Telstar vs NEC Nijmegen

Sat 16 Jan, 15:30 UTC · Matchweek 19 · probabilities and historical statistics

Predicted outcome

Telstar win · Most likely 39.9%
Draw 24.8%
NEC Nijmegen win 35.3%

Event markets

Both teams to score 71%Avg 62%
Over 1.5 goals 88%Avg 86%
Over 2.5 goals 69%Avg 61%
Telstar clean sheet 17%Avg 25%
NEC Nijmegen clean sheet 16%Avg 16%
Over 8.5 corners 72%Avg 69%
Over 9.5 corners 61%Avg 55%
Over 2.5 cards 65%Avg 60%
Over 3.5 cards 43%Avg 38%

This match League average

Predicted Score

2-18.1%
3-14.9%
2-04.6%

Team comparison

Attack Defense Form Discipline Cleansheets
  • Telstar
  • NEC Nijmegen

Did you know?

  • NEC Nijmegen have conceded in each of their last 10 matches.
  • NEC Nijmegen have gone 8 matches without a win.
  • Telstar have won just 1 of their last 10 matches.
  • NEC Nijmegen's matches have gone over 1.5 goals in 9 of their last 10.

H2H

All 3 meetings on file.

DateHomeScoreAway
08 Aug 26 NEC Nijmegen 1–2 Telstar
02 May 26 NEC Nijmegen 1–1 Telstar
13 Dec 25 Telstar 2–2 NEC Nijmegen
3meetings
  • Telstar win · 1 (33%)
  • Draw · 2 (67%)
  • NEC Nijmegen win · 0 (0%)
Avg. total goals 3.00 League avg: 3.22
Over 2.5 goals 67% League avg: 61%
Both teams to score 100% League avg: 62%
Whoever hosts wins 0% League avg: 43%
Avg. total corners 12.33 League avg: 10.35
Avg. total cards 3.67 League avg: 3.14
Telstar avg. goals 1.67 League avg: 1.61
NEC Nijmegen avg. goals 1.33 League avg: 1.61

Biggest win: NEC Nijmegen 1–2 Telstar (08 Aug 26).

Telstar vs NEC Nijmegen head to head: in the previous 3 meetings, Telstar have won once, NEC Nijmegen have not won and 2 ended in a draw. Telstar scored 5 goals and NEC Nijmegen scored 4 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 8 Aug 2026, was won 2-1 by Telstar, away at NEC Nijmegen. Telstar are unbeaten in the last 3 meetings. Across these matches, both teams scored in 3 of 3 and 2 had over 2.5 goals. Neither side has kept a clean sheet against the other.

How they play

Each line runs across the 18 clubs of the league, from up to the last 19 league games of each. A marker at either end means the most or least of that measure.

Telstar
  • Set piece heavy
  • Selective shooters
  • Crosses and headers
NEC Nijmegen
  • Keeps the ball
  • Open play side
  • Shoots on sight
  • Possession
    Cedes the ballKeeps the ball
    46% 13th of 18 57% 2nd of 18
  • Shot selection
    Shoots on sightWaits for the chance
    0.12 xG a shot 4th of 18 0.11 xG a shot 13th of 18
  • Set pieces
    Open playSet pieces
    36% of xG 1st of 18 18% of xG 14th of 18
  • Route to goal
    On the groundCrosses and headers
    18% of shots 4th of 18 17% of shots 9th of 18

Where they differ

  • Telstar get more of their chances from set pieces than NEC Nijmegen, 36% against 18%.
  • NEC Nijmegen see much more of the ball than Telstar, 57% against 46%.
  • Telstar wait for better chances than NEC Nijmegen, 0.12 xG a shot against 0.11.

Ball Stats (Last 10 games)

Telstar NEC Nijmegen
14 (1.4 avg) Goals 16 (1.6 avg)
128 (12.8 avg) Total Shots 154 (15.4 avg)
35 (3.5 avg) Shots on Target 45 (4.5 avg)
36 (3.6 avg) Blocked Shots 41 (4.1 avg)
45 (4.5 avg) Corners 57 (5.7 avg)
839 (93.2 avg) Attacks 892 (89.2 avg)
467 (51.9 avg) Dangerous Attacks 512 (51.2 avg)
87 (8.7 avg) Key Passes 128 (12.8 avg)
4213 (421.3 avg) Passes 4890 (489.0 avg)
3427 (81%) Pass Accuracy 4009 (82%)
47% Ball Possession 59%

Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)

Telstar NEC Nijmegen
1 (0.1 avg) Red Cards 0 (0.0 avg)
12 (1.2 avg) Yellow Cards 14 (1.4 avg)
146 (14.6 avg) Tackles 158 (15.8 avg)
99 (9.9 avg) Fouls 106 (10.6 avg)
17 (1.9 avg) Offsides 19 (1.9 avg)
460 (46.0 avg) Duels Won 483 (48.3 avg)
125 (12.5 avg) Aerial Duels Won 148 (14.8 avg)

Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)

Telstar

1.5Goals
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 4 (40%)
  • Over · 6 (60%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
CS
  • Yes · 1 (10%)
  • No · 9 (90%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 6 (60%)
  • No · 4 (40%)

NEC Nijmegen

1.5Goals
  • Under · 1 (10%)
  • Over · 9 (90%)
7.5Corners
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
2.5Goals
  • Under · 3 (30%)
  • Over · 7 (70%)
8.5Corners
  • Under · 4 (40%)
  • Over · 6 (60%)
3.5Goals
  • Under · 4 (40%)
  • Over · 6 (60%)
9.5Corners
  • Under · 5 (50%)
  • Over · 5 (50%)
CS
  • Yes · 0 (0%)
  • No · 10 (100%)
BTTS
  • Yes · 8 (80%)
  • No · 2 (20%)