Nice
vs
Marseille
Sat 08 May, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 31 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Nice
- Marseille
Did you know?
- Nice have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Nice have won just 2 of their last 10 home matches.
- Nice beat Marseille 1-5 in the biggest recent win between these two.
- Marseille have underscored their xG by 0.55 goals per game over their last 9. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
H2H
All 15 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 26 | Marseille |
1–1 | Nice |
| 21 Nov 25 | Nice |
1–5 | Marseille |
| 26 Jan 25 | Nice |
2–0 | Marseille |
| 14 Sep 24 | Marseille |
2–0 | Nice |
| 24 Apr 24 | Marseille |
2–2 | Nice |
| 21 Oct 23 | Nice |
1–0 | Marseille |
| 05 Feb 23 | Marseille |
1–3 | Nice |
| 28 Aug 22 | Nice |
0–3 | Marseille |
| 20 Mar 22 | Marseille |
2–1 | Nice |
| 27 Oct 21 | Nice |
1–1 | Marseille |
| 20 Mar 21 | Nice |
3–0 | Marseille |
| 17 Feb 21 | Marseille |
3–2 | Nice |
| 28 Aug 19 | Nice |
1–2 | Marseille |
| 10 Mar 19 | Marseille |
1–0 | Nice |
| 21 Oct 18 | Nice |
0–1 | Marseille |
- Nice win · 4 (27%)
- Draw · 3 (20%)
- Marseille win · 8 (53%)
Biggest win: Nice 1–5 Marseille (21 Nov 25).
Nice vs Marseille head to head: in the previous 15 meetings, Nice have won 4 times, Marseille have won 8 times and 3 ended in a draw. Nice scored 18 goals and Marseille scored 24 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 26 Apr 2026, ended 1-1 at Marseille. Across these matches, both teams scored in 8 of 15 and 8 had over 2.5 goals. Nice kept 3 clean sheets and Marseille kept 4.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Nice
Marseille
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Nice
Marseille
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 10 (100%)
- Over · 0 (0%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 2 (20%)
- Over · 8 (80%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 2 (20%)
- No · 8 (80%)
- Yes · 6 (60%)
- No · 4 (40%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 3 (30%)
- No · 7 (70%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
Nice
Previous 10 Matches
DLLDDDDDWW-
11 Oct 26 H Nice vs
Strasbourg
2–1
W
-
21 Mar 26 H Nice vs
Paris Saint-Germain
0–4
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DDLDDLDLWW | 1.10 |
| Home | DLLDDDDDWW | 1.20 |
| Away | WLLWLDDLLL | 0.80 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.45 | 2.50 | 2.39 |
| Scored/game | 1.28 | 1.41 | 1.15 |
| Conceded/game | 1.17 | 1.09 | 1.25 |
| Both teams scored | 51% | 51% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 30% | 33% | 27% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 24% | 32% |
| xG/game | 1.46 | 1.62 | 1.30 |
| xG against/game | 1.35 | 1.26 | 1.44 |
| npxG/game | 1.32 | 1.47 | 1.16 |
| Deep completions/game | 5.5 | 6.0 | 5.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 13.0 | 12.4 | 13.6 |
| Led at half-time | 30% | 35% | 25% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 15% | 16% | 14% |
Marseille
Previous 10 Matches
DLWWWLLLLW-
20 Sep 26 H Marseille vs
Paris Saint-Germain
1–2
L
-
21 Aug 26 H Marseille vs
Strasbourg
4–0
W
Previous 10 Matches
DWWLWDWWLL-
20 Sep 26 H Marseille vs
Paris Saint-Germain
1–2
L
-
21 Aug 26 H Marseille vs
Strasbourg
4–0
W
-
14 Feb 26 H Marseille vs
Strasbourg
2–2
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
14th in the league · 6 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DLWWWLLLLW | 1.30 |
| Home | DWWLWDWWLL | 1.70 |
| Away | LLWLLLWLLW | 0.90 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 51% | 56% | 46% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.88 | 3.01 | 2.76 |
| Scored/game | 1.68 | 1.89 | 1.47 |
| Conceded/game | 1.20 | 1.12 | 1.29 |
| Both teams scored | 57% | 62% | 51% |
| Clean sheets | 27% | 27% | 28% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 15% | 26% |
| xG/game | 1.66 | 1.89 | 1.43 |
| xG against/game | 1.25 | 1.11 | 1.40 |
| npxG/game | 1.51 | 1.69 | 1.32 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.9 | 7.7 | 6.1 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 10.1 | 9.8 | 10.5 |
| Led at half-time | 36% | 39% | 33% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 14% | 22% | 8% |
League standings
Nice are 11th with 8 points. Marseille are 14th with 6 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 14 |
| 2 | Lille |
7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 3 | Monaco |
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 14 |
| 4 | Rennes |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 13 |
| 5 | Lyon |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 |
| 6 | Paris FC |
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 |
| 7 | Lens |
7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 10 |
| 8 | Brest |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 9 |
| 9 | Toulouse |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 9 |
| 10 | Lorient |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +0 | 8 |
| 11 | Nice |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 8 |
| 12 | Strasbourg |
7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 7 |
| 13 | Angers |
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | 7 |
| 14 | Marseille |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
| 15 | Le Mans |
7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 |
| 16 | Auxerre |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 6 |
| 17 | Troyes |
7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 16 | -11 | 4 |
| 18 | Le Havre |
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 2 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Nice yet.
Out / doubtful
- Antoine Mendy Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (3 games missed)
- Laurent Abergel Injured · Cruciate Ligament Tear (8 games missed)
- Morgan Sanson Injured · Knee Injury (6 games missed)
No expected XI available for Marseille yet.
Out / doubtful
- Derek Cornelius Injured · Hip Injury (3 games missed)
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg Injured · Dead Leg (2 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 001 1 6
- Elye Wahi 000 1 5
- Mohamed Amoura 010 1 4
Marseille
- Amine Gouiri 000 4 6
- Himad Abdelli 001 1 6
- Keyliane Abdallah 000 1 6
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 103 6 6
- Elye Wahi 110 4 5
- Mohamed Amoura 012 3 4
Marseille
- Amine Gouiri 000 6 6
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg 13– 5 5
- Amine Harit 101 3 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 304 16 6
- Elye Wahi 221 8 5
- Mohamed Amoura 123 7 4
Marseille
- Amine Gouiri 200 13 6
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg 33– 10 5
- Angel Gomes 120 10 5
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 000 2Y 6
- Zoumana Diallo ––– 1Y 1
- Djibril Coulibaly 100 1Y 6
Marseille
- Timothy Weah 12– 2Y 1R 5
- Angel Gomes 011 2Y 5
- Igor Paixão 100 1Y 5
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Nice
- Djibril Coulibaly 340 10 6
- Niels Nkounkou 022 4 4
- Xavier Mandza 011 3 6
Marseille
- Igor Paixão 402 8 5
- Timothy Weah 32– 8 5
- Angel Gomes 121 7 5
Most tackles
Tackles made
Nice
- Xavier Mandza 124 14 6
- Niels Nkounkou 336 13 4
- Mohamed Abdelmonem 313 11 5
Marseille
- Timothy Weah 52– 12 5
- CJ Egan-Riley 010 8 6
- Emerson 110 8 6
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 002 11 6
- Xavier Mandza 410 9 6
- Axel Witsel 101 7 5
Marseille
- CJ Egan-Riley 421 9 6
- Pierre-Emile Højbjerg 30– 8 5
- Emerson 221 7 6
Duels won
Challenges won
Nice
- Xavier Mandza 337 27 6
- Niels Nkounkou 549 23 4
- Djibril Coulibaly 641 22 6
Marseille
- Igor Paixão 719 27 5
- CJ Egan-Riley 322 25 6
- Emerson 731 24 6
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Nice
- Youssouf Ndayishimiye 200 5 6
- Axel Witsel 012 4 5
- Mohamed Abdelmonem 011 2 5
Marseille
- CJ Egan-Riley 311 5 6
- Nayef Aguerd 121 5 6
- Emerson 120 3 6
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Nice
- Jonathan Clauss 233 13 6
- Gauthier Hein 022 9 5
- Sofiane Diop 001 9 3
Marseille
- Amine Harit 111 10 6
- Amine Gouiri 240 7 6
- Emerson 202 6 6
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Marseille
Over 3.5 Cards in the Match
90.0%
-
2
Nice
Team Over 1.5 Offsides
90.0%
-
3
Marseille
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
80.0%
-
4
Marseille
Over 1.5 Goals in the Match
80.0%
-
5
Nice
Level at Half-Time
80.0%
-
1
YD
Yehvann Diouf
Over 1.5 Saves
90.0%
-
2
AA
Ali Abdi
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
80.0%
-
3
TW
Timothy Weah
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
-
4
PH
Pierre-Emile Højbjerg
Over 1.5 Shots
60.0%
-
5
EW
Elye Wahi
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
60.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
8 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Lille
Auxerre
Le Mans
Paris FC
Lorient
Metz
Lens
Le Havre
Rennes
Angers
Lyon
Nantes
Troyes
Monaco
Toulouse
Brest