Heerenveen
vs
Willem II
Sat 20 Feb, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 23 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Limited history for Willem II. Fewer past top flight matches on record means these figures are less reliable than usual.
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Heerenveen
- Willem II
Did you know?
- Willem II have won just 0 of their last 10 matches.
- Willem II have gone 10 matches without a win.
- Willem II have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Willem II have won just 0 of their last 10 away matches.
H2H
All 5 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 26 | 2–2 | ||
| 04 Apr 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 08 Dec 24 | 1–2 | ||
| 05 Mar 22 | 0–0 | ||
| 21 Nov 21 | 2–1 |
- Heerenveen win · 3 (60%)
- Draw · 2 (40%)
- Willem II win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: Heerenveen 3–1 Willem II (04 Apr 25).
Heerenveen vs Willem II head to head: in the previous 5 meetings, Heerenveen have won 3 times, Willem II have not won and 2 ended in a draw. Heerenveen scored 9 goals and Willem II scored 5 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 30 Aug 2026, ended 2-2 at Willem II. Heerenveen are unbeaten in the last 5 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 4 of 5 and 4 had over 2.5 goals. Heerenveen kept 1 clean sheet and Willem II kept 1.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Open play side
- Plays on the floor
- Selective shooters
- Cedes possession
- Crosses and headers
- Shoots on sight
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball51% 8th of 18 41% 17th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.12 xG a shot 3rd of 18 0.10 xG a shot 15th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces14% of xG 18th of 18 21% of xG 8th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers11% of shots 18th of 18 20% of shots 2nd of 18
Where they differ
- Willem II go more through the air than Heerenveen, 20% of shots against 11%.
- Heerenveen wait for better chances than Willem II, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.10.
- Willem II get more of their chances from set pieces than Heerenveen, 21% against 14%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Heerenveen
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLDWLWWW-
31 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
ADO Den Haag 3–2 W
-
16 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
Excelsior 4–0 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Heerenveen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 0–0 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–3 L
-
30 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Willem II 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
PEC Zwolle 0–2 L
-
16 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Ajax 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
WWWDWLLDWW-
31 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–0 W
-
16 Oct 26 H Heerenveen vs
Excelsior 4–0 W
-
13 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 0–0 D
-
06 Sep 26 H Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 2–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
PEC Zwolle 0–2 L
-
09 Aug 26 H Heerenveen vs
Twente 1–0 W
-
17 May 26 H Heerenveen vs
Ajax 0–0 D
-
25 Apr 26 H Heerenveen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–1 W
-
05 Apr 26 H Heerenveen vs
Heracles Almelo 4–1 W
-
14 Mar 26 H Heerenveen vs
Telstar 3–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLWLLDDWLW-
24 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
ADO Den Haag 3–2 W
-
09 Oct 26 A Heerenveen vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
19 Sep 26 A Heerenveen vs
Sparta Rotterdam 4–0 W
-
30 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Willem II 2–2 D
-
16 Aug 26 A Heerenveen vs
Ajax 2–2 D
-
11 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
NAC Breda 0–2 L
-
10 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
NAC Breda 0–2 L
-
03 May 26 A Heerenveen vs
Volendam 2–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 A Heerenveen vs
AZ Alkmaar 0–3 L
-
22 Mar 26 A Heerenveen vs
NEC Nijmegen 2–2 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
7th in the league · 18 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLDWLWWW | 1.50 |
| Home | WWWDWLLDWW | 2.00 |
| Away | DLWLLDDWLW | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 43% | 27% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.01 | 3.04 | 2.97 |
| Scored/game | 1.38 | 1.59 | 1.18 |
| Conceded/game | 1.62 | 1.45 | 1.79 |
| Both teams scored | 55% | 60% | 49% |
| Clean sheets | 23% | 25% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 29% | 21% | 36% |
| xG/game | 1.41 | 1.59 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.47 | 1.20 | 1.74 |
| npxG/game | 1.28 | 1.44 | 1.11 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 37% | 20% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 8% | 3% |
Willem II
Previous 10 Matches
DLDLLLLLLD-
06 Nov 26 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
31 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–7 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
19 Sep 26 H Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
11 Sep 26 A Willem II vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–1 D
-
30 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
Heerenveen 2–2 D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLLLDLLLD-
06 Nov 26 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–1 D
-
19 Sep 26 H Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
30 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
Heerenveen 2–2 D
-
15 Aug 26 H Willem II vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–4 L
-
14 May 25 H Willem II vs
PEC Zwolle 1–2 L
-
09 May 25 H Willem II vs
Heracles Almelo 1–2 L
-
29 Mar 25 H Willem II vs Almere City 0–2 L
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDLDLLLL-
31 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–7 L
-
17 Oct 26 A Willem II vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–3 L
-
11 Sep 26 A Willem II vs
AZ Alkmaar 1–1 D
-
08 Aug 26 A Willem II vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–4 L
-
03 May 25 A Willem II vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 D
-
27 Apr 25 A Willem II vs
Fortuna Sittard 0–1 L
-
04 Apr 25 A Willem II vs
Heerenveen 1–3 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
18th in the league · 3 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLDLLLLLLD | 0.30 |
| Home | LLLLLDLLLD | 0.20 |
| Away | LLDDLDLLLL | 0.30 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 19% | 25% | 12% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.88 | 2.67 | 3.08 |
| Scored/game | 0.96 | 1.07 | 0.85 |
| Conceded/game | 1.91 | 1.60 | 2.23 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 50% | 55% |
| Clean sheets | 15% | 20% | 10% |
| Failed to score | 36% | 35% | 38% |
| xG/game | 0.88 | 1.01 | 0.76 |
| xG against/game | 1.84 | 1.68 | 2.00 |
| npxG/game | 0.83 | 0.91 | 0.76 |
| Led at half-time | 19% | 28% | 10% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
League standings
Heerenveen are 7th with 18 points. Willem II are 18th with 3 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Willem II yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Hoogma Injured · Knee injury (back 2027-10-31)
- W. Van der Steen Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Heerenveen
- J. Trenskow 120 6 11
- D. Vente 101 2 11
- O. Braude 100 2 10
Willem II
- D. Haen 000 3 12
- U. v. Aalst 000 2 12
- H. ter Avest 001 1 10
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Heerenveen
- M. Rivera 100 13 9
- J. Trenskow 121 12 11
- D. Vente 101 8 11
Willem II
- J. Slory 1–– 8 10
- D. Haen 000 7 12
- U. v. Aalst 001 5 12
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Heerenveen
- M. Rivera 133 32 9
- J. Trenskow 532 29 11
- D. Vente 411 25 11
Willem II
- D. Haen 123 27 12
- U. v. Aalst 211 20 12
- J. Slory 1–– 18 10
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Heerenveen
- M. Linday 001 3Y 8
- V. Zagaritis 001 2Y 11
- S. Kersten 000 1Y 11
Willem II
- V. van Crooij 001 3Y 5
- F. Stam 010 2Y 12
- N. Tjoe-A-On 000 2Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Heerenveen
- O. Braude 111 12 10
- V. Zagaritis 111 11 11
- N. Courtens 033 11 8
Willem II
- H. ter Avest 100 11 10
- N. Tjoe-A-On 001 10 12
- D. Haen 011 9 12
Most tackles
Tackles made
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 022 23 11
- O. Braude 030 18 10
- M. Willemsen 110 14 11
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 124 29 12
- H. ter Avest 111 22 10
- J. Slory 3–– 19 10
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 111 11 11
- J. Trenskow 011 11 11
- N. Courtens 430 10 8
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 202 24 12
- F. Stam 210 20 12
- U. v. Aalst 220 10 12
Duels won
Challenges won
Heerenveen
- V. Zagaritis 745 47 11
- O. Braude 452 45 10
- S. Kersten 245 43 11
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 958 63 12
- F. Stam 856 61 12
- D. Haen 428 51 12
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Heerenveen
- S. Kersten 012 12 11
- M. Willemsen 010 7 11
- V. Zagaritis 010 6 11
Willem II
- F. Stam 122 14 12
- M. Dekker 020 6 8
- M. Lemmens 000 5 2
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Heerenveen
- J. Trenskow 112 24 11
- L. Smans 2–1 17 5
- O. Braude 221 16 10
Willem II
- N. Tjoe-A-On 101 14 12
- U. v. Aalst 101 12 12
- J. Slory 1–– 12 10
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Heerenveen Team Over 4.5 Shots on Target 90.0%
-
2
Willem II Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
Willem II Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 88.9%
-
4
Willem II Goal After 75 Minutes 80.0%
-
5
Heerenveen Team Over 12.5 Shots 80.0%
-
1
MD
M. Delanghe Over 1.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
NO
N. Tjoe-A-On Over 1.5 Tackles 90.0%
-
3
VZ
V. Zagaritis Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
MR
M. Rivera Over 1.5 Shots 80.0%
-
5
MR
M. Rivera Over 0.5 Shots on Target 70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad