Marcos Aoás Corrêa
Known as Marquinhos
Defender
·
Paris Saint-Germain
· 6th in the league
Next fixture
Sat 17 Oct, 15:15 UTC AWAY
Strasbourg
Analysis
Season Performance
Marquinhos at Paris Saint-Germain this season. Stats will be limited if it's early in the season.
Minutes played: 450 · Starts: 5
| Stat | Value | Season Avg ?Marquinhos's per-90 rate on each stat, compared to the average for other defenders in Ligue 1. Green is clearly above that average, red is clearly below, orange is close to it. A stat needs enough qualifying players at this position before a comparison is shown. |
|---|---|---|
| Shooting | ||
| Goals | 3 0.60 | 1.3 0.28 |
| Expected goals (xG) | 1.8 0.36 | 0.27 0.07 |
| Shots | 4 0.80 | 3.1 0.79 |
| Shots on target | 4 0.80 | 1.8 0.45 |
| Passing | ||
| Assists | - - | 1.2 0.36 |
| Expected assists (xA) | 0.09 0.02 | 0.28 0.07 |
| Key passes | 2 0.40 | 3.3 0.86 |
| Defending | ||
| Clean sheets | 1 0.20 | 1.7 0.46 |
| Tackles | 2 0.40 | 6.8 1.72 |
| Interceptions | 1 0.20 | 5.1 1.34 |
| Duels won | 15 3.00 | 16.9 4.33 |
| Blocked shots | 2 0.40 | 2.8 0.73 |
| Discipline | ||
| Fouls committed | 4 0.80 | 4.2 1.06 |
| Fouls drawn | 2 0.40 | 3.7 1.00 |
| Yellow cards | 1 0.20 | 1.2 0.30 |
| Red cards | - - | 1.0 0.26 |
Player Traits
Marquinhos’s statistical strengths and weaknesses, in comparison to similar players. This is based on current season only.
- Tackles3%
- Interceptions0%
- Duels won24%
- Blocked shots24%
- Clean sheets18%
- Goals97%
- Expected goals (xG)97%
- Expected assists (xA)49%
Squad standing
Where Marquinhos ranks among 24 registered Paris Saint-Germain players this season.
- 2nd of 24 for Goals
- 3rd of 24 for Minutes played
- 5th of 24 for Shots on target
- 3rd of 24 for Fouls committed
- 1st of 24 for Expected goals (xG)
- 16th of 24 for Tackles
- 14th of 24 for Interceptions
- 8th of 24 for Duels won
- 2nd of 24 for Blocked shots
- 15th of 24 for Key passes
Historic Bets
Marquinhos’s most frequent betting markets, based on every match on file.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 42.1% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 21.1% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 15.8% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 15.8% Based on 19 matches across 2 seasons on file
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 11.8% Based on 127 matches across 6 seasons on file
Recent Form
The same markets over Marquinhos’s last 10 matches (90 minutes on average). Newest on the right.
- 1 Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 50%
- 2 Over 1.5 Tackles 10%
- 3 Over 1.5 Fouls Committed 20%
- 4 Over 2.5 Tackles 10%
- 5 Over 0.5 Shots on Target 30% Above career
Match log
Every finished match on file Marquinhos actually featured in, most recent first, bounded to Sportmonks’ own per-match player-stats coverage, not this player’s full career (see “Season by season” below for that). This is also what the last-10-games Player Bets list on each fixture page’s Odds & Bets tab reads from.
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | G | A | Shots | SOT | Tackles | Fouls | CS | Cards | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Sep 26 | Away | Marseille |
W | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 13 Sep 26 | Away | Brest |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 04 Sep 26 | Home | Monaco |
L | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 28 Aug 26 | Away | Lille |
D | 90’ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
| 23 Aug 26 | Away | Rennes |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 17 May 26 | Away | Paris FC |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 10 May 26 | Home | Brest |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | Y | - |
| 22 Apr 26 | Home | Nantes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 08 Feb 26 | Home | Marseille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Y | - |
| 01 Feb 26 | Away | Strasbourg |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | - |
| 16 Jan 26 | Home | Lille |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | Y | - |
| 04 Jan 26 | Home | Paris FC |
W | 20’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 06 Dec 25 | Home | Rennes |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | Y | - |
| 29 Nov 25 | Away | Monaco |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | - | - |
| 09 Nov 25 | Away | Lyon |
W | 16’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 29 Oct 25 | Away | Lorient |
D | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
| 25 Oct 25 | Away | Brest |
W | 23’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Y | - |
| 22 Sep 25 | Away | Marseille |
L | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| 22 Aug 25 | Home | Angers |
W | 90’ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | Y | - |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Season by season
Every season on file for Marquinhos, most recent first, as far back as the data goes. For the Premier League this can reach further back than the current season’s Sportmonks-sourced columns: Understat’s own cached match history covers up to 6 seasons, so an earlier row may carry goals/assists/xG/xA while its tackles/interceptions/etc. show ‘-’ (Sportmonks itself only carries 3 seasons per league).
| Season | 2026/2027 | 2025/2026 | 2024/2025 | 2023/2024 | 2022/2023 | 2021/2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team | Paris Saint-Germain | Paris Saint-Germain | Paris Saint-Germain | Paris Saint-Germain | Paris Saint-Germain | Paris Saint-Germain |
| Mins | 450 | 1049 | 1725 | 1549 | 2722 | 2865 |
| Starts | 5 | 14 | 19 | 18 | 30 | 32 |
| Goals | 3 | - | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Assists | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| xG | 1.80 | 0.06 | 1.48 | 0.28 | 2.15 | 3.96 |
| xA | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.96 | 0.72 | 0.46 | 0.57 |
| Shots | 4 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 21 |
| SOT | 4 | - | 3 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
| Tackles | 2 | 15 | 30 | - | - | - |
| Int. | 1 | 8 | 13 | - | - | - |
| Duels won | 15 | 41 | 72 | - | - | - |
| Blocked | 2 | 4 | 16 | - | - | - |
| Key passes | 2 | 2 | 9 | - | - | - |
| Fouls | 4 | 8 | 18 | - | - | - |
| Fouls drawn | 2 | 2 | 7 | - | - | - |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 7 | 6 | - | - | - |
| Yel | 1 | - | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| Red | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Marseille
Brest
Monaco
Lille
Rennes
Paris FC
Nantes
Lyon
Lorient
Angers