NEC Nijmegen
vs
Sparta Rotterdam
Sat 20 Feb, 17:00 UTC · Matchweek 23 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- NEC Nijmegen
- Sparta Rotterdam
Did you know?
- Sparta Rotterdam's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- Sparta Rotterdam's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 10 of their last 10.
- NEC Nijmegen have gone 8 matches without a win.
- NEC Nijmegen have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
H2H
All 10 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 26 | 1–1 | ||
| 29 Nov 25 | 3–1 | ||
| 06 Apr 25 | 2–0 | ||
| 15 Dec 24 | 1–1 | ||
| 24 Feb 24 | 2–0 | ||
| 01 Sep 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 28 Jan 23 | 1–1 | ||
| 16 Oct 22 | 2–0 | ||
| 19 Mar 22 | 0–0 | ||
| 17 Sep 21 | 1–1 |
- NEC Nijmegen win · 2 (20%)
- Draw · 6 (60%)
- Sparta Rotterdam win · 2 (20%)
Biggest win: NEC Nijmegen 3–1 Sparta Rotterdam (29 Nov 25).
NEC Nijmegen vs Sparta Rotterdam head to head: in the previous 10 meetings, NEC Nijmegen have won 2 times, Sparta Rotterdam have won 2 times and 6 ended in a draw. NEC Nijmegen scored 10 goals and Sparta Rotterdam scored 10 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 17 Feb 2026, ended 1-1 at Sparta Rotterdam. Across these matches, both teams scored in 6 of 10 and 1 had over 2.5 goals. NEC Nijmegen kept 2 clean sheets and Sparta Rotterdam kept 3.
How they play
Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.
- Keeps the ball
- Open play side
- Shoots on sight
- Open play side
- Crosses and headers
- Cedes possession
-
PossessionCedes the ballKeeps the ball57% 2nd of 18 45% 15th of 18
-
Shot selectionShoots on sightWaits for the chance0.11 xG a shot 13th of 18 0.12 xG a shot 7th of 18
-
Set piecesOpen playSet pieces18% of xG 14th of 18 14% of xG 17th of 18
-
Route to goalOn the groundCrosses and headers17% of shots 9th of 18 19% of shots 3rd of 18
Where they differ
- NEC Nijmegen see much more of the ball than Sparta Rotterdam, 57% against 45%.
- Sparta Rotterdam wait for better chances than NEC Nijmegen, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.
- Sparta Rotterdam go more through the air than NEC Nijmegen, 19% of shots against 17%.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 8 (80%)
- No · 2 (20%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 0 (0%)
- No · 10 (100%)
- Yes · 10 (100%)
- No · 0 (0%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 10 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
NEC Nijmegen
Previous 10 Matches
LLDDDDWDLW-
05 Nov 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Omonia 3–1 W
-
31 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Heerenveen 0–1 L
-
25 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 2–2 D
-
22 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Dinamo Zagreb 4–2 W
-
18 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–2 D
-
15 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Levski Sofia 1–1 D
-
10 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Ajax 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
17 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Juventus
0–5
L
-
12 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Cambuur 0–3 L
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLDDDDDW-
05 Nov 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Omonia 3–1 W
-
25 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 2–2 D
-
18 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Fortuna Sittard 2–2 D
-
15 Oct 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Levski Sofia 1–1 D
-
20 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 1–1 D
-
08 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Excelsior 2–2 D
-
05 Sep 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Feyenoord 1–3 L
-
08 Aug 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Telstar 1–2 L
-
17 May 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–1 W
-
02 May 26 H NEC Nijmegen vs
Telstar 1–1 D
Previous 10 Matches
WDLWWLLDWL-
31 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Heerenveen 0–1 L
-
22 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Dinamo Zagreb 4–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Ajax 1–1 D
-
17 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Juventus
0–5
L
-
12 Sep 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Cambuur 0–3 L
-
29 Aug 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
PEC Zwolle 3–1 W
-
15 Aug 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Willem II 4–1 W
-
10 May 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Groningen 1–2 L
-
25 Apr 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Twente 1–1 D
-
04 Apr 26 A NEC Nijmegen vs
Excelsior 2–0 W
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 11 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WWLDLDDDDL | 1.10 |
| Home | DDDWLLDDDD | 1.00 |
| Away | DWWDLWWLDL | 1.50 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 32% | 37% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 3.11 | 3.27 | 2.96 |
| Scored/game | 1.63 | 1.78 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.49 | 1.48 | 1.49 |
| Both teams scored | 61% | 69% | 53% |
| Clean sheets | 22% | 23% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 22% | 13% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.52 | 1.78 | 1.26 |
| xG against/game | 1.52 | 1.32 | 1.73 |
| npxG/game | 1.40 | 1.61 | 1.18 |
| Led at half-time | 25% | 24% | 27% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 5% | 7% | 4% |
Sparta Rotterdam
Previous 10 Matches
WDLDLLDWLW-
01 Nov 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Groningen 3–2 W
-
25 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Ajax 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Willem II 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
19 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
13 Sep 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
PEC Zwolle 2–2 D
-
29 Aug 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Excelsior 1–2 L
-
22 Aug 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Utrecht 3–3 D
-
14 Aug 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Telstar 3–1 W
Previous 10 Matches
WLDLLDDLWL-
25 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Ajax 1–2 L
-
17 Oct 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Willem II 3–2 W
-
19 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Heerenveen 0–4 L
-
04 Sep 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
PEC Zwolle 2–2 D
-
22 Aug 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Utrecht 3–3 D
-
09 Aug 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Feyenoord 0–1 L
-
17 May 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Excelsior 2–3 L
-
03 May 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Go Ahead Eagles 2–2 D
-
11 Apr 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
PSV Eindhoven 0–2 L
-
21 Mar 26 H Sparta Rotterdam vs
Volendam 2–0 W
Previous 10 Matches
LLDLLWLLDW-
01 Nov 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Groningen 3–2 W
-
10 Oct 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Go Ahead Eagles 3–3 D
-
13 Sep 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
PSV Eindhoven 1–4 L
-
29 Aug 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Excelsior 1–2 L
-
14 Aug 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Telstar 3–1 W
-
10 May 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Twente 0–4 L
-
22 Apr 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Telstar 1–4 L
-
05 Apr 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
NAC Breda 0–0 D
-
14 Mar 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Ajax 0–4 L
-
28 Feb 26 A Sparta Rotterdam vs
Heerenveen 1–2 L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 12 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDLDLLDWLW | 1.20 |
| Home | WLDLLDDLWL | 0.90 |
| Away | LLDLLWLLDW | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 35% | 34% | 36% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.78 | 2.77 | 2.80 |
| Scored/game | 1.33 | 1.35 | 1.30 |
| Conceded/game | 1.46 | 1.42 | 1.50 |
| Both teams scored | 52% | 55% | 50% |
| Clean sheets | 25% | 23% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 24% | 30% |
| xG/game | 1.34 | 1.46 | 1.22 |
| xG against/game | 1.48 | 1.32 | 1.65 |
| npxG/game | 1.27 | 1.35 | 1.19 |
| Led at half-time | 29% | 30% | 29% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 0% | 0% | 0% |
League standings
NEC Nijmegen are 14th with 11 points. Sparta Rotterdam are 11th with 12 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 25 | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 30 | 13 | +17 | 24 | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 23 | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 23 | |
| 5 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 20 | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 18 | +0 | 19 | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 18 | |
| 8 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 15 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | |
| 10 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 23 | 27 | -4 | 14 | |
| 11 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 26 | -6 | 12 | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 12 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 31 | -12 | 12 | |
| 14 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 11 | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 28 | -12 | 11 | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 16 | 23 | -7 | 9 | |
| 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 6 | |
| 18 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 40 | -29 | 3 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for NEC Nijmegen yet.
Out / doubtful
- B. Nuytinck Injured · Ankle injury (back 2026-11-30)
- D. Geiger Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
- P. Sandler Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-10)
- Y. Moslih Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-20)
No expected XI available for Sparta Rotterdam yet.
Out / doubtful
- J. Toornstra Injured · Unknown (back 2026-11-30)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –00 4 9
- N. Lebreton 010 2 9
- P. Schuurs 000 2 4
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 101 7 8
- L. E. Martes 100 2 11
- M. Young 000 2 11
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –11 12 9
- N. Lebreton 120 4 9
- D. Nejašmić 010 4 9
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 102 13 8
- L. E. Martes 210 6 11
- R. van Cruijsen 210 5 5
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –24 28 9
- N. Lebreton 335 18 9
- K. Sierhuis 311 17 2
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 514 29 8
- R. van Cruijsen 331 14 5
- C. Terho –1– 13 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Storm 000 2Y 9
- A. Kabar ––– 2Y 2
- N. Lebreton 000 2Y 9
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 101 4Y 11
- B. Martins Indi 001 2Y 10
- C. Hatenboer 001 2Y 7
Most fouls
Fouls committed
NEC Nijmegen
- B. Linssen 003 16 8
- J. Monteiro 311 14 7
- T. Storm 110 11 9
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 133 15 11
- B. Martins Indi 012 12 10
- M. Zonneveld 130 11 8
Most tackles
Tackles made
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Storm 322 22 9
- J. Monteiro 161 22 7
- D. Nejašmić 260 18 9
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 133 38 11
- M. Young 421 26 11
- C. Hatenboer 230 19 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
NEC Nijmegen
- N. Lebreton 010 12 9
- D. Fonville 21– 12 6
- D. Nejašmić 111 10 9
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 131 12 11
- N. Verschuren 060 12 8
- M. Young 032 11 11
Duels won
Challenges won
NEC Nijmegen
- N. Lebreton 363 53 9
- D. Nejašmić 7123 49 9
- T. Storm 523 47 9
Sparta Rotterdam
- L. E. Martes 666 69 11
- M. Zonneveld 1433 62 8
- M. Young 637 52 11
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
NEC Nijmegen
- D. Nejašmić 100 8 9
- T. Storm 000 4 9
- N. Lebreton 011 4 9
Sparta Rotterdam
- N. Verschuren 140 14 8
- B. Martins Indi 003 9 10
- M. Young 200 7 11
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
NEC Nijmegen
- T. Chery –66 26 9
- C. Bischoff 322 15 8
- D. Nejašmić 251 13 9
Sparta Rotterdam
- M. Zonneveld 120 18 8
- L. E. Martes 101 13 11
- I. Babadi 421 11 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Sparta Rotterdam First Goal Before 30 Minutes 100.0%
-
2
Sparta Rotterdam Over 2.5 Goals in the Match 100.0%
-
3
Sparta Rotterdam 1st Half Over 0.5 Goals 100.0%
-
4
Sparta Rotterdam Over 8.5 Shots on Target in the Match 90.0%
-
5
Sparta Rotterdam Over 7.5 Corners in the Match 90.0%
-
1
MB
M. Brouwer Over 1.5 Saves 100.0%
-
2
TC
T. Chery Over 1.5 Shots 90.0%
-
3
AT
A. Thomas Over 0.5 Fouls Committed 83.3%
-
4
LM
L. E. Martes Over 2.5 Tackles 80.0%
-
5
TC
T. Chery Over 0.5 Shots on Target 80.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
4 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
2 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad