Heerenveen
vs
Go Ahead Eagles
Sat 12 Dec, 17:45 UTC · Matchweek 16 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Heerenveen
- Go Ahead Eagles
Did you know?
- Go Ahead Eagles's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Go Ahead Eagles have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Go Ahead Eagles have won just 0 of their last 10 away matches.
- Both teams have scored in 9 of Go Ahead Eagles's last 10 matches.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 26 | 1–3 | ||
| 30 Aug 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 14 May 25 | 1–0 | ||
| 10 Nov 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 17 Feb 24 | 0–2 | ||
| 02 Sep 23 | 3–2 | ||
| 28 May 23 | 2–0 | ||
| 15 Oct 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 15 May 22 | 3–1 | ||
| 13 Aug 21 | 0–1 |
- Heerenveen win · 5 (50%)
- Draw · 2 (20%)
- Go Ahead Eagles win · 3 (30%)
Biggest win: Go Ahead Eagles 1–3 Heerenveen (11 Feb 26).
Heerenveen vs Go Ahead Eagles head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, Heerenveen have won 5 times, Go Ahead Eagles have won 3 times and 2 ended in a draw. Heerenveen scored 15 goals and Go Ahead Eagles scored 11 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 11 Feb 2026, was won 3-1 by Heerenveen, away at Go Ahead Eagles. Across these matches, both teams scored in 5 of 10 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Heerenveen kept 3 clean sheets and Go Ahead Eagles kept 2.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Selective shooters
- Selective shooters
- Set piece heavy
- Crosses and headers
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball51% 8th of 18 51% 7th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 18 0.12 xG a shot 5th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces14% of xG 18th of 18 21% of xG 6th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers11% of shots 18th of 18 18% of shots 6th of 18
Where they differ
- Go Ahead Eagles get more of their chances from set pieces than Heerenveen, 21% against 14%.
- Go Ahead Eagles go more through the air than Heerenveen, 18% of shots against 11%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
Heerenveen
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLWWW-
31 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
ADO Den Haag 3–2 W
-
16 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
Excelsior 4–0 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Heerenveen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 0–0 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Willem II 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
PEC Zwolle 0–2 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Ajax 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDWLLDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–0 W
-
16 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
Excelsior 4–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 0–0 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
PEC Zwolle 0–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
Twente 1–0 W
-
17 May 26 H Heerenveen vs
Ajax 0–0 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Heerenveen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–1 W
-
05 Apr 26 H Heerenveen vs
Heracles Almelo 4–1 W
-
14 Mar 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLDDWLW-
24 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
ADO Den Haag 3–2 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Heerenveen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Willem II 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Ajax 2–2 D
-
11 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
NAC Breda 0–2 L
-
10 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
NAC Breda 0–2 L
-
03 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
Volendam 2–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 A Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 0–3 L
-
22 Mar 26 A Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLDWLWWW | 1.50 |
| Home | WWWDWLLDWW | 2.00 |
| Away | DLWLLDDWLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 43% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.01 | 3.04 | 2.97 |
| Scored/game | 1.38 | 1.59 | 1.18 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.45 | 1.79 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 60% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 25% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 21% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.59 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.47 | 1.20 | 1.74 |
| npxG/game | 1.28 | 1.44 | 1.11 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 8% | 3% |
Go Ahead Eagles
Previous 10 Matches
DWLDDDDLWL-
31 Oct 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Cambuur 0–4 L
-
23 Oct 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Telstar 3–2 W
-
18 Oct 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
PEC Zwolle 1–4 L
-
10 Oct 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 D
-
20 Sep 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Groningen 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Utrecht 3–3 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–5 L
-
23 Aug 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
ADO Den Haag 3–1 W
-
16 Aug 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Feyenoord 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LWWDLWWDDW-
23 Oct 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Telstar 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Sparta Rotterdam 3–3 D
-
12 Sep 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Groningen 1–1 D
-
23 Aug 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
ADO Den Haag 3–1 W
-
08 Aug 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Willem II 4–1 W
-
10 May 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–4 L
-
23 Apr 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
AZ Alkmaar 0–0 D
-
05 Apr 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
PEC Zwolle 5–0 W
-
15 Mar 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
NAC Breda 6–0 W
-
08 Mar 26 H Go Ahead Eagles vs
Twente 1–4 L
Previous 10 Matches
LDDLDLDDLL-
31 Oct 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Cambuur 0–4 L
-
18 Oct 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
PEC Zwolle 1–4 L
-
20 Sep 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Utrecht 3–3 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–5 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Feyenoord 2–2 D
-
17 May 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–2 L
-
03 May 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 D
-
11 Apr 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Groningen 0–0 D
-
22 Mar 26 A Go Ahead Eagles vs
Utrecht 0–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 14 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWLDDDDLWL | 1.10 |
| Home | LWWDLWWDDW | 1.80 |
| Away | LDDLDLDDLL | 0.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 31% | 44% | 19% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.03 | 3.15 | 2.91 |
| Scored/game | 1.43 | 1.77 | 1.09 |
| Conceded/game | 1.60 | 1.38 | 1.81 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 54% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 24% | 31% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 20% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.60 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.63 | 1.30 | 1.96 |
| npxG/game | 1.35 | 1.49 | 1.21 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 35% | 17% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 7% | 12% | 3% |
League standings
Heerenveen are 7th with 18 points. Go Ahead Eagles are 10th with 14 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 6 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Go Ahead Eagles yet.
Out / doubtful
- N. Marsman Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-01-10)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Heerenveen
- J. Trenskow 120 6 11
- D. Vente 101 2 11
- O. Braude 100 2 10
Go Ahead Eagles
- S. Tengstedt 020 8 11
- S. I. Sigurðarson 100 4 6
- V. Edvardsen 000 3 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Heerenveen
- M. Rivera 100 13 9
- J. Trenskow 121 12 11
- D. Vente 101 8 11
Go Ahead Eagles
- S. Tengstedt 030 16 11
- V. Edvardsen 000 11 11
- S. I. Sigurðarson 200 8 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Heerenveen
- M. Rivera 133 32 9
- J. Trenskow 532 29 11
- D. Vente 411 25 11
Go Ahead Eagles
- S. Tengstedt 452 33 11
- S. I. Sigurðarson 403 29 6
- V. Edvardsen 110 20 11
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Heerenveen
- M. Linday 001 3Y 8
- V. Zagaritis 001 2Y 11
- M. Farji 000 1Y 0
Go Ahead Eagles
- J. Dirksen –10 3Y 8
- T. Baeten 001 2Y 0
- J. Kramer 000 1Y 11
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Heerenveen
- O. Braude 111 12 10
- V. Zagaritis 111 11 11
- N. Courtens 033 11 8
Go Ahead Eagles
- J. Kramer 321 15 11
- M. Suray 321 13 11
- M. Meulensteen 112 8 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 022 23 11
- O. Braude 030 18 10
- M. Willemsen 110 14 11
Go Ahead Eagles
- A. Sampsted 120 15 11
- M. Suray 212 14 11
- S. Tengstedt 014 12 11
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 111 11 11
- J. Trenskow 011 11 11
- N. Courtens 430 10 8
Go Ahead Eagles
- E. Linthorst 210 16 11
- J. Dirksen –30 16 8
- A. Sampsted 322 12 11
Duels won
Challenges won
Heerenveen
- V. Zagaritis 745 47 11
- O. Braude 452 45 10
- S. Kersten 245 43 11
Go Ahead Eagles
- M. Meulensteen 1456 61 10
- J. Kramer 528 54 11
- S. Tengstedt 446 53 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 012 12 11
- M. Willemsen 010 7 11
- V. Zagaritis 010 6 11
Go Ahead Eagles
- J. Kramer 201 12 11
- J. Dirksen –00 7 8
- G. v. Zwam 3–– 7 3
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Heerenveen
- J. Trenskow 112 24 11
- L. Smans 2–1 17 5
- O. Braude 221 16 10
Go Ahead Eagles
- M. Suray 212 27 11
- V. Edvardsen 222 21 11
- D. James 101 16 11
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Go Ahead Eagles Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
2
Go Ahead Eagles 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
3
Go Ahead Eagles Goal After 75 Minutes 90.0%
-
4
Go Ahead Eagles Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Heerenveen Team Over 4.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
1
VZ
V. Zagaritis Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
2
MR
M. Rivera Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
3
KH
K. Haug Over 1.5 Saves 70.0%
-
4
MR
M. Rivera Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
-
5
SK
S. Kersten Over 1.5 Tackles 60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad