sep 26 A Willem II vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–1 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
Heerenveen 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLDLLLD-
06 Nov 26 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 H Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
Heerenveen 2–2 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–4 L
-
14 May 25 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–2 L
-
09 May 25 H Willem II vs
Heracles Almelo 1–2 L
-
29 Mar 25 H Willem II vs Almere City 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDLDLLLL-
31 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–7 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
11 Sep 26 A Willem II vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–1 D
-
08 Aug 26 A Willem II vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–4 L
-
03 May 25 A Willem II vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
-
27 Apr 25 A Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 25 A Willem II vs
Heerenveen 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 3 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLLLLLD | 0.30 |
| Home | LLLLLDLLLD | 0.20 |
| Away | LLDDLDLLLL | 0.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 19% | 25% | 12% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.88 | 2.67 | 3.08 |
| Scored/game | 0.96 | 1.07 | 0.85 |
| Conceded/game | 1.91 | 1.60 | 2.23 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 50% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 15% | 20% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 35% | 38% |
| xG/game | 0.88 | 1.01 | 0.76 |
| xG against/game | 1.84 | 1.68 | 2.00 |
| npxG/game | 0.83 | 0.91 | 0.76 |
| Led at half-time | 19% | 28% | 10% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Groningen
Previous 10 Matches
WLLDDWWLDL-
01 Nov 26 H Groningen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
25 Oct 26 A Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
18 Sep 26 H Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–0 W
-
12 Sep 26 A Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
28 Aug 26 H Groningen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–3 L
-
23 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–5 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
ADO Den Haag 4–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWLDWLL-
01 Nov 26 H Groningen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
18 Sep 26 H Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–0 W
-
28 Aug 26 H Groningen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–3 L
-
10 May 26 H Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–1 W
-
11 Apr 26 H Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–0 D
-
22 Mar 26 H Groningen vs
AZ Alkmaar 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LDWLWWLDWD-
25 Oct 26 A Groningen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
12 Sep 26 A Groningen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–5 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Groningen vs
ADO Den Haag 4–1 W
-
17 May 26 A Groningen vs
Heracles Almelo 2–1 W
-
13 Mar 26 A Groningen vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
9th in the league · 15 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLLDDWWLDL | 1.20 |
| Home | WDLWWLDWLL | 1.40 |
| Away | LDWLWWLDWD | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 28% | 32% | 23% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.99 | 2.78 | 3.19 |
| Scored/game | 1.27 | 1.42 | 1.12 |
| Conceded/game | 1.71 | 1.36 | 2.07 |
| Both teams scored | 59% | 55% | 63% |
| Clean sheets | 18% | 26% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 27% | 29% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.49 | 1.33 |
| xG against/game | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.69 |
| npxG/game | 1.29 | 1.36 | 1.22 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 31% | 22% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 2% | 4% | 0% |
League standings
Willem II are 18th with 3 points. Groningen are 9th with 15 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 17 | +19 | 25 | |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 32 | 15 | +17 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 30 | 12 | +18 | 24 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 21 | |
| 6 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 7 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Willem II yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Hoogma Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-10-31)
- W. Van der Steen Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Willem II
- D. Haen 000 3 12
- U. v. Aalst 000 2 12
- H. ter Avest 001 1 10
Groningen
- B. Darri Willumsson 120 8 11
- T. v. Bergen 101 7 11
- D. v. d. Werff 00– 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Willem II
- J. Slory 1–– 8 10
- D. Haen 000 7 12
- U. v. Aalst 001 5 12
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 214 20 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 122 16 11
- D. v. d. Werff 00– 7 10
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Willem II
- D. Haen 123 27 12
- U. v. Aalst 211 20 12
- J. Slory 1–– 18 10
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 415 40 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 123 24 11
- D. v. d. Werff 31– 22 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Willem II
- V. van Crooij 001 3Y 5
- F. Stam 010 2Y 12
- N. Tjoe-A-On 000 2Y 12
Groningen
- D. v. d. Werff 01– 3Y 10
- M. Csinger 000 2Y 7
- H. Hateboer 010 1Y 4
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Willem II
- H. ter Avest 100 11 10
- N. Tjoe-A-On 001 10 12
- D. Haen 011 9 12
Groningen
- J. Schreuders 220 18 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 230 14 11
- M. Csinger 102 11 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 124 29 12
- H. ter Avest 111 22 10
- J. Slory 3–– 19 10
Groningen
- J. Schreuders 222 33 11
- M. Csinger 142 20 7
- T. d. Jonge 022 17 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 202 24 12
- F. Stam 210 20 12
- U. v. Aalst 220 10 12
Groningen
- T. d. Jonge 211 18 11
- M. Csinger 141 14 7
- T. Blokzijl 100 10 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 958 63 12
- F. Stam 856 61 12
- D. Haen 428 51 12
Groningen
- T. v. Bergen 5101 71 11
- J. Schreuders 735 53 11
- B. Darri Willumsson 426 50 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Willem II
- F. Stam 122 14 12
- M. Dekker 020 6 8
- M. Lemmens 000 5 2
Groningen
- P. Clement 121 8 11
- M. Csinger 000 8 7
- T. Blokzijl 100 7 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 101 14 12
- U. v. Aalst 101 12 12
- J. Slory 1–– 12 10
Groningen
- D. v. d. Werff 13– 26 10
- T. v. Bergen 012 16 11
- T. d. Jonge 002 15 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Groningen Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Groningen 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Groningen To Score 100.0%
-
4
Groningen First Goal Before 30 Minutes 90.0%
-
5
Groningen Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
1
MD
M. Delanghe Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
NO
N. Tjoe-A-On Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
BW
B. Darri Willumsson Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
-
4
MC
M. Csinger Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 80.0%
-
5
TB
T. v. Bergen To Score or Assist 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
2 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad