Marc Cucurella Saseta
Known as Marc Cucurella
Defender
·
Real Madrid
· 4th in the league
Next fixture
Sun 18 Oct, 19:00 UTC HOME
Sevilla
Analysis
Season Performance
Marc Cucurella at Real Madrid this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 473 · Starts: 4
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Marc Cucurella's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in La Liga. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | - - | 1.1 0.26 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 0.0 0.00 | 0.23 0.05 |
| Shots | - - | 3.3 0.72 |
| Shots on target | - - | 1.7 0.36 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.23 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.17 0.03 | 0.25 0.05 |
| Key passes | 2 0.38 | 3.1 0.71 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 2 0.38 | 2.0 0.54 |
| Tackles | 18 3.42 | 8.4 1.89 |
| Interceptions | 4 0.76 | 5.2 1.17 |
| Duels won | 25 4.76 | 19.9 4.56 |
| Blocked shots | 4 0.76 | 2.9 0.72 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 1 0.19 | 5.0 1.19 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.38 | 3.9 0.91 |
| Yellow cards | - - | 1.6 0.38 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.23 |
Player Traits
Marc Cucurella’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles94%
- Interceptions25%
- Duels won60%
- Blocked shots63%
- Clean sheets41%
- Expected goals (xG)9%
- Expected assists (xA)53%
Squad standing
Where Marc Cucurella ranks among 27 registered Real Madrid players this season.
- 8th of 27 for Minutes played
- 14th of 27 for Fouls committed
- 1st of 27 for Tackles
- 7th of 27 for Interceptions
- 6th of 27 for Duels won
- 4th of 27 for Blocked shots
- 15th of 27 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Marc Cucurella’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 59.5% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 54.8% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 33.3% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 23.8% Based on 42 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 22.6% Based on 159 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Marc Cucurella’s last 10 matches (65 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 20% Below career
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 70% Above career
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 0% Below career
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 40% Above career
- 5 To Be Booked (Yellow Card) 10% Below career
Match log
Every finished match on file Marc Cucurella actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 26 | Home | Villarreal |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | Y | - |
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Atletico Madrid |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | - |
| 15 Sep 26 | Away | Elche |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 12 Sep 26 | Home | Rayo Vallecano |
W | 1’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Away | Real Betis |
L | 88’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 26 | Home | Malaga |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 26 Aug 26 | Home | Real Sociedad |
W | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Y | - |
| 22 Aug 26 | Away | Espanyol |
W | 26’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 24 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 19 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | |
| 09 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | - | |
| 04 May 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | - |
| 21 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 18 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | - |
| 12 Apr 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | |
| 21 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 14 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 04 Mar 26 | - | - | - | 11’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 10 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 46’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 07 Feb 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 31 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 44’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | Y | - |
| 25 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | - | - |
| 17 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | |
| 07 Jan 26 | - | - | - | 22’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | |
| 27 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 69’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 20 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | Y | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 03 Dec 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | - | - |
| 30 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | - | |
| 22 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
| 08 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | Y | - |
| 01 Nov 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | Y | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | - | - |
| 18 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | Y | - |
| 04 Oct 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 27 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | - | |
| 20 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 64’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | - | |
| 13 Sep 25 | - | - | - | 44’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 30 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | Y | - |
| 22 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 69’ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| 17 Aug 25 | - | - | - | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Marc Cucurella, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Real Madrid | Chelsea | Chelsea | Chelsea | Chelsea | Brighton |
| Mins | 473 | 2714 | 3006 | 1788 | 1682 | 3120 |
| Starts | 4 | 31 | 33 | 20 | 21 | 35 |
| Goals | - | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Assists | - | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| xG | 0.00 | 1.89 | 3.16 | 1.45 | 0.35 | 0.87 |
| xA | 0.17 | 4.54 | 1.81 | 1.25 | 1.02 | 2.94 |
| Shots | - | 20 | 24 | 8 | 7 | 19 |
| SOT | - | 5 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Tackles | 18 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Int. | 4 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 25 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 4 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 2 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 2 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Yel | - | 8 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 6 |
| Red | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Villarreal
Atletico Madrid
Elche
Rayo Vallecano
Real Betis
Malaga
Real Sociedad
Espanyol