Excelsior
vs
Willem II
Sat 24 Apr, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 30 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Willem II. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Excelsior
- Willem II
Did you know?
- Willem II have won just 0 of their last 10 matches.
- Willem II have gone 10 matches without a win.
- Willem II have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Willem II have won just 0 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
- Excelsior win · 1 (100%)
- Draw · 0 (0%)
- Willem II win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Willem II 0–3 Excelsior (05 Sep 26).
Excelsior vs Willem II head to head: in their only meeting on file, Excelsior have won once, Willem II have not won and none ended in a draw. Excelsior scored 3 goals and Willem II scored 0 goals in that match. The latest meeting, on 5 Sep 2026, was won 3-0 by Excelsior, away at Willem II. At least one side failed to score. Excelsior kept 1 clean sheet.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball46% 14th of 18 41% 17th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 11th of 18 0.10 xG a shot 15th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces26% of xG 3rd of 18 21% of xG 7th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 8th of 18 20% of shots 2nd of 18
Where they differ
- Willem II go more through the air than Excelsior, 20% of shots against 17%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Excelsior
Previous 10 Matches
LWWDLDLLLL-
25 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
16 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
08 Sep 26 A Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWDLWLLL-
29 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 H Excelsior vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–2 L
-
04 Apr 26 H Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 0–2 L
-
07 Mar 26 H Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 1–2 L
-
01 Mar 26 H Excelsior vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–1 L
Previous 10 Matches
DDWWWWDDLL-
25 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
16 Oct 26 A Excelsior vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
08 Sep 26 A Excelsior vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
-
17 May 26 A Excelsior vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–2 W
-
12 Apr 26 A Excelsior vs
PEC Zwolle 2–2 D
-
20 Mar 26 A Excelsior vs
Heracles Almelo 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
15th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | LWWDLDLLLL | 0.80 |
| Home | LLLWDLWLLL | 0.70 |
| Away | DDWWWWDDLL | 1.60 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 25% | 32% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.27 | 2.98 | 3.54 |
| Scored/game | 1.25 | 1.30 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 2.02 | 1.68 | 2.35 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 55% | 58% |
| Clean sheets | 19% | 23% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 27% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.50 | 1.09 |
| xG against/game | 1.67 | 1.51 | 1.81 |
| npxG/game | 1.24 | 1.46 | 1.03 |
| Led at half-time | 27% | 30% | 23% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
Willem II
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLLLLLD-
06 Nov 26 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–7 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
11 Sep 26 A Willem II vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–1 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
Heerenveen 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLDLLLD-
06 Nov 26 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 H Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
Heerenveen 2–2 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–4 L
-
14 May 25 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–2 L
-
09 May 25 H Willem II vs
Heracles Almelo 1–2 L
-
29 Mar 25 H Willem II vs Almere City 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDLDLLLL-
31 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–7 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
11 Sep 26 A Willem II vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–1 D
-
08 Aug 26 A Willem II vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–4 L
-
03 May 25 A Willem II vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
-
27 Apr 25 A Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 25 A Willem II vs
Heerenveen 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 3 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLLLLLD | 0.30 |
| Home | LLLLLDLLLD | 0.20 |
| Away | LLDDLDLLLL | 0.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 19% | 25% | 12% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.88 | 2.67 | 3.08 |
| Scored/game | 0.96 | 1.07 | 0.85 |
| Conceded/game | 1.91 | 1.60 | 2.23 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 50% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 15% | 20% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 35% | 38% |
| xG/game | 0.88 | 1.01 | 0.76 |
| xG against/game | 1.84 | 1.68 | 2.00 |
| npxG/game | 0.83 | 0.91 | 0.76 |
| Led at half-time | 19% | 28% | 10% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
League standings
Excelsior are 15th with 11 points. Willem II are 18th with 3 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 6 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Excelsior yet.
Out / doubtful
- N. Groen Suspended · Red_card_suspension (back 2026-11-21)
No expected XI available for Willem II yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Hoogma Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-10-31)
- W. Van der Steen Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 000 3 11
- A. Sliti 000 3 9
- D. Garden 00– 3 9
Willem II
- D. Haen 000 3 12
- U. v. Aalst 000 2 12
- H. ter Avest 001 1 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 100 9 11
- A. Sliti 010 7 9
- D. Garden 00– 4 9
Willem II
- J. Slory 1–– 8 10
- D. Haen 000 7 12
- U. v. Aalst 001 5 12
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 110 20 11
- A. Sliti 020 19 9
- D. Garden 10– 13 9
Willem II
- D. Haen 123 27 12
- U. v. Aalst 211 20 12
- J. Slory 1–– 18 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Excelsior
- N. Groen –01 1Y 1R 2
- J. Plug 000 2Y 11
- I. Yegoian 010 2Y 11
Willem II
- V. van Crooij 001 3Y 5
- F. Stam 010 2Y 12
- N. Tjoe-A-On 000 2Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Excelsior
- L. Hartjes 011 13 11
- D. Garden 02– 12 9
- S. Janssen 010 11 8
Willem II
- H. ter Avest 100 11 10
- N. Tjoe-A-On 001 10 12
- D. Haen 011 9 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Excelsior
- J. Plug 212 23 11
- R. Meissen 220 17 11
- I. Yegoian 401 17 11
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 124 29 12
- H. ter Avest 111 22 10
- J. Slory 3–– 19 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Excelsior
- R. Meissen 533 25 11
- C. Widell 101 17 10
- J. Plug 001 16 11
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 202 24 12
- F. Stam 210 20 12
- U. v. Aalst 220 10 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 813 59 11
- C. Widell 650 53 10
- R. Meissen 263 43 11
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 958 63 12
- F. Stam 856 61 12
- D. Haen 428 51 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Excelsior
- C. Widell 011 12 10
- R. Meissen 001 10 11
- J. Plug 100 8 11
Willem II
- F. Stam 122 14 12
- M. Dekker 020 6 8
- M. Lemmens 000 5 2
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Excelsior
- I. Yegoian 020 19 11
- A. Sliti 120 8 9
- S. Janssen 100 8 8
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 101 14 12
- U. v. Aalst 101 12 12
- J. Slory 1–– 12 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Excelsior Over 2.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
2
Excelsior 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 90.0%
-
3
Willem II Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Excelsior Goal After 75 Minutes 80.0%
-
5
Excelsior 2nd Half Over 1.5 Goals 80.0%
-
1
MD
M. Delanghe Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
NO
N. Tjoe-A-On Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
NN
N. Naujoks Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
DH
D. Haen Over 1.5 Shots 70.0%
-
5
IY
I. Yegoian Over 0.5 Shots on Target 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad