NEC Nijmegen
vs
PEC Zwolle
Sat 01 May, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 31 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- NEC Nijmegen
- PEC Zwolle
Did you know?
- NEC Nijmegen have gone 8 matches without a win.
- NEC Nijmegen have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
- NEC Nijmegen have not lost to PEC Zwolle in their last 9 meetings.
- NEC Nijmegen's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.
H2H
All 9 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 26 | 1–3 | ||
| 24 Jan 26 | 2–1 | ||
| 25 Oct 25 | 2–2 | ||
| 11 Jan 25 | 0–1 | ||
| 24 Aug 24 | 1–0 | ||
| 14 Apr 24 | 2–2 | ||
| 09 Dec 23 | 1–3 | ||
| 05 Feb 22 | 1–1 | ||
| 20 Aug 21 | 2–0 |
- NEC Nijmegen win · 6 (67%)
- Draw · 3 (33%)
- PEC Zwolle win · 0 (0%)
Biggest win: PEC Zwolle 1–3 NEC Nijmegen (29 Aug 26).
NEC Nijmegen vs PEC Zwolle head to head: in the previous 9 meetings, NEC Nijmegen have won 6 times, PEC Zwolle have not won and 3 ended in a draw. NEC Nijmegen scored 17 goals and PEC Zwolle scored 8 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 29 Aug 2026, was won 3-1 by NEC Nijmegen, away at PEC Zwolle. NEC Nijmegen are unbeaten in the last 9 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 9 and 5 had over 2.5 goals. NEC Nijmegen kept 3 clean sheets.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Shoots on sight
- Shoots on sight
- Set piece heavy
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball57% 2nd of 18 43% 16th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 13th of 18 0.09 xG a shot 18th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces18% of xG 15th of 18 29% of xG 2nd of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 9th of 18 18% of shots 7th of 18
Where they differ
- NEC Nijmegen see much more of the ball than PEC Zwolle, 57% against 43%.
- PEC Zwolle get more of their chances from set pieces than NEC Nijmegen, 29% against 18%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 1 (11%)
- Over · 8 (89%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 10 (100%)
- No · 0 (0%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (56%)
- Over · 4 (44%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
NEC Nijmegen
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDDDWDLW-
05 Nov 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Omonia 3–1 W
-
31 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Heerenveen 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Dinamo Zagreb 4–2 W
-
18 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–2 D
-
15 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Levski Sofia 1–1 D
-
10 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Ajax 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
17 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Juventus
0–5
L
-
12 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Cambuur 0–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLDDDDDW-
05 Nov 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Omonia 3–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 2–2 D
-
18 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–2 D
-
15 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Levski Sofia 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Excelsior 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Feyenoord 1–3 L
-
08 Aug 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Telstar 1–2 L
-
17 May 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–1 W
-
02 May 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Telstar 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWLLDWL-
31 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Heerenveen 0–1 L
-
22 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Dinamo Zagreb 4–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Ajax 1–1 D
-
17 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Juventus
0–5
L
-
12 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Cambuur 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Willem II 4–1 W
-
10 May 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 1–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Twente 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Excelsior 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLDLDDDDL | 1.10 |
| Home | DDDWLLDDDD | 1.00 |
| Away | DWWDLWWLDL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 32% | 37% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.11 | 3.27 | 2.96 |
| Scored/game | 1.63 | 1.78 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.48 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 69% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 23% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 13% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.52 | 1.78 | 1.26 |
| xG against/game | 1.52 | 1.32 | 1.73 |
| npxG/game | 1.40 | 1.61 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 24% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
PEC Zwolle
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLLWDWD-
06 Nov 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Willem II 1–1 D
-
01 Nov 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
ADO Den Haag 1–0 W
-
24 Oct 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Utrecht 1–1 D
-
18 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Cambuur 0–1 L
-
18 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Groningen 0–3 L
-
13 Sep 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Feyenoord 0–7 L
-
04 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–3 L
-
22 Aug 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
WDWLLLLLWW-
01 Nov 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
ADO Den Haag 1–0 W
-
18 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Go Ahead Eagles 4–1 W
-
11 Oct 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Cambuur 0–1 L
-
13 Sep 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Feyenoord 0–7 L
-
29 Aug 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
NEC Nijmegen 1–3 L
-
09 Aug 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Ajax 0–2 L
-
17 May 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Feyenoord 0–2 L
-
03 May 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Heracles Almelo 1–0 W
-
12 Apr 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
Excelsior 2–2 D
-
21 Mar 26 H PEC Zwolle vs
NAC Breda 2–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
DLLLLWDLDD-
06 Nov 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Willem II 1–1 D
-
24 Oct 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Utrecht 1–1 D
-
18 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Groningen 0–3 L
-
04 Sep 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Sparta Rotterdam 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Heerenveen 2–0 W
-
16 Aug 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Twente 1–3 L
-
10 May 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–3 L
-
23 Apr 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–6 L
-
05 Apr 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Go Ahead Eagles 0–5 L
-
08 Mar 26 A PEC Zwolle vs
Sparta Rotterdam 1–1 D
Form & stats (Last 10)
12th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WLDLLLWDWD | 1.20 |
| Home | WDWLLLLLWW | 1.30 |
| Away | DLLLLWDLDD | 0.70 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 26% | 34% | 18% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.95 | 2.55 | 3.34 |
| Scored/game | 1.16 | 1.12 | 1.19 |
| Conceded/game | 1.79 | 1.43 | 2.15 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 53% | 62% |
| Clean sheets | 17% | 23% | 11% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 27% | 28% |
| xG/game | 1.18 | 1.37 | 0.98 |
| xG against/game | 1.72 | 1.46 | 1.99 |
| npxG/game | 1.13 | 1.32 | 0.94 |
| Led at half-time | 23% | 26% | 21% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 6% | 9% | 3% |
League standings
NEC Nijmegen are 14th with 11 points. PEC Zwolle are 12th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 40 | 15 | +25 | 26 | |
| 2 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 17 | +19 | 25 | |
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 32 | 15 | +17 | 25 | |
| 4 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 30 | 12 | +18 | 24 | |
| 5 | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 23 | |
| 6 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 21 | |
| 7 | 12 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 20 | +0 | 20 | |
| 8 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 24 | 27 | -3 | 17 | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 29 | 28 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 25 | 27 | -2 | 15 | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 29 | -13 | 11 | |
| 16 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 10 | |
| 17 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 25 | -9 | 9 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for NEC Nijmegen yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Nuytinck Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- D. Geiger Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- P. Sandler Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- Y. Moslih Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for PEC Zwolle yet.
Out / doubtful
- S. Floranus Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –00 4 9
- N. Lebreton 010 2 9
- P. Schuurs 000 2 4
PEC Zwolle
- K. Kostons 0–– 4 8
- T. Oosting 000 2 9
- S. v. Hooijdonk 001 2 4
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –11 12 9
- N. Lebreton 120 4 9
- D. Nejašmić 010 4 9
PEC Zwolle
- K. Kostons 0–– 10 8
- T. Sommer 020 7 12
- T. Oosting 000 7 9
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –24 28 9
- N. Lebreton 335 18 9
- K. Sierhuis 311 17 2
PEC Zwolle
- K. Kostons 0–– 18 8
- S. v. Hooijdonk 154 17 4
- D. Mbayo 011 15 12
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Storm 000 2Y 9
- A. Kabar ––– 2Y 2
- N. Lebreton 000 2Y 9
PEC Zwolle
- S. Floranus ––– 3Y 1R 6
- K. Kostons 0–– 3Y 8
- O. Aertssen 010 2Y 12
Most fouls
Fouls committed
NEC Nijmegen
- B. Linssen 003 16 8
- J. Monteiro 311 14 7
- T. Storm 110 11 9
PEC Zwolle
- T. Oosting 100 16 9
- S. Graves 11– 13 11
- R. Thomas 020 12 10
Most tackles
Tackles made
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Storm 322 22 9
- J. Monteiro 161 22 7
- D. Nejašmić 260 18 9
PEC Zwolle
- O. Aertssen 232 35 12
- R. Thomas 052 31 10
- N. Viergever 101 16 12
Interceptions
Passes cut out
NEC Nijmegen
- N. Lebreton 010 12 9
- D. Fonville 21– 12 6
- D. Nejašmić 111 10 9
PEC Zwolle
- R. Thomas 312 24 10
- O. Aertssen 611 22 12
- T. Sommer 241 18 12
Duels won
Challenges won
NEC Nijmegen
- N. Lebreton 363 53 9
- D. Nejašmić 7123 49 9
- T. Storm 523 47 9
PEC Zwolle
- R. Thomas 296 72 10
- O. Aertssen 657 59 12
- S. Graves 55– 59 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
NEC Nijmegen
- D. Nejašmić 100 8 9
- T. Storm 000 4 9
- N. Lebreton 011 4 9
PEC Zwolle
- S. Graves 30– 17 11
- N. Viergever 310 15 12
- T. Sommer 111 10 12
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –66 26 9
- C. Bischoff 322 15 8
- D. Nejašmić 251 13 9
PEC Zwolle
- T. Sommer 331 19 12
- D. Mbayo 202 18 12
- T. Oosting 110 12 9
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
PEC Zwolle Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 100.0%
-
2
NEC Nijmegen Over 1.5 Goals in the Match 90.0%
-
3
NEC Nijmegen 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 80.0%
-
4
NEC Nijmegen To Score 80.0%
-
5
NEC Nijmegen Both Teams to Score 80.0%
-
1
JS
J. Schendelaar Over 2.5 Saves 90.0%
-
2
TC
T. Chery Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
FK
F. Krastev Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 90.0%
-
4
OA
O. Aertssen Over 1.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
TC
T. Chery Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
5 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad