Premier League xG Table 2026/27
Man City have created the most this season, 16.6 xG from 7 matches. Chelsea have scored 5.1 more than their chances were worth, the biggest gap in the league, while Nott'm Forest have scored 7.2 fewer than theirs.
| # | Team | P | xG | xGA | xGD | xG/G | G | G-xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Man City |
7 | 16.6 | 9.3 | +7.3 | 2.38 | 19 | +2.4 |
| 2 | Arsenal |
6 | 11.7 | 6.7 | +5.1 | 1.96 | 10 | -1.7 |
| 3 | Brighton |
6 | 14.5 | 9.5 | +5.0 | 2.42 | 18 | +3.5 |
| 4 | Nott'm Forest |
6 | 12.2 | 7.3 | +5.0 | 2.04 | 5 | -7.2 |
| 5 | Man United |
6 | 11.5 | 9.3 | +2.2 | 1.91 | 9 | -2.5 |
| 6 | Brentford |
7 | 12.7 | 10.9 | +1.8 | 1.81 | 13 | +0.3 |
| 7 | Bournemouth |
6 | 9.8 | 8.4 | +1.4 | 1.63 | 7 | -2.8 |
| 8 | Everton |
7 | 11.7 | 10.3 | +1.4 | 1.67 | 8 | -3.7 |
| 9 | Liverpool |
7 | 10.6 | 9.4 | +1.2 | 1.51 | 9 | -1.6 |
| 10 | Sunderland |
6 | 10.9 | 10.5 | +0.4 | 1.82 | 6 | -4.9 |
| 11 | Fulham |
7 | 12.0 | 11.8 | +0.2 | 1.72 | 7 | -5.0 |
| 12 | Leeds |
6 | 8.4 | 8.7 | -0.3 | 1.40 | 8 | -0.4 |
| 13 | Chelsea |
7 | 11.9 | 12.5 | -0.6 | 1.70 | 17 | +5.1 |
| 14 | Tottenham |
6 | 7.9 | 10.1 | -2.2 | 1.31 | 3 | -4.9 |
| 15 | Crystal Palace |
6 | 9.8 | 13.8 | -4.0 | 1.64 | 9 | -0.8 |
| 16 | Aston Villa |
7 | 8.9 | 13.1 | -4.1 | 1.27 | 7 | -1.9 |
| 17 | Coventry |
6 | 6.6 | 10.8 | -4.2 | 1.11 | 5 | -1.6 |
| 18 | Newcastle |
7 | 8.7 | 13.1 | -4.4 | 1.24 | 10 | +1.3 |
| 19 | Hull |
7 | 7.4 | 12.3 | -4.9 | 1.06 | 8 | +0.6 |
| 20 | Ipswich |
7 | 9.8 | 16.1 | -6.3 | 1.39 | 11 | +1.2 |
| League average | 6.5 | 10.7 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 1.64 | 9.4 | -1.2 |
| # | Team | P | xG | xGA | xGD | xG/G | G | G-xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arsenal |
3 | 7.0 | 2.2 | +4.8 | 2.33 | 7 | +0.0 |
| 2 | Man City |
4 | 11.3 | 6.7 | +4.7 | 2.84 | 11 | -0.3 |
| 3 | Brighton |
3 | 8.3 | 3.7 | +4.6 | 2.78 | 8 | -0.3 |
| 4 | Brentford |
4 | 9.0 | 5.3 | +3.6 | 2.24 | 8 | -1.0 |
| 5 | Bournemouth |
3 | 5.8 | 3.7 | +2.0 | 1.92 | 3 | -2.8 |
| 6 | Man United |
3 | 6.7 | 5.0 | +1.7 | 2.23 | 6 | -0.7 |
| 7 | Chelsea |
3 | 6.4 | 5.3 | +1.1 | 2.14 | 11 | +4.6 |
| 8 | Fulham |
4 | 8.3 | 7.2 | +1.1 | 2.07 | 6 | -2.3 |
| 9 | Leeds |
3 | 4.5 | 3.5 | +1.0 | 1.51 | 5 | +0.5 |
| 10 | Nott'm Forest |
3 | 2.8 | 2.6 | +0.2 | 0.94 | 0 | -2.8 |
| 11 | Everton |
4 | 5.7 | 5.8 | -0.1 | 1.42 | 5 | -0.7 |
| 12 | Sunderland |
3 | 4.5 | 4.7 | -0.2 | 1.50 | 1 | -3.5 |
| 13 | Ipswich |
3 | 3.4 | 3.7 | -0.3 | 1.15 | 4 | +0.6 |
| 14 | Tottenham |
3 | 3.6 | 4.3 | -0.7 | 1.19 | 2 | -1.6 |
| 15 | Coventry |
3 | 3.9 | 5.4 | -1.5 | 1.30 | 4 | +0.1 |
| 16 | Liverpool |
3 | 3.8 | 5.4 | -1.6 | 1.28 | 2 | -1.8 |
| 17 | Hull |
3 | 3.8 | 6.2 | -2.4 | 1.28 | 4 | +0.2 |
| 18 | Aston Villa |
3 | 3.2 | 5.6 | -2.4 | 1.07 | 3 | -0.2 |
| 19 | Newcastle |
4 | 4.7 | 8.0 | -3.3 | 1.17 | 6 | +1.3 |
| 20 | Crystal Palace |
3 | 4.1 | 8.4 | -4.3 | 1.37 | 6 | +1.9 |
| League average | 3.2 | 5.5 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 1.71 | 5.1 | -0.4 |
| # | Team | P | xG | xGA | xGD | xG/G | G | G-xG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nott'm Forest |
3 | 9.4 | 4.6 | +4.8 | 3.15 | 5 | -4.4 |
| 2 | Liverpool |
4 | 6.7 | 4.0 | +2.7 | 1.68 | 7 | +0.3 |
| 3 | Man City |
3 | 5.3 | 2.6 | +2.7 | 1.76 | 8 | +2.7 |
| 4 | Everton |
3 | 6.1 | 4.5 | +1.5 | 2.02 | 3 | -3.1 |
| 5 | Sunderland |
3 | 6.4 | 5.8 | +0.6 | 2.15 | 5 | -1.4 |
| 6 | Man United |
3 | 4.8 | 4.3 | +0.5 | 1.59 | 3 | -1.8 |
| 7 | Brighton |
3 | 6.2 | 5.7 | +0.5 | 2.07 | 10 | +3.8 |
| 8 | Crystal Palace |
3 | 5.7 | 5.4 | +0.3 | 1.91 | 3 | -2.7 |
| 9 | Arsenal |
3 | 4.8 | 4.5 | +0.3 | 1.58 | 3 | -1.8 |
| 10 | Bournemouth |
3 | 4.0 | 4.6 | -0.6 | 1.34 | 4 | -0.0 |
| 11 | Fulham |
3 | 3.7 | 4.6 | -0.9 | 1.24 | 1 | -2.7 |
| 12 | Newcastle |
3 | 4.0 | 5.1 | -1.1 | 1.34 | 4 | -0.0 |
| 13 | Leeds |
3 | 3.9 | 5.2 | -1.3 | 1.30 | 3 | -0.9 |
| 14 | Tottenham |
3 | 4.3 | 5.7 | -1.5 | 1.43 | 1 | -3.3 |
| 15 | Aston Villa |
4 | 5.7 | 7.5 | -1.8 | 1.43 | 4 | -1.7 |
| 16 | Chelsea |
4 | 5.5 | 7.3 | -1.8 | 1.38 | 6 | +0.5 |
| 17 | Brentford |
3 | 3.7 | 5.5 | -1.8 | 1.23 | 5 | +1.3 |
| 18 | Hull |
4 | 3.6 | 6.0 | -2.5 | 0.89 | 4 | +0.4 |
| 19 | Coventry |
3 | 2.7 | 5.4 | -2.6 | 0.92 | 1 | -1.7 |
| 20 | Ipswich |
4 | 6.3 | 12.4 | -6.1 | 1.58 | 7 | +0.7 |
| League average | 3.2 | 5.1 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 1.58 | 4.3 | -0.8 |
Scroll a table sideways for every column
Premier League matches this season only, 7 rounds so far. Sorted by xG difference. xG figures come from Understat. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.
What the xG table tells you
Expected goals, or xG, rates every shot by how often similar chances are scored. A tap in from a few yards might be worth well over half a goal, while a hopeful effort from long range is worth a few hundredths. Add up a side's chances and you get the number of goals they could have expected to score.
xGA is the same count for the shots a side allows, and xGD is the gap between the two. A positive xGD means a club creates more than it gives away, which shows the balance of play even when results have not caught up yet. The per game figure lets clubs with different numbers of matches be compared fairly.
G-xG compares actual goals with xG. A high figure means a team has scored more than its chances were worth, which is hard to keep up for a whole season. A low figure points to wasted chances, poor finishing or a goalkeeper in good form at the other end.
A single big chance can move these numbers a long way, so read early season tables as a snapshot of what has happened rather than a settled verdict. The home and away tabs show whether a side's chance creation travels.
Man City
Arsenal
Brighton
Nott'm Forest
Man United
Brentford
Bournemouth
Everton
Liverpool
Sunderland
Fulham
Leeds
Chelsea
Tottenham
Crystal Palace
Aston Villa
Coventry
Newcastle
Hull
Ipswich