Villarreal
vs
Celta Vigo
Sun 09 May, 00:00 UTC · Matchweek 35 · probabilities and historical statistics
Live Games
Predicted outcome
Event markets
This match League average
Predicted Score
Team comparison
- Villarreal
- Celta Vigo
Did you know?
- Villarreal have underscored their xG by 0.72 goals per game over their last 10. They have created more than the scoreline shows.
- Celta Vigo have won just 2 of their last 10 matches.
- Celta Vigo's matches have stayed under 2.5 goals in 8 of their last 10.
- Celta Vigo's matches have stayed under 9.5 corners in 8 of their last 10 (corner data on file).
H2H
All 16 meetings on file.
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 26 | Villarreal |
2–1 | Celta Vigo |
| 31 Aug 25 | Celta Vigo |
1–1 | Villarreal |
| 23 Apr 25 | Celta Vigo |
3–0 | Villarreal |
| 26 Aug 24 | Villarreal |
4–3 | Celta Vigo |
| 05 May 24 | Celta Vigo |
3–2 | Villarreal |
| 20 Dec 23 | Villarreal |
3–2 | Celta Vigo |
| 30 Apr 23 | Villarreal |
3–1 | Celta Vigo |
| 13 Jan 23 | Celta Vigo |
1–1 | Villarreal |
| 12 Mar 22 | Villarreal |
1–0 | Celta Vigo |
| 20 Nov 21 | Celta Vigo |
1–1 | Villarreal |
| 09 May 21 | Villarreal |
2–4 | Celta Vigo |
| 08 Jan 21 | Celta Vigo |
0–4 | Villarreal |
| 13 Jun 20 | Celta Vigo |
0–1 | Villarreal |
| 24 Nov 19 | Villarreal |
1–3 | Celta Vigo |
| 30 Mar 19 | Celta Vigo |
3–2 | Villarreal |
| 08 Dec 18 | Villarreal |
2–3 | Celta Vigo |
- Villarreal win · 7 (44%)
- Draw · 3 (19%)
- Celta Vigo win · 6 (38%)
Biggest win: Celta Vigo 0–4 Villarreal (08 Jan 21).
Villarreal vs Celta Vigo head to head: in the previous 16 meetings, Villarreal have won 7 times, Celta Vigo have won 6 times and 3 ended in a draw. Villarreal scored 30 goals and Celta Vigo scored 29 goals in these matches. The latest meeting, on 26 Apr 2026, was won 2-1 by Villarreal, at home against Celta Vigo. Across these matches, both teams scored in 12 of 16 and 11 had over 2.5 goals. Villarreal kept 3 clean sheets and Celta Vigo kept 1.
Ball Stats (Last 10 games)
Villarreal
Celta Vigo
Disciplinary/Tackles (Last 10 games)
Villarreal
Celta Vigo
Previous Game Statistics (Last 10)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 3 (30%)
- Over · 7 (70%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 7 (70%)
- No · 3 (30%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 6 (60%)
- Over · 4 (40%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 0 (0%)
- Over · 9 (100%)
- Under · 1 (10%)
- Over · 9 (90%)
- Under · 2 (22%)
- Over · 7 (78%)
- Under · 4 (40%)
- Over · 6 (60%)
- Under · 3 (33%)
- Over · 6 (67%)
- Yes · 1 (10%)
- No · 9 (90%)
- Yes · 9 (90%)
- No · 1 (10%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 5 (50%)
- Over · 5 (50%)
- Under · 8 (80%)
- Over · 2 (20%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Under · 9 (90%)
- Over · 1 (10%)
- Under · 7 (70%)
- Over · 3 (30%)
- Yes · 4 (40%)
- No · 6 (60%)
- Yes · 5 (50%)
- No · 5 (50%)
Villarreal
Previous 10 Matches
WDDLLLWWLD-
17 Oct 26 H Villarreal vs
Elche
0–0
D
-
10 Oct 26 A Villarreal vs
Real Madrid
0–1
L
-
20 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Levante
3–1
W
-
17 Sep 26 A Villarreal vs
Malaga
3–1
W
-
14 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Real Betis
1–2
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Deportivo La Coruna
2–3
L
-
28 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Alaves
0–1
L
-
23 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Atletico Madrid
2–2
D
-
16 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Racing Santander
2–2
D
-
24 May 26 H Villarreal vs
Atletico Madrid
5–1
W
Previous 10 Matches
WWWWLWLLWD-
17 Oct 26 H Villarreal vs
Elche
0–0
D
-
20 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Levante
3–1
W
-
14 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Real Betis
1–2
L
-
05 Sep 26 H Villarreal vs
Deportivo La Coruna
2–3
L
-
24 May 26 H Villarreal vs
Atletico Madrid
5–1
W
-
13 May 26 H Villarreal vs
Sevilla
2–3
L
-
02 May 26 H Villarreal vs
Levante
5–1
W
-
26 Apr 26 H Villarreal vs
Celta Vigo
2–1
W
-
20 Mar 26 H Villarreal vs
Real Sociedad
3–1
W
-
08 Mar 26 H Villarreal vs
Elche
2–1
W
Previous 10 Matches
LWDDLDDLWL-
10 Oct 26 A Villarreal vs
Real Madrid
0–1
L
-
17 Sep 26 A Villarreal vs
Malaga
3–1
W
-
28 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Alaves
0–1
L
-
23 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Atletico Madrid
2–2
D
-
16 Aug 26 A Villarreal vs
Racing Santander
2–2
D
-
17 May 26 A Villarreal vs
Rayo Vallecano
0–2
L
-
10 May 26 A Villarreal vs
Mallorca
1–1
D
-
23 Apr 26 A Villarreal vs
Real Oviedo
1–1
D
-
12 Apr 26 A Villarreal vs
Athletic Bilbao
2–1
W
-
06 Apr 26 A Villarreal vs
Girona
0–1
L
Form & stats (Last 10)
10th in the league · 9 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | WDDLLLWWLD | 1.20 |
| Home | WWWWLWLLWD | 1.90 |
| Away | LWDDLDDLWL | 1.00 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 43% | 49% | 38% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.91 | 3.19 | 2.64 |
| Scored/game | 1.65 | 1.94 | 1.35 |
| Conceded/game | 1.27 | 1.24 | 1.29 |
| Both teams scored | 62% | 67% | 57% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 27% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 12% | 25% |
| xG/game | 1.72 | 1.99 | 1.46 |
| xG against/game | 1.38 | 1.27 | 1.49 |
| npxG/game | 1.56 | 1.80 | 1.32 |
| Deep completions/game | 7.6 | 8.7 | 6.5 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 12.0 | 11.1 | 13.0 |
| Led at half-time | 33% | 37% | 28% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 15% | 7% |
Celta Vigo
Previous 10 Matches
DWDLLDDDWD-
11 Oct 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Elche
0–0
D
-
19 Sep 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Racing Santander
5–0
W
-
13 Sep 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Malaga
1–1
D
-
07 Sep 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Getafe
1–1
D
-
03 Sep 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Real Sociedad
0–0
D
-
30 Aug 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Athletic Bilbao
0–2
L
-
27 Aug 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Osasuna
1–2
L
-
22 Aug 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Valencia
0–0
D
-
23 May 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Sevilla
1–0
W
-
17 May 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Athletic Bilbao
1–1
D
Previous 10 Matches
LLLWLWLLDW-
19 Sep 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Racing Santander
5–0
W
-
13 Sep 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Malaga
1–1
D
-
30 Aug 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Athletic Bilbao
0–2
L
-
27 Aug 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Osasuna
1–2
L
-
23 May 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Sevilla
1–0
W
-
12 May 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Levante
2–3
L
-
03 May 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Elche
3–1
W
-
12 Apr 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Real Oviedo
0–3
L
-
22 Mar 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Alaves
3–4
L
-
06 Mar 26 H Celta Vigo vs
Real Madrid
1–2
L
Previous 10 Matches
DWLLWDDDDD-
11 Oct 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Elche
0–0
D
-
07 Sep 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Getafe
1–1
D
-
03 Sep 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Real Sociedad
0–0
D
-
22 Aug 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Valencia
0–0
D
-
17 May 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Athletic Bilbao
1–1
D
-
09 May 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Atletico Madrid
1–0
W
-
26 Apr 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Villarreal
1–2
L
-
22 Apr 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Barcelona
0–1
L
-
05 Apr 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Valencia
3–2
W
-
15 Mar 26 A Celta Vigo vs
Real Betis
1–1
D
Form & stats (Last 10)
11th in the league · 8 pts
| Results | PPG | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | DWDLLDDDWD | 1.20 |
| Home | LLLWLWLLDW | 1.00 |
| Away | DWLLWDDDDD | 1.20 |
All time statistics
| Overall | Home | Away | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Win % | 30% | 38% | 22% |
| Goals/game (both sides) | 2.66 | 2.69 | 2.62 |
| Scored/game | 1.27 | 1.44 | 1.11 |
| Conceded/game | 1.38 | 1.26 | 1.51 |
| Both teams scored | 56% | 56% | 56% |
| Clean sheets | 26% | 27% | 25% |
| Failed to score | 27% | 21% | 33% |
| xG/game | 1.29 | 1.45 | 1.13 |
| xG against/game | 1.38 | 1.20 | 1.56 |
| npxG/game | 1.16 | 1.30 | 1.01 |
| Deep completions/game | 6.1 | 6.9 | 5.2 |
| PPDA (press intensity) | 11.4 | 10.8 | 12.0 |
| Led at half-time | 26% | 33% | 19% |
| Comebacks (trailed at HT, won) | 11% | 12% | 10% |
League standings
Villarreal are 10th with 9 points. Celta Vigo are 11th with 8 points.
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barcelona |
9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 9 | +30 | 27 |
| 2 | Atletico Madrid |
9 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 22 |
| 3 | Real Betis |
9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 19 |
| 4 | Real Madrid |
8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 18 |
| 5 | Sevilla |
8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 14 |
| 6 | Real Sociedad |
8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 13 |
| 7 | Alaves |
8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 11 |
| 8 | Deportivo La Coruna |
9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 11 |
| 9 | Athletic Bilbao |
7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 9 |
| 10 | Villarreal |
9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 13 | +0 | 9 |
| 11 | Celta Vigo |
8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 |
| 12 | Espanyol |
9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 8 |
| 13 | Rayo Vallecano |
7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 16 | -5 | 8 |
| 14 | Getafe |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | -6 | 8 |
| 15 | Racing Santander |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 8 |
| 16 | Osasuna |
8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 8 |
| 17 | Levante |
8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 7 |
| 18 | Elche |
9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 7 |
| 19 | Valencia |
9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 6 |
| 20 | Malaga |
8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 4 |
Scroll the table sideways for every column
Lineups & injuries
No expected XI available for Villarreal yet.
Out / doubtful
- Nicolas Pépé Injured · Eye Injury (3 games missed)
- Sergi Cardona Injured · Muscle Injury (44 games missed)
- Tajon Buchanan Injured · Hamstring Injury (3 games missed)
No expected XI available for Celta Vigo yet.
Out / doubtful
- Borja Iglesias Injured · Hamstring Injury (1 games missed)
- Carl Starfelt Injured · Hamstring Injury (5 games missed)
- Miguel Román Injured · Knee Injury (2 games missed)
- Pablo Durán Injured · Calf Problems (1 games missed)
Season Player Statistics
Each player’s numbers in their last 3 matches individually, next to their season total and appearances.
Goals
Scored this season
Villarreal
- Pape Gueye 000 3 7
- Alberto Moleiro 100 2 9
- Gerard Moreno 000 2 8
Celta Vigo
- Pablo Durán –20 2 6
- Ilaix Moriba 010 1 8
- Miguel Román 01– 1 7
Shots on target
Efforts that tested the keeper
Villarreal
- Georges Mikautadze 210 11 4
- Alberto Moleiro 202 8 9
- Ayoze Pérez 301 8 7
Celta Vigo
- Pablo Durán –30 4 6
- Hugo González 11– 4 4
- Ferran Jutglà 210 3 6
Total shots
Every attempt on goal
Villarreal
- Georges Mikautadze 220 21 4
- Ayoze Pérez 512 18 7
- Alberto Moleiro 324 16 9
Celta Vigo
- Ferran Jutglà 322 8 6
- Hugo González 31– 8 4
- Miguel Román 22– 7 7
Most carded
Yellow and red cards
Villarreal
- Renato Veiga 01– 3Y 8
- Juan Foyth –01 3Y 5
- Tajon Buchanan 1–– 2Y 7
Celta Vigo
- Yoel Lago 111 4Y 8
- Marcos Alonso 0–0 2Y 1R 6
- Javi Rueda 011 3Y 5
Most fouls
Fouls committed
Villarreal
- Santi Comesaña –11 14 8
- Tajon Buchanan 3–– 9 7
- Pape Gueye 011 7 7
Celta Vigo
- Yoel Lago 144 16 8
- Marcos Alonso 1–3 9 6
- Javi Rueda 114 9 5
Most tackles
Tackles made
Villarreal
- Alex Freeman 271 16 5
- Santiago Mouriño 0–– 13 4
- Nathan Saliba 500 11 6
Celta Vigo
- Ilaix Moriba 153 15 8
- Yoel Lago 124 10 8
- Miguel Román 34– 9 7
Interceptions
Passes cut out
Villarreal
- Renato Veiga 11– 11 8
- Santi Comesaña –01 9 8
- Juan Foyth –11 9 5
Celta Vigo
- Yoel Lago 441 15 8
- Marcos Alonso 0–0 10 6
- Javi Rueda 112 8 5
Duels won
Challenges won
Villarreal
- Alex Freeman 5116 40 5
- Tajon Buchanan 6–– 28 7
- Ilias Akhomach 845 26 8
Celta Vigo
- Ilaix Moriba 366 25 8
- Javi Rueda 306 25 5
- Yoel Lago 346 24 8
Blocked shots
Shots stopped on the way
Villarreal
- Renato Veiga 11– 11 8
- Juan Foyth –00 7 5
- Santi Comesaña –10 3 8
Celta Vigo
- Yoel Lago 120 8 8
- Marcos Alonso 0–2 3 6
- Sergio Carreira 000 2 8
Key passes
Passes that set up a shot
Villarreal
- Alberto Moleiro 734 23 9
- Ayoze Pérez 132 10 7
- Pape Gueye 010 10 7
Celta Vigo
- Hugo González 23– 9 4
- Miguel Román 01– 7 7
- Javi Rueda 400 6 5
Referee
No referee assigned yet, or no cards data on file for the official appointed to this fixture.
Historic Bets Win Rate
How often each market has actually landed over each side’s last 10 games.
Top 5 Bangers
The five markets that have landed most often over the last 10 games, best first.
-
1
Villarreal
Over 7.5 Corners in the Match
100.0%
-
2
Villarreal
Team Over 3.5 Shots on Target
100.0%
-
3
Villarreal
Team Over 12.5 Shots
88.9%
-
4
Celta Vigo
Under 2.5 Goals in the Match
80.0%
-
5
Celta Vigo
Team Over 1.5 Offsides
80.0%
-
1
SC
Santi Comesaña
Over 0.5 Fouls Committed
90.0%
-
2
IR
Ionuț Radu
Over 1.5 Saves
80.0%
-
3
GM
Georges Mikautadze
Over 1.5 Shots
70.0%
-
4
SM
Santiago Mouriño
Over 1.5 Tackles
70.0%
-
5
NP
Nicolas Pépé
Over 0.5 Shots on Target
70.0%
Match Result
3 markets
Handicap
3 markets
Goals
9 markets
Both Teams to Score
5 markets
Correct Score
6 markets
Half-Time
6 markets
Half-Time / Full-Time
5 markets
First & Last Goal
5 markets
Clean Sheet & Win to Nil
4 markets
Corners
9 markets
Cards
7 markets
Shots
6 markets
Fouls & Offsides
4 markets
Match Specials
3 markets
Goalscorer
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Assists
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Shots
6 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Cards
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Fouls
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Tackles
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Goalkeeper
4 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Player Combos
3 markets, best-placed player from each squad
Espanyol