Excelsior
vs
Heerenveen
Sat 27 Feb, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 24 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Excelsior
- Heerenveen
Did you know?
- Excelsior's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Excelsior's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
- Excelsior have gone 7 matches without a win.
- Excelsior have conceded in each of their last 7 matches.
H2H
All 7 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 26 | 4–0 | ||
| 07 Mar 26 | 1–2 | ||
| 04 Oct 25 | 2–1 | ||
| 19 Jan 24 | 3–0 | ||
| 23 Sep 23 | 0–3 | ||
| 13 May 23 | 0–0 | ||
| 05 Nov 22 | 0–1 |
- Excelsior win · 2 (29%)
- Draw · 1 (14%)
- Heerenveen win · 4 (57%)
Biggest win: Heerenveen 4–0 Excelsior (16 Oct 26).
Excelsior vs Heerenveen head to head: in the previous 7 meetings, Excelsior have won 2 times, Heerenveen have won 4 times and 1 ended in a draw. Excelsior scored 8 goals and Heerenveen scored 9 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 16 Oct 2026, was won 4-0 by Heerenveen, at home against Excelsior. Heerenveen have won each of the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 2 of 7 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. Excelsior kept 3 clean sheets and Heerenveen kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Selective shooters
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 14th of 18 51% 8th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 11th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces26% of xG 3rd of 18 14% of xG 18th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 8th of 18 11% of shots 18th of 18
Where they differ
- Excelsior get more of their chances from set pieces than Heerenveen, 26% against 14%.
- Excelsior go more through the air than Heerenveen, 17% of shots against 11%.
- Heerenveen wait for better chances than Excelsior, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
Excelsior
Previous 10 Matches
LWWDLDLLLL-
25 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
16 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
08 Sep 26 A Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWDLWLLL-
29 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–2 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 0–2 L
-
07 Mar 26 H Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 1–2 L
-
01 Mar 26 H Excelsior vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DDWWWWDDLL-
25 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
16 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
08 Sep 26 A Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
17 May 26 A Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–2 W
-
12 Apr 26 A Excelsior vs
PEC Zwolle 2–2 D
-
20 Mar 26 A Excelsior vs
Heracles Almelo 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWDLDLLLL | 0.80 |
| Home | LLLWDLWLLL | 0.70 |
| Away | DDWWWWDDLL | 1.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 32% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.27 | 2.98 | 3.54 |
| Scored/game | 1.25 | 1.30 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 2.02 | 1.68 | 2.35 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 55% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 23% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 27% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.50 | 1.09 |
| xG against/game | 1.67 | 1.51 | 1.81 |
| npxG/game | 1.24 | 1.46 | 1.03 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 30% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
Heerenveen
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLWWW-
31 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
ADO Den Haag 3–2 W
-
16 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
Excelsior 4–0 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Heerenveen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 0–0 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Willem II 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
PEC Zwolle 0–2 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Ajax 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDWLLDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–0 W
-
16 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
Excelsior 4–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 0–0 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
PEC Zwolle 0–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
Twente 1–0 W
-
17 May 26 H Heerenveen vs
Ajax 0–0 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Heerenveen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–1 W
-
05 Apr 26 H Heerenveen vs
Heracles Almelo 4–1 W
-
14 Mar 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLDDWLW-
24 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
ADO Den Haag 3–2 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Heerenveen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Willem II 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Ajax 2–2 D
-
11 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
NAC Breda 0–2 L
-
10 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
NAC Breda 0–2 L
-
03 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
Volendam 2–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 A Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 0–3 L
-
22 Mar 26 A Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLDWLWWW | 1.50 |
| Home | WWWDWLLDWW | 2.00 |
| Away | DLWLLDDWLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 43% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.01 | 3.04 | 2.97 |
| Scored/game | 1.38 | 1.59 | 1.18 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.45 | 1.79 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 60% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 25% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 21% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.59 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.47 | 1.20 | 1.74 |
| npxG/game | 1.28 | 1.44 | 1.11 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 8% | 3% |
League standings
Excelsior are 15th with 11 points. Heerenveen are 7th with 18 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 18 | +0 | 19 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 23 | -7 | 9 | |
| 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 6 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Excelsior yet.
Out / doubtful
- N. Groen Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-21)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 000 3 11
- A. Sliti 000 3 9
- D. Garden 00– 3 9
Heerenveen
- J. Trenskow 120 6 11
- D. Vente 101 2 11
- O. Braude 100 2 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 100 9 11
- A. Sliti 010 7 9
- D. Garden 00– 4 9
Heerenveen
- M. Rivera 100 13 9
- J. Trenskow 121 12 11
- D. Vente 101 8 11
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 110 20 11
- A. Sliti 020 19 9
- D. Garden 10– 13 9
Heerenveen
- M. Rivera 133 32 9
- J. Trenskow 532 29 11
- D. Vente 411 25 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Excelsior
- N. Groen –01 1Y 1R 2
- J. Plug 000 2Y 11
- I. Yegoian 010 2Y 11
Heerenveen
- M. Linday 001 3Y 8
- V. Zagaritis 001 2Y 11
- S. Kersten 000 1Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Excelsior
- L. Hartjes 011 13 11
- D. Garden 02– 12 9
- S. Janssen 010 11 8
Heerenveen
- O. Braude 111 12 10
- V. Zagaritis 111 11 11
- N. Courtens 033 11 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
Excelsior
- J. Plug 212 23 11
- R. Meissen 220 17 11
- I. Yegoian 401 17 11
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 022 23 11
- O. Braude 030 18 10
- M. Willemsen 110 14 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Excelsior
- R. Meissen 533 25 11
- C. Widell 101 17 10
- J. Plug 001 16 11
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 111 11 11
- J. Trenskow 011 11 11
- N. Courtens 430 10 8
Duels won
Challenges won
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 813 59 11
- C. Widell 650 53 10
- R. Meissen 263 43 11
Heerenveen
- V. Zagaritis 745 47 11
- O. Braude 452 45 10
- S. Kersten 245 43 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Excelsior
- C. Widell 011 12 10
- R. Meissen 001 10 11
- J. Plug 100 8 11
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 012 12 11
- M. Willemsen 010 7 11
- V. Zagaritis 010 6 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 020 19 11
- A. Sliti 120 8 9
- S. Janssen 100 8 8
Heerenveen
- J. Trenskow 112 24 11
- L. Smans 2–1 17 5
- O. Braude 221 16 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Heerenveen Team Over 4.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
2
Excelsior Over 2.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Excelsior 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
4
Excelsior Goal After 75 Minutes 80.0%
-
5
Heerenveen Team Over 12.5 Shots 80.0%
-
1
NN
N. Naujoks Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
SG
S. van Gassel Over 1.5 Saves 80.0%
-
3
MR
M. Rivera Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
4
JP
J. Plug Over 1.5 Tackles 70.0%
-
5
MR
M. Rivera Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad