Lyon
vs
Strasbourg
Sat 10 Apr, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 27 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Lyon
- Strasbourg
Did you know?
- Strasbourg's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Strasbourg have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- Both teams have scored in 9 of Strasbourg's last 10 matches.
- Strasbourg have outscored their xG by 0.61 goals per game over their last 10. Finishing that hot rarely keeps up.
H2H
All 16 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 26 | Strasbourg |
3–1 | Lyon |
| 26 Oct 25 | Lyon |
2–1 | Strasbourg |
| 28 Mar 25 | Strasbourg |
4–2 | Lyon |
| 30 Aug 24 | Lyon |
4–3 | Strasbourg |
| 19 May 24 | Lyon |
2–1 | Strasbourg |
| 13 Aug 23 | Strasbourg |
2–1 | Lyon |
| 28 Apr 23 | Strasbourg |
1–2 | Lyon |
| 14 Jan 23 | Lyon |
1–2 | Strasbourg |
| 10 Apr 22 | Strasbourg |
1–1 | Lyon |
| 12 Sep 21 | Lyon |
3–1 | Strasbourg |
| 06 Feb 21 | Lyon |
3–0 | Strasbourg |
| 18 Oct 20 | Strasbourg |
2–3 | Lyon |
| 16 Feb 20 | Lyon |
1–1 | Strasbourg |
| 30 Nov 19 | Strasbourg |
1–2 | Lyon |
| 09 Mar 19 | Strasbourg |
2–2 | Lyon |
| 24 Aug 18 | Lyon |
2–0 | Strasbourg |
- Lyon win · 9 (56%)
- Draw · 3 (19%)
- Strasbourg win · 4 (25%)
Biggest win: Lyon 3–0 Strasbourg (06 Feb 21).
Lyon vs Strasbourg head to head: in the previous 16 meetings, Lyon have won 9 times, Strasbourg have won 4 times and 3 ended in a draw. Lyon scored 32 goals and Strasbourg scored 25 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 22 Feb 2026, was won 3-1 by Strasbourg, at home against Lyon. Across these matches, both teams scored in 14 of 16 and 13 had over 2.5 goals. Lyon kept 2 clean sheets.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Lyon
Strasbourg
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Lyon
Strasbourg
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (44%)
- Over · 5 (56%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 7 (78%)
- Over · 2 (22%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
Lyon
Previous 10 Matches
WWLLWDWDWLPrevious 10 Matches
WDLWWWLDWWPrevious 10 Matches
WLLDDWLWDL-
19 Apr 26 A Lyon vs
Paris Saint-Germain
2–1
W
-
22 Feb 26 A Lyon vs
Strasbourg
1–3
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
5th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLLWDWDWL | 1.70 |
| Home | WDLWWWLDWW | 2.00 |
| Away | WLLDDWLWDL | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 50% | 57% | 43% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.99 | 3.06 | 2.93 |
| Scored/game | 1.74 | 1.92 | 1.57 |
| Conceded/game | 1.25 | 1.14 | 1.36 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 58% | 61% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 32% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 17% | 15% | 19% |
| xG/game | 1.82 | 2.05 | 1.58 |
| xG against/game | 1.29 | 1.17 | 1.41 |
| npxG/game | 1.65 | 1.84 | 1.46 |
| Deep completions/game | 8.5 | 9.3 | 7.8 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 10.4 | 9.9 | 11.0 |
| Led at half-time | 37% | 43% | 31% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 21% | 21% | 20% |
Strasbourg
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLWWDLLL-
17 Oct 26 H Strasbourg vs
Paris Saint-Germain
1–3
L
-
11 Oct 26 A Strasbourg vs
Nice
1–2
L
-
19 Sep 26 A Strasbourg vs
Paris FC
1–2
L
-
12 Sep 26 H Strasbourg vs
Monaco
1–1
D
-
06 Sep 26 A Strasbourg vs
Troyes
6–2
W
-
29 Aug 26 H Strasbourg vs
Lens
2–1
W
-
21 Aug 26 A Strasbourg vs
Marseille
0–4
L
-
17 May 26 H Strasbourg vs
Monaco
5–4
W
-
13 May 26 A Strasbourg vs
Brest
2–1
W
-
10 May 26 A Strasbourg vs
Angers
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
WDDWLLWWDL-
17 Oct 26 H Strasbourg vs
Paris Saint-Germain
1–3
L
-
12 Sep 26 H Strasbourg vs
Monaco
1–1
D
-
29 Aug 26 H Strasbourg vs
Lens
2–1
W
-
17 May 26 H Strasbourg vs
Monaco
5–4
W
-
03 May 26 H Strasbourg vs
Toulouse
1–2
L
-
19 Apr 26 H Strasbourg vs
Rennes
0–3
L
-
04 Apr 26 H Strasbourg vs
Nice
3–1
W
-
15 Mar 26 H Strasbourg vs
Paris FC
0–0
D
-
27 Feb 26 H Strasbourg vs
Lens
1–1
D
-
22 Feb 26 H Strasbourg vs
Lyon
3–1
W
Previous 10 Matches
DDWWDWLWLL-
11 Oct 26 A Strasbourg vs
Nice
1–2
L
-
19 Sep 26 A Strasbourg vs
Paris FC
1–2
L
-
06 Sep 26 A Strasbourg vs
Troyes
6–2
W
-
21 Aug 26 A Strasbourg vs
Marseille
0–4
L
-
13 May 26 A Strasbourg vs
Brest
2–1
W
-
10 May 26 A Strasbourg vs
Angers
1–1
D
-
26 Apr 26 A Strasbourg vs
Lorient
3–2
W
-
22 Mar 26 A Strasbourg vs
Nantes
3–2
W
-
07 Mar 26 A Strasbourg vs
Auxerre
0–0
D
-
14 Feb 26 A Strasbourg vs
Marseille
2–2
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 7 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWWLWWDLLL | 1.40 |
| Home | WDDWLLWWDL | 1.50 |
| Away | DDWWDWLWLL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 42% | 29% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.81 | 2.82 | 2.81 |
| Scored/game | 1.44 | 1.57 | 1.31 |
| Conceded/game | 1.38 | 1.25 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 60% | 62% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 27% | 23% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 17% | 26% |
| xG/game | 1.40 | 1.50 | 1.30 |
| xG against/game | 1.42 | 1.29 | 1.53 |
| npxG/game | 1.26 | 1.37 | 1.16 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.3 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.8 | 12.4 | 15.1 |
| Led at half-time | 31% | 35% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 9% | 17% | 2% |
League standings
Lyon are 5th with 11 points. Strasbourg are 12th with 7 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Monaco |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Lille |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 |
| 4 | Rennes |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 13 |
| 5 | Lyon |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris FC |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 |
| 7 | Toulouse |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 |
| 8 | Brest |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 8 |
| 9 | Lorient |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 8 |
| 10 | Nice |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 |
| 11 | Lens |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 7 |
| 12 | Strasbourg |
7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Angers |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Marseille |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 15 | Le Mans |
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes |
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Lyon yet.
Out / doubtful
- Mohamed Ouédraogo Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (2 games missed)
- Moussa Niakhaté Injured · Hamstring Injury (2 games missed)
- Nicolás Tagliafico Injured · Muscle Injury (2 games missed)
No expected XI available for Strasbourg yet.
Out / doubtful
- Ismaël Doukouré Injured · Unknown Injury (1 games missed)
- Joaquín Panichelli Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (26 games missed)
- Martial Godo Injured · Muscle Injury (7 games missed)
- Sebastian Nanasi Injured · Unknown Injury (1 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Lyon
- Ernest Nuamah 020 3 5
- Zachary Christopher Athekame 010 2 6
- Felix Bacher 000 1 6
Strasbourg
- Gessime Yassine 000 2 7
- Giovanni Reyna 001 2 7
- Samuel Christian Osaze Amo-Ameyaw 000 2 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Lyon
- Loïs Openda 010 6 5
- Ernest Nuamah 040 5 5
- Corentin Tolisso 020 5 5
Strasbourg
- Gessime Yassine 001 6 7
- Samuel Christian Osaze Amo-Ameyaw 010 5 7
- Giovanni Reyna 001 4 7
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Lyon
- Loïs Openda 031 17 5
- Ernest Nuamah 260 14 5
- Kaïl Boudache 001 8 6
Strasbourg
- Gessime Yassine 002 11 7
- Giovanni Reyna 002 8 7
- Samuel Christian Osaze Amo-Ameyaw 120 8 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Lyon
- Noah Teye Nartey –00 2Y 1
- Loïs Openda 100 1Y 5
- Zachary Christopher Athekame 000 1Y 6
Strasbourg
- Gessime Yassine 100 2Y 7
- Pape Demba Diop 000 2Y 5
- Samir El Mourabet 000 0Y 1R 5
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Lyon
- Zachary Christopher Athekame 311 7 6
- Felix Bacher 004 7 6
- Abner 213 6 4
Strasbourg
- Gessime Yassine 202 12 7
- Diogo Sousa 21– 10 6
- Jacobo Ortega 200 8 7
Most tackles
Tackles made
Lyon
- Mads Bidstrup 522 18 6
- Zachary Christopher Athekame 412 15 6
- Corentin Tolisso 241 9 5
Strasbourg
- Pape Demba Diop 263 22 5
- Gessime Yassine 233 17 7
- Genesis Antwi 340 14 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Lyon
- Corentin Tolisso 120 8 5
- Moussa Niakhaté 23– 8 4
- Mads Bidstrup 201 6 6
Strasbourg
- Jeyland Mitchell 232 13 6
- Genesis Antwi 211 8 7
- Pape Demba Diop 002 7 5
Duels won
Challenges won
Lyon
- Corentin Tolisso 6106 32 5
- Mads Bidstrup 733 26 6
- Zachary Christopher Athekame 623 24 6
Strasbourg
- Gessime Yassine 1084 57 7
- Pape Demba Diop 275 30 5
- Oso 846 28 5
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Lyon
- Moussa Niakhaté 10– 3 4
- Felix Bacher 001 2 6
- Mads Bidstrup 000 1 6
Strasbourg
- Jeyland Mitchell 010 5 6
- Pape Demba Diop 001 5 5
- Ismaël Doukouré 4–– 5 3
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Lyon
- Zachary Christopher Athekame 024 11 6
- Corentin Tolisso 020 9 5
- Pavel Sulc 131 8 4
Strasbourg
- Giovanni Reyna 021 9 7
- Gessime Yassine 111 8 7
- Diogo Sousa 11– 7 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Strasbourg
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Lyon
Over 8.5 Corners in the Match
90.0%
-
3
Lyon
Over 2.5 Cards in the Match
90.0%
-
4
Strasbourg
To Score
90.0%
-
5
Strasbourg
Both Teams to Score
90.0%
-
1
RD
Rémy Descamps
Over 1.5 Saves
100.0%
-
2
NT
Nicolás Tagliafico
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
90.0%
-
3
MB
Mads Bidstrup
Over 1.5 Tackles
83.3%
-
4
JP
Joaquín Panichelli
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
80.0%
-
5
CT
Corentin Tolisso
To Score or Assist
50.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Le Havre
Lille
Le Mans