Willem II
vs
Utrecht
Sat 03 Apr, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 28 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Willem II. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Willem II
- Utrecht
Did you know?
- Willem II have won just 0 of their last 10 matches.
- These two have gone over 2.5 goals in 5 of their last 5 meetings.
- Utrecht's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Willem II have gone 10 matches without a win.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 26 | 3–1 | ||
| 09 Mar 25 | 2–3 | ||
| 21 Sep 24 | 3–2 | ||
| 15 May 22 | 3–0 | ||
| 31 Oct 21 | 5–1 |
- Willem II win · 1 (20%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Utrecht win · 4 (80%)
Biggest win: Utrecht 5–1 Willem II (31 Oct 21).
Willem II vs Utrecht head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Willem II have won once, Utrecht have won 4 times and none ended in a draw. Willem II scored 9 goals and Utrecht scored 14 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 11 Oct 2026, was won 3-1 by Utrecht, at home against Willem II. Utrecht have won each of the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 5 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Willem II kept 1 clean sheet.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball41% 17th of 18 47% 12th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.10 xG a shot 15th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 12th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces21% of xG 8th of 18 22% of xG 6th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers20% of shots 2nd of 18 18% of shots 6th of 18
Where they differ
These two are close to each other on every one of these measures.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Willem II
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLLLLLD-
06 Nov 26 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–7 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
11 Sep 26 A Willem II vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–1 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
Heerenveen 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLDLLLD-
06 Nov 26 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 H Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
Heerenveen 2–2 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–4 L
-
14 May 25 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–2 L
-
09 May 25 H Willem II vs
Heracles Almelo 1–2 L
-
29 Mar 25 H Willem II vs Almere City 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDLDLLLL-
31 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–7 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
11 Sep 26 A Willem II vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–1 D
-
08 Aug 26 A Willem II vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–4 L
-
03 May 25 A Willem II vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
-
27 Apr 25 A Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 25 A Willem II vs
Heerenveen 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 3 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLLLLLD | 0.30 |
| Home | LLLLLDLLLD | 0.20 |
| Away | LLDDLDLLLL | 0.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 19% | 25% | 12% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.88 | 2.67 | 3.08 |
| Scored/game | 0.96 | 1.07 | 0.85 |
| Conceded/game | 1.91 | 1.60 | 2.23 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 50% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 15% | 20% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 35% | 38% |
| xG/game | 0.88 | 1.01 | 0.76 |
| xG against/game | 1.84 | 1.68 | 2.00 |
| npxG/game | 0.83 | 0.91 | 0.76 |
| Led at half-time | 19% | 28% | 10% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Utrecht
Previous 10 Matches
LDLDWLWWDL-
24 Oct 26 H Utrecht vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–6 L
-
22 Aug 26 A Utrecht vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWWLLDWD-
24 Oct 26 H Utrecht vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–6 L
-
15 Aug 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–4 L
-
17 May 26 H Utrecht vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–0 W
-
22 Mar 26 H Utrecht vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–0 W
-
01 Mar 26 H Utrecht vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLLWLDWLWL-
22 Aug 26 A Utrecht vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 D
-
04 Apr 26 A Utrecht vs
PSV Eindhoven 3–4 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
13th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LDLDWLWWDL | 1.20 |
| Home | WWWWWLLDWD | 2.00 |
| Away | WLLWLDWLWL | 1.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 40% | 47% | 34% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 2.84 | 3.21 |
| Scored/game | 1.57 | 1.61 | 1.53 |
| Conceded/game | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.68 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 55% | 64% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 30% | 19% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 20% | 22% |
| xG/game | 1.35 | 1.49 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.38 | 1.20 | 1.56 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.44 | 1.21 |
| Led at half-time | 28% | 28% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 11% | 8% |
League standings
Willem II are 18th with 3 points. Utrecht are 13th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Willem II yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Hoogma Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-10-31)
- W. Van der Steen Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Utrecht yet.
Out / doubtful
- M. Jonathans Injured · Acl knee injury (back 2026-11-22)
- N. Ohio Injured · Cruciate ligament injury (back 2027-01-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Willem II
- D. Haen 000 3 12
- U. v. Aalst 000 2 12
- H. ter Avest 001 1 10
Utrecht
- A. Stepanov –00 5 6
- Á. Alarcón 201 4 9
- Y. Cathline 001 3 9
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Willem II
- J. Slory 1–– 8 10
- D. Haen 000 7 12
- U. v. Aalst 001 5 12
Utrecht
- Á. Alarcón 311 11 9
- D. De Wit 100 9 11
- A. Stepanov –01 6 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Willem II
- D. Haen 123 27 12
- U. v. Aalst 211 20 12
- J. Slory 1–– 18 10
Utrecht
- Á. Alarcón 452 28 9
- Y. Cathline 442 23 9
- D. De Wit 112 17 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Willem II
- V. van Crooij 001 3Y 5
- F. Stam 010 2Y 12
- N. Tjoe-A-On 000 2Y 12
Utrecht
- D. De Wit 001 3Y 11
- S. Horemans 100 2Y 11
- N. Panagiotou 000 2Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Willem II
- H. ter Avest 100 11 10
- N. Tjoe-A-On 001 10 12
- D. Haen 011 9 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 124 29 12
- H. ter Avest 111 22 10
- J. Slory 3–– 19 10
Utrecht
- S. Horemans 210 19 11
- A. Zagre 210 19 11
- D. De Wit 301 13 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 202 24 12
- F. Stam 210 20 12
- U. v. Aalst 220 10 12
Utrecht
- S. Horemans 500 13 11
- J. Overeem 332 12 5
- A. Zagre 120 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 958 63 12
- F. Stam 856 61 12
- D. Haen 428 51 12
Utrecht
- D. De Wit 1694 71 11
- S. Horemans 450 46 11
- Y. Cathline 453 44 9
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Willem II
- F. Stam 122 14 12
- M. Dekker 020 6 8
- M. Lemmens 000 5 2
Utrecht
- N. Vesterlund 011 8 10
- A. Zagre 100 7 11
- M. Didden 201 7 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 101 14 12
- U. v. Aalst 101 12 12
- J. Slory 1–– 12 10
Utrecht
- A. Zagre 220 15 11
- D. De Wit 220 13 11
- Y. Cathline 033 12 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Utrecht Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Utrecht 2nd Half Over 1.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Utrecht Team Over 10.5 Fouls 90.0%
-
4
Utrecht Over 8.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Utrecht Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
1
MD
M. Delanghe Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
NO
N. Tjoe-A-On Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
MD
M. Didden Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
DH
D. Haen Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
JS
J. Slory Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad