All Serie A team stats

Serie A xG Table 2026/27

Inter have created the most this season, 18.5 xG from 6 matches. Udinese have scored 1.3 more than their chances were worth, the biggest gap in the league, while Venezia have scored 6.4 fewer than theirs.

# Team PxGxGAxGDxG/GGG-xG
1 Inter 618.57.9+10.63.0818-0.5
2 Roma 617.27.4+9.82.8714-3.2
3 Juventus 611.62.9+8.71.949-2.6
4 Napoli 715.08.1+6.92.1410-5.0
5 Como 613.49.0+4.42.239-4.4
6 AC Milan 611.67.3+4.31.9311-0.6
7 Lazio 611.38.9+2.31.8811-0.3
8 Bologna 69.27.2+1.91.535-4.2
9 Monza 611.29.6+1.61.879-2.2
10 Sassuolo 712.513.0-0.61.7812-0.5
11 Torino 67.58.3-0.81.247-0.5
12 Genoa 66.28.7-2.51.035-1.2
13 Fiorentina 68.411.0-2.51.417-1.4
14 Frosinone 711.816.3-4.51.6913+1.2
15 Cagliari 66.311.2-4.91.046-0.3
16 Udinese 67.713.0-5.31.289+1.3
17 Venezia 712.417.8-5.41.776-6.4
18 Atalanta 66.813.4-6.61.138+1.2
19 Parma 64.712.7-8.00.784-0.7
20 Lecce 67.516.8-9.31.256-1.5
League average 6.210.510.50.01.708.9-1.6

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Serie A matches this season only, 7 rounds so far. Sorted by xG difference. xG figures come from Understat. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the xG table tells you

Expected goals, or xG, rates every shot by how often similar chances are scored. A tap in from a few yards might be worth well over half a goal, while a hopeful effort from long range is worth a few hundredths. Add up a side's chances and you get the number of goals they could have expected to score.

xGA is the same count for the shots a side allows, and xGD is the gap between the two. A positive xGD means a club creates more than it gives away, which shows the balance of play even when results have not caught up yet. The per game figure lets clubs with different numbers of matches be compared fairly.

G-xG compares actual goals with xG. A high figure means a team has scored more than its chances were worth, which is hard to keep up for a whole season. A low figure points to wasted chances, poor finishing or a goalkeeper in good form at the other end.

A single big chance can move these numbers a long way, so read early season tables as a snapshot of what has happened rather than a settled verdict. The home and away tabs show whether a side's chance creation travels.

 All Serie A team stats