All Premier League team stats

Premier League xG Table 2026/27

Man City have created the most this season, 16.6 xG from 7 matches. Chelsea have scored 5.1 more than their chances were worth, the biggest gap in the league, while Nott'm Forest have scored 7.2 fewer than theirs.

# Team PxGxGAxGDxG/GGG-xG
1 Man City 716.69.3+7.32.3819+2.4
2 Arsenal 611.76.7+5.11.9610-1.7
3 Brighton 614.59.5+5.02.4218+3.5
4 Nott'm Forest 612.27.3+5.02.045-7.2
5 Man United 611.59.3+2.21.919-2.5
6 Brentford 712.710.9+1.81.8113+0.3
7 Bournemouth 69.88.4+1.41.637-2.8
8 Everton 711.710.3+1.41.678-3.7
9 Liverpool 710.69.4+1.21.519-1.6
10 Sunderland 610.910.5+0.41.826-4.9
11 Fulham 712.011.8+0.21.727-5.0
12 Leeds 68.48.7-0.31.408-0.4
13 Chelsea 711.912.5-0.61.7017+5.1
14 Tottenham 67.910.1-2.21.313-4.9
15 Crystal Palace 69.813.8-4.01.649-0.8
16 Aston Villa 78.913.1-4.11.277-1.9
17 Coventry 66.610.8-4.21.115-1.6
18 Newcastle 78.713.1-4.41.2410+1.3
19 Hull 77.412.3-4.91.068+0.6
20 Ipswich 79.816.1-6.31.3911+1.2
League average 6.510.710.70.01.649.4-1.2

Scroll a table sideways for every column 

Premier League matches this season only, 7 rounds so far. Sorted by xG difference. xG figures come from Understat. Early in a season a few matches can swing these figures a lot.

What the xG table tells you

Expected goals, or xG, rates every shot by how often similar chances are scored. A tap in from a few yards might be worth well over half a goal, while a hopeful effort from long range is worth a few hundredths. Add up a side's chances and you get the number of goals they could have expected to score.

xGA is the same count for the shots a side allows, and xGD is the gap between the two. A positive xGD means a club creates more than it gives away, which shows the balance of play even when results have not caught up yet. The per game figure lets clubs with different numbers of matches be compared fairly.

G-xG compares actual goals with xG. A high figure means a team has scored more than its chances were worth, which is hard to keep up for a whole season. A low figure points to wasted chances, poor finishing or a goalkeeper in good form at the other end.

A single big chance can move these numbers a long way, so read early season tables as a snapshot of what has happened rather than a settled verdict. The home and away tabs show whether a side's chance creation travels.

 All Premier League team stats